State park visitors up 2.4% on Long Island

State park facilities on Long Island drew more than 12.5 million visitors this summer, a 2.4-percent increase in estimated visitors compared to last summer, according to data released by the state. That compares to a 18.3-percent increase for Long Island in the summer of 2015 compared to 2014. Click here for the 2014-2015 comparison; you can also read about the 2016 state parks figures. The 2016 database was posted on Sept. 17, 2016.


Details on the 2016 and 2015 summer state park attendance on Long Island

20162015Percent change
Bayard Cutting Arboretum96,210142,000-32%
Belmont Lake 321,307313,8002.4%
Bethpage Golf Course 392,122370,4225.9%
Brentwood349,640353,100-1.0%
Caleb Smith 12,47411,9784.1%
Camp Hero 71,35543,80562.9%
Captree 651,670575,22613.3%
Caumsett 162,397159,2452.0%
Cold Spring Harbor 51,02851,260-0.5%
Connetquot River 85,93587,818-2.1%
Heckscher437,300522,100-16.2%
Hempstead Lake 158,155150,7624.9%
Hither Hills 377,185272,38338.5%
Jones Beach 3,821,2724,107,010-7.0%
Montauk Downs 54,81053,7252.0%
Montauk Point 517,485339,59552.4%
Napeague 33,36033,3650.0%
Nissequogue River 64,30868,749-6.5%
Orient Beach 146,044195,027-25.1%
Planting Fields Arboretum56,55581,897-30.9%
Robert Moses 2,449,0462,438,9950.4%
Sag Harbour 11,52513,390-13.9%
Shadmore 21,79019,43012.1%
Sunken Meadow 1,755,6631,403,52025.1%
Trailview 48,72045,6216.8%
Valley Stream 165,022157,1565.0%
Walt Whitman House 2,6922,6551.4%
Wildwood 210,300221,560-5.1%
Total12,525,37012,235,5942.4%

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy policy.

OK
Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE