High school central

All sports, all schools, one blog.

+-

Nassau girls basketball playoff schedule

Massapequa's Morgan Roessler dribbles upcourt in the first

Massapequa's Morgan Roessler dribbles upcourt in the first quarter. (Jan. 8, 2013) (Credit: James Escher)

Below is the Nassau girls basketball playoff schedule, which will be updated as the postseason progresses:

 

Friday, Feb. 15

Class AA

No. 9 Freeport at No. 8 Long Beach, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Valley Stream Central at No. 5 Herricks, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Port Washington at No. 7 Farmingdale, 5 p.m.

No. Great Neck South at No. 6 Uniondale, 4:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class A

No. 16 Hewlett at No. 1 North Shore, 11 a.m.

No. 9 Manhasset at No. 8 South Side, 12:30 p.m.

No. 13 Valley Stream North at No. 4 Floral Park, noon

No. 12 Glen Cove at No. 5 Seaford, 11 a.m.

No. 15 Island Trees vs. No. 2 Wantagh, 11 a.m.

No. 10 Jericho at No. 7 Sewanhaka, 12:30 p.m.

No. 14 Lawrence at No. 3 Levittown Divition, 1 p.m.

No. 11 West Hempstead at No. 6 Garden City, noon

Class B

No. 4 Oyster Bay at. No. 1 Cold Spring Harbor, 11 a.m.

No. 3 Carle Place at No. 2 Locust Valley at Cold Spring Harbor HS, 1 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class AA

Freeport/Long Beach winner at No. 1 Massapequa, 6 p.m.

Herricks/Valley Stream Central winner at No. 4 MacArthur, 6 p.m.

Farmingdale/Port Washington winner at No. 2 Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Uniondale/Great Neck South winner at No. 3 Mepham, 5 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Class A

North Shore/Hewlett winner vs. Manhasset/South Side winner, time and location TBD

Floral Park/Valley Stream North winner vs. Seaford/Glen Cove winner, time and location TBD

Wantagh/Island Trees winner vs. Sewanhaka/Jericho winner, time and location TBD

Levittown Division/Lawrence winner vs. Garden City/West Hempstead winner, time and location TBD

 

Saturday, Feb. 23

Class B

Finals - Cold Spring Harbor/Oyster Bay winner vs. Locust Valley/Carle Place winner at LIU Post, 7 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Class A

Semifinal No. 1 - at Freeport HS, 5 p.m.

Semifinal No. 2 - at Freeport HS, 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Class AA

Semifinal No. 1 - teams TBD at Garden City HS, 5 p.m.

Semifinal No. 2 - teams TBD at Garden City HS, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 2

Class AA

Finals - teams TBA at LIU Post, 5:30 p.m.

Class A

Finals - teams TBA at LIU Post, 3 p.m.