5k awards at the Long Island Festival of Races

advertisement | advertise on newsday

****5K MALE OVERALL WINNER *********
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == ======= =====
1 DREW FALKENHAN 24 M LYNBROOK NY 17:28 5:38
2 MICHAEL ROBLES 53 M SMITHTOWN NY 18:35 5:59
3 DANIEL DERN 46 M SHIRLEY NY 19:26 6:16
4 BILL MCDERMOTT 56 M LONG BEACH NY 20:06 6:29
5 PATRICK BERKEY 34 M BELLEROSE NY 20:29 6:36
6 DONALD MACKAY 50 M SHOREHAM NY 21:09 6:49
7 KEITH VANDERLEEST 33 M NEW YORK NY 21:24 6:54
8 CHRISTOPHER WALSH 14 M SAINT JAMES NY 21:28 6:55
9 SIMAR SAWHNEY 13 M NEW HYDE PARK NY 22:00 7:05
10 JONATHAN GOLDEN 58 M GLEN HEAD NY 22:19 7:11
****5K FEMALE OVERALL WINNER *********
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == ======= =====
1 SHARI KLARFELD 31 F PLAINVIEW NY 19:12 6:11
2 RITA SIMINKAS 31 F ASTORIA NY 22:12 7:09
3 BARBARA BRENSEKE 53 F WANTAGH NY 22:42 7:19
4 STEPHANIE MCGRATH 29 F BALDWIN NY 22:47 7:20
5 DANIELLE BRENSEKE 22 F WANTAGH NY 22:50 7:21
6 JAMIE HOEHLEIN 32 F ROSLYN HEIGHTS NY 23:10 7:28
7 CORINNE ZACHARY 27 F MASSAPEQUA NY 23:54 7:42
8 NICOLE BOGNAR 25 F HOBOKEN NJ 24:01 7:44
9 DAWNQ WALSH 44 F SAINT JAMES NY 24:40 7:57
10 ALYSSA GANG 16 F PLAINVIEW NY 24:44 7:58

5K MALE AGE GROUP: 11 - 19
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 MILES VELEZ 13 M BABYLON NY 13 26:51 8:39
2 SALIH DURMIC 11 M ASTORIA NY 11 29:13 9:25
3 DANNY PERAGINE 14 M WANTAGH NY 14 29:16 9:25

5K FEMALE AGE GROUP: 11 - 19
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 AMANDA PULASKI 15 F OLD BETHPAGE NY 15 25:27 8:12
2 REBECCA MACKAY 17 F SHOREHAM NY 17 25:59 8:22
3 ERIKA SCHREIBER 14 F PLAINVIEW NY 14 27:04 8:43

5K MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 ANTHONY ESPOSITO 23 M ISLIP NY 23 25:56 8:21
2 JASON PHILIP 24 M FARMINGDALE NY 24 30:16 9:45
3 MATTHEW BOLAND 23 M RIVER EDGE NJ 23 31:00 9:59

5K FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 JACLYN COYNE 22 F LEVITTOWN NY 22 25:36 8:15
2 NIKOLE FRODELLA 21 F PORT JEFFERSON NY 21 27:48 8:57
3 TRISHA KENNEDY 22 F EAST ISLIP NY 22 27:48 8:57

5K MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 ANTHONY MAURO 27 M BAY SHORE NY 27 23:27 7:33
2 MARK RUSSELL 27 M HOBOKEN NJ 27 23:33 7:35
3 STEPHEN MARCUS 25 M FARMINGDALE NY 25 23:57 7:43

5K FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 THERESA JUVA-BROWN 28 F OAKLAND GARDENS NY 28 25:33 8:14
2 GELYN TEOFILO 25 F NEW HYDE PARK NY 25 27:38 8:54
3 LAUREN RIEDERS 26 F BELLMORE NY 26 28:40 9:14

5K MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 DUSTIN TRAINA 33 M HUNTINGTON NY 33 25:13 8:07
2 WILLIAM CHRISTENSEN 34 M WEST ISLIP NY 34 26:59 8:41
3 KEVIN GALLAGHER 32 M LEVITTOWN NY 32 27:32 8:52

5K FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 CRISTINA DIAZ 31 F FARMINGDALE NY 31 25:01 8:04
2 JULIE IACONO-MINKOFF 31 F HICKSVILLE NY 31 25:25 8:11
3 JENNIFER PALAZZO 32 F NESCONSET NY 32 25:35 8:14

5K MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 CHRISTOPHER ANCONA 36 M MELVILLE NY 36 25:24 8:11
2 ERIC COLON 36 M SHIRLEY NY 36 25:25 8:11
3 ANDREW SCHWARTZ 37 M EAST MEADOW NY 37 27:54 8:59

5K FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 KAREN GRECO 36 F MASSAPEQUA PARK NY 36 25:37 8:15
2 SHARON KING 37 F UNIONDALE NY 37 26:22 8:30
3 JODI CAMERON 37 F SHIRLEY NY 37 26:51 8:39

5K MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 CHRIS CANGIALOSI 42 M SEAFORD NY 42 24:09 7:47
2 THOMAS COLL 41 M MASSAPEQUA PARK NY 41 25:29 8:13
3 RAYMOND MORALES 41 M UNIONDALE NY 41 25:35 8:14

5K FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 CHRISTINE TSAKTSIRLIS 41 F FARMINGDALE NY 41 29:03 9:21
2 NANETTE COLON 40 F WHITESTONE NY 40 29:14 9:25
3 RAQUEL MODICA 40 F BETHPAGE NY 40 30:35 9:51

5K MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 JOHN DESPAGNA 48 M HUNTINGTON NY 48 22:22 7:12
2 HAROLD HERNANDEZ 45 M MANHASSET HILLS NY 45 23:37 7:37
3 STEVE SALADINO 45 M FARMINGVILLE NY 45 25:20 8:10

5K FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 JEAN ABAZIS 45 F CENTER MORICHES NY 45 25:14 8:08
2 MARCELLA MARCLEY NOSTRA 49 F BETHPAGE NY 49 26:03 8:23
3 DEBRA FISHMAN 47 F STAMFORD CT 47 26:36 8:34

5K MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 RICH DARRELL 52 M WEST ISLIP NY 52 24:50 8:00
2 PATRICK QUINN 52 M SYOSSET NY 52 28:06 9:03
3 GERARD REILLY 53 M SMITHTOWN NY 53 28:29 9:10

5K FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 JOANNE KONG 54 F WEST BABYLON NY 54 32:28 10:27
2 MYRNA VELEZ 50 F BABYLON NY 50 33:16 10:43
3 MAUREEN FITZGERALD 50 F FLORAL PARK NY 50 35:49 11:32

5K MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 STEVEN PACELLA 58 M WEST BABYLON NY 58 24:59 8:03
2 STEPHEN TRACHTULEC 56 M MELVILLE NY 56 25:16 8:08
3 DREW DEMASTERS 57 M ELMHURST NY 57 27:10 8:45

5K FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 RHONDA SAMUEL 57 F WOODBURY NY 57 29:20 9:27
2 JANET LOVE 57 F MASSAPEQUA NY 57 38:07 12:16
3 MARGARET KELLY 59 F EAST MEADOW NY 59 46:57 15:07

5K MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 ALAN STEIN 64 M ROCKVILLE CENTRE NY 64 24:02 7:45
2 GLENN MORSE 63 M MASSAPEQUA NY 63 26:25 8:31
3 KEVIN CORCORAN 64 M PATCHOGUE NY 64 28:31 9:11

5K FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 GLORIA WITHUS 61 F BRENTWOOD NY 61 30:04 9:41
2 DOROTHEO SLADE 60 F NEW ROCHELLE NY 60 34:53 11:14
3 JOANNE WALSH 62 F FLORAL PARK NY 62 35:13 11:20

5K MALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 DANIEL BADALAMENT 69 M GLEN COVE NY 69 28:13 9:05
2 PETER MCATEE 66 M MASSAPEQUA NY 66 30:02 9:40
3 CHRISTOPHER MICELI 66 M WILLISTON PARK NY 66 39:56 12:52

5K FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 SHERRY CYPRYS 68 F CEDARHURST NY 68 52:26 16:53

5K MALE AGE GROUP: 70 - 74
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 LLOYD CYPRYS 72 M CEDARHURST NY 72 36:04 11:37

5K FEMALE AGE GROUP: 70 - 74
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 BARBARA KURZROK 72 F HAUPPAUGE NY 72 51:50 16:41
5K MALE AGE GROUP: 80 - 99
Place First Name Last Name Ag S Town St Time Pace
===== ======================= == = ==================== == == ======= =====
1 WILLIAM BENSON 92 M VALLEY STREAM NY 92 52:56 17:03
 

Get the scoop on events, nightlife, day trips, family fun and things to do on Long Island.

Comments

Newsday.com now uses Facebook for our comment boards. Please read our guidelines and connect your Facebook account to comment.

You also may be interested in: