Complete list: Golden Globe nominees

From left, "Glee" cast members Cory Monteith, Lea From left, "Glee" cast members Cory Monteith, Lea Michele, Matthew Morrison and Jane Lynch. The show is nominated for five Golden Globes. Photo Credit: Fox

advertisement | advertise on newsday

The Golden Globe nominations were announced in 25 categories by Josh Duhamel, Katie Holmes and Blair Underwood, representing the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.

"The King's Speech" leads the movie nominations with seven nods. "The Fighter" and "The Social Network" follow with six nods each.

"Glee" leads the TV nominations with five bids. A number of shows, including "30 Rock," "Dexter," "Mad Men" and "Modern Family" all received three nominations.

The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards will be presented Jan. 16, 2011, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, hosted by Ricky Gervais.

The following are movie and TV nominees. Click on the movie title for reviews: 

MOVIE NOMINATIONS

Best motion picture - drama:
"The King's Speech"
"Black Swan"
"The Fighter"
"Inception"
"The Social Network"

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - drama:

Halle Berry, "Frankie and Alice"
Nicole Kidman, "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"
Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"
Michelle Williams, "Blue Valentine"

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - drama:
Jesse Eisenberg, "The Social Network"
Colin Firth, "The King's Speech"
James Franco, "127 Hours"
Ryan Gosling, "Blue Valentine"
Mark Wahlberg, "The Fighter"

Best motion picture - musical or comedy:
"Alice in Wonderland"


"Burlesque"

"The Kids Are All Right"
"RED"
"The Tourist"

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - musical or comedy:
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right” 
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Anne Hathaway, “Love & Other Drugs”
Angelina Jolie, “The Tourist”
Emma Stone, “Easy A”

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - musical or comedy:

advertisement | advertise on newsday


Johnny Depp, "Alice in Wonderland"
Johnny Depp, "The Tourist"
Paul Giamatti, "Barney's Version"
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Love and Other Drugs"
Kevin Spacey, "Casino Jack"

Best animated film:
“Toy Story 3”
“The Illusionist” 
“How to Train Your Dragon” 
“Despicable Me”
“Tangled”

Best foreign language film:
"Biutiful" (Mexico/Spain)
"The Concert" (France)
"The Edge" (Russia)
"I Am Love" (Italy)
"In a Better World" (Denmark)

Best performance by a supporting actress in a motion picture:
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter” 
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech” 
Mila Kunis,“Black Swan” 
Amy Adams, “The Fighter” 
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best performance by a supporting actor in a motion picture:
Christian Bale, "The Fighter"
Michael Douglas, "Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps"
Andrew Garfield, "The Social Network"
Jeremy Renner, "The Town"
Geoffrey Rush, "The King's Speech"

Best director - motion picture:
Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
David Fincher, "The Social Network"
Tom Hooper, "The King's Speech"
Christopher Nolan, "Inception"
David O. Russell, "The Fighter"

Best screenplay - motion picture:
Danny Boyle, "127 Hours"
Lisa Cholodenko, "The Kids Are All Right"
Christopher Nolan, "Inception"
David Seidler, "The King's Speech"
Aaron Sorkin, "The Social Network"

Best original score - motion picture:
Alexandre Desplat, "The King's Speech"
Danny Elfman, "Alice in Wonderland"
A.R. Rahman, "127 Hours"
Trent Reznor, "The Social Network"
Hans Zimmer, "Inception"

Best original song - motion picture:
"Bound to You," "Burlesque"
"Coming Home," "Country Strong"
"I See the Light," "Tangled"
"There's a Place for Us," "Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader"
"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," "Burlesque"

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best television series - drama:
"Boardwalk Empire," HBO
"Dexter," Showtime
"The Good Wife," CBS
"Mad Men," AMC
"The Walking Dead," AMC

Lead actor in a television series - drama
Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Hugh Laurie, “House”

Lead actress in a television series - drama
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
Piper Perabo, “Covert Affairs”
Katey Sagal, “Sons of Anarchy”
Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer”

Best television series - comedy:
"Glee," FOX
"30 Rock," NBC
"The Big Bang Theory," CBS
"The Big C," Showtime
"Modern Family," ABC
"Nurse Jackie," Showtime

Lead actress in a television series - comedy:
Toni Collette, “The United States of Tara”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Laura Linney, “The Big C”
Lea Michele, “Glee”

Lead actor in a television series - comedy:
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Steve Carell, “The Office”
Thomas Jane, “Hung”
Matthew Morrison, “Glee”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Best miniseries or motion picture made for television:
“Carlos,” Sundance Channel
“The Pacific,” HBO
“Temple Grandin,” HBO
“You Don’t Know Jack,” HBO

Best performance by a lead actress in a TV miniseries or movie:
Hayley Atwell, “Pillars of the Earth”
Claire Danes, “Temple Grandin”
Judi Dench, “Return to Cranford”
Romola Garai, “Emma”
Jennifer Love Hewitt, “The Client List”

Best performance by a lead actor in a TV miniseries or movie:
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Ian McShane, “Pillars of the Earth”
Al Pacino, “You Don’t Know Jack”
Dennis Quaid, “The Special Relationship”
Edgar Ramirez, “Carlos”

Best performance by a supporting actress in a TV series, miniseries or movie:
Hope Davis, “The Special Relationship”
Jane Lynch, “Glee”
Kelly Macdonald, “Boardwalk Empire”
Julia Stiles, “Dexter”
Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”

Best performance by a supporting actor in a TV series, miniseries or movie:
Scott Caan, “Hawaii Five-O”
Chris Colfer, “Glee”
Chris Noth, “The Good Wife”
Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”
David Strathairn, “Temple Grandin”

You also may be interested in: