LI local jobless rates for September

Long Island’s unemployment rate fell to 4.2 percent last month from 4.3 percent in the same month last year. According to state data, it was the lowest rate for the month since 2007. Here is how the rates break down for individual towns and villages.


The September rates for 2016 and 2015

Details on the September rates by locality
SEPT 2016Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedJobless rate (%)
Long Island1,475,9001,414,20061,7004.2
Nassau County698,300669,80028,4004.1
  Freeport22,60021,5001,1004.8
  Glen Cove13,90013,4005003.6
  Hempstead Town398,300381,50016,8004.2
  Hempstead Village27,40026,1001,3004.8
  Long Beach19,70018,9008004.0
  N. Hempstead Town112,400108,0004,4003.9
  Oyster Bay Town154,000148,0006,0003.9
  Rockville Centre12,10011,6005004.1
  Valley Stream19,60018,7008004.2
Suffolk County777,600744,30033,3004.3
  Babylon Town112,000106,7005,3004.7
  Brookhaven Town254,200243,00011,2004.4
  Huntington Town104,400100,3004,1003.9
  Islip Town178,900171,3007,7004.3
  Lindenhurst Village15,40014,7007004.5
  Riverhead Town16,00015,3007004.5
  Smithtown Town60,10057,7002,4004.0
  Southampton Town28,80027,7001,1004.0
New York City4,161,8003,921,300240,5005.8
New York State9,630,6009,143,500487,1005.1

SEPT 2015Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedJobless rate (%)
Long Island1,464,1001,400,60063,5004.3
Nassau County692,600663,50029,1004.2
  Freeport22,40021,3001,1005.0
  Glen Cove13,90013,3005003.9
  Hempstead Town395,200377,90017,4004.4
  Hempstead Village27,20025,8001,4005.0
  Long Beach19,50018,7008004.3
  N. Hempstead Town111,300107,0004,3003.9
  Oyster Bay Town152,700146,6006,0003.9
  Rockville Centre12,00011,5005004.1
  Valley Stream19,50018,6009004.6
Suffolk County771,500737,10034,5004.5
  Babylon Town111,300105,7005,6005.1
  Brookhaven Town252,100240,60011,5004.5
  Huntington Town103,60099,4004,2004.1
  Islip Town177,700169,6008,1004.5
  Lindenhurst Village15,20014,5007004.6
  Riverhead Town15,80015,1007004.4
  Smithtown Town59,60057,2002,4004.1
  Southampton Town28,50027,4001,1003.8
New York City4,157,6003,954,400203,2004.9
New York State9,602,6009,144,400458,2004.8

AUG 2016Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedJobless rate (%)
Long Island1,493,7001,433,00060,7004.1
Nassau County705,700678,60027,2003.8
  Freeport22,90021,8001,1004.7
  Glen Cove14,10013,6005003.5
  Hempstead Town402,800386,40016,4004.1
  Hempstead Village27,80026,4001,4004.9
  Long Beach19,80019,1007003.3
  N. Hempstead Town113,400109,4004,0003.5
  Oyster Bay Town155,600150,0005,7003.6
  Rockville Centre12,20011,8004003.6
  Valley Stream19,80019,0009004.3
Suffolk County788,000754,40033,6004.3
  Babylon Town113,700108,2005,5004.8
  Brookhaven Town258,000246,30011,7004.5
  Huntington Town105,500101,7003,8003.6
  Islip Town181,500173,6007,9004.4
  Lindenhurst Village15,60014,9007004.6
  Riverhead Town16,20015,5007004.1
  Smithtown Town60,70058,5002,2003.6
  Southampton Town29,10028,0001,1003.6
New York City4,143,1003,906,000237,1005.7
New York State9,655,8009,181,100474,7004.9

Read more on the jobless rate.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy policy.

OK
Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE