High school central

All sports, all schools, one blog.

+-

Section XI cross country: State meet representatives announced

MIller Place's Tiana Guevara (664), Laura Nolan (665)

MIller Place's Tiana Guevara (664), Laura Nolan (665) and Talia Geuvara (663) take the lead in the beginning of the girls 5K race during the Suffolk cross country team championships. (Oct. 23, 2012) (Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan)

Suffolk County announced Tuesday that they have canceled their state qualifier meet, which was scheduled to take place Wednesday at Sunken Meadow State Park.

The decision to cancel the meet was due to logistics. The state meet is Saturday at Elma Meadows (Buffalo), and running a qualifier on Wednesday would not allow runners enough time to travel to the state meet and then run on full rest. 

Instead of holding the qualifier, Section XI announced that it will select its representatives based on the merged results from the Division Championships two weeks ago. The teams with the lowest score in each class will make the trip up to Elma, as well as the top five runners not on the top team in each class.

Nassau County made a similar decision Monday after canceling last Saturday's state qualifier meet. 

Below are the representatives from Section XI, according to an email from coordinator Tony Toro. The runners will leave on Thursday for the state meet.

GIRLS

CLASS A: Amy Irving, Connetquot; Shannon Ahern, Kings Park; Kristen Homeyer, Kings Park; Kathleen Naeher, Kings Park; Brigid Brennan, Northport; Marissa Cossaro, Northport; Kelly Flanagan, Northport; Cara Jozefowski, Northport; Rebecca Macleod, Northport; Jackie Thorne, Northport; Sarah Zieve, Northport; Courtney Williams, Ward Melville.

CLASS B: Brianna Delzell, Bayport-Blue Point; Dana Cebulski, East Hampton; Alexandra DeCicco, Eastport-South Manor; Nicole Schafer, Eastport-South Manor; Sarah Hardie, Glenn; Dominique Betterbed, Miller Place; Siara Guevara, Miller Place; Talia Guevara, Miller Place; Tiana Guevara, Miller Place; Kelly McCarthy, Miller Place; Laura Nolan, Miller Place; Julia Sexton, Miller Place.

CLASS C: Georgie Nicholes, Center Moriches; Shanna Heaney, Hampton Bays; Kaylee Bergen, Mattituck; Tara Gatz, Mattituck; Audrey Hoeg, Mattituck; Hallie Kujawski, Mattituck; Sara Paparatto, Mattituck; Melanie Pfenning, Mattituck; Mia Vasile-Cozzo, Mattituck; Delina Auciello, Mercy; Meg Tuthill, Mercy; Isabella Franz, Southampton.

CLASS D: Lily Steele, Ross; Carley Wooton, Ross; Katie Connolly, Southold; Shannon Guyer, Southold; Justine Kundmueller, Southold; Chelsea Awan, Stony Brook; Elsa Crozier, Stony Brook; Nicole Gray, Stony Brook; Margot Rashba, Stony Brook; Samantha Taveras, Stony Brook; Clara Walker, Stony Brook; Jessie Xiao, Stony Brook.

 

BOYS

CLASS A: Kris Moran, North Babylon; Mikey Brannigan, Northport; James Dickinson, Northport; Alex Kramer, Northport; Jack McGowan, Northport; Tim McGowan, Northport; Chris Odin, Northport; Nick Termine, Northport; Zachary Cammer, Whitman; Michael Damato, Whitman; James Vallar, Whitman; Vincent Ciccale, Ward Melville.

CLASS B: Adam LaFemina, Bayport-Blue Point; Tom Meehan, Eastport-South Manor; Mike Watts, Islip; Nick Hirdt, Miller Place; Jeremy Miekley, Miller Place; Matt Gladysz, Shoreham-Wading River; Connor McAlary, Shoreham-Wading River; Evan Purdy, Shoreham-Wading River; Dan Purschke, Shoreham-Wading River; Keith Steinbrecher, Shoreham-Wading River; Ryan Udvadia, Shoreham-Wading River; Joe Whelan, Shoreham-Wading River.

CLASS C: Bryan Campbell, Babylon; Christopher Fenton, Babylon; Matthew Finelli, Babylon; William Grady, Babylon; Cory Harberg, Babylon; Tyler McGarvey, Babylon; Nathan Tupper , Babylon; Andrew Montefusco, Center Moriches;Tristan Sess, Center Moriches; Nicholas Berglin, Hampton Bays; MAtt Abazis, Mercy; Kecin McCabe, Southampton. 

CLASS D: Joe Ando-Hirsh, Ross; Caleb Ryan, Ross; Christopher Buono, Southold; Ronan Guyer, Southold; Owen Klipstein, Southold; Jonathan Rempe, Southold; Gus Rymer, Southold; John Tomici, Southold; Ian Toy, Southold; Jake Brummeler, Stony Brook; Ayan Mandal, Stony Brook; William Tseng, Stony Brook.