High school central

All sports, all schools, one blog.

+-

Nassau boys basketball playoff schedule

Farmingdale's Dalique Mingo #4 drives hard around Uniondale's

Farmingdale's Dalique Mingo #4 drives hard around Uniondale's Jerel Mcgary. (Jan. 15, 2013) (Credit: Dan Neri)

Below is the Nassau boys basketball playoff schedule, which will be updated as the postseason progresses:

Friday, Feb. 15

Class A

Lawrence vs. Glen Cove at Oceanside HS, 5 p.m.

Roosevelt at South Side, 6 p.m.

Lynbrook at Mineola, 5 p.m.

Roslyn at Bethpage, 5 p.m.

Seaford at Jericho, 6 p.m.

Great Neck North at Floral Park, 5 p.m.

Wantagh at Hewlett, 7:15 p.m.

Valley Stream South at West Hempstead, 5 p.m.

 

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class AA

Calhoun at Freeport, 1 p.m.

Oceanside at Hicksville, 1 p.m.

East Meadow at Uniondale, 1 p.m.

Carey at Port Washington, 4:30 p.m.

Class B

No. 3 Malverne vs. No. 2 Oyster Bay at LIU Post, 5 p.m.

No. 4 East Rockaway vs. No. 1 Wheatley at LIU Post, 7:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class A

Lawrence/Glen Cove winner vs. South Side/Roosevelt winner, time and location TBA

Mineola/Lynbrook winner vs. Bethpage/Roslyn winner, time and location TBA

Bethpage/Roslyn winner vs. Jericho/Seaford winner, time and location TBA

Floral Park/Great Neck North winner vs. Hewlett/Wantagh winner, time and location TBA

 

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Class AA

Calhoun/Freeport winner at No. 1 Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Oceanside/Hicksville winner at No. 4 Great Neck South, time TBA

East Meadow/Uniondale winner at No. 3 Elmont, time TBA

Carey/Port Washington winner at No. 2 Farmingdale, 6 p.m.

 

Saturday, Feb. 23

Class B

Finals - Wheatley/East Rockaway winner vs. Malverne/Oyster Bay winner at LIU Post, 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Class AA

Semifinal No. 1 - teams TBD at SUNY-Old Westbury, 5 p.m.

Semifinal No. 2 - teams TBD at SUNY-Old Westbury, 7:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Class A

Semifinal No. 1 - teams TBD at SUNY-Old Westbury, 5 p.m.

Semifinal No. 2 - teams TBD at SUNY-Old Westbury, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 2

Class AA

Finals - teams TBA at Hofstra, 3:30 p.m.

Class A

Finals - teams TBA at Hofstra, 1 p.m.