Long Island salutatorians 2017: Amityville to Hebrew Academy of Five Towns

+-

Meet Long Island's 2017 salutatorians, arranged in alphabetical order by school from Amityville to Hebrew Academy of Five Towns. To report errors, please call 631-843-4813.

AMITYVILLE MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, LAWRENCE HAAVE Hometown: Massapequa

AMITYVILLE MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, LAWRENCE HAAVE Hometown: Massapequa GPA: 106.45 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society president, senior class co-president, Drama Club vice president, Key Club co-president, AVTV Film Club, STEP Research Program, Parent Action Community tutor College and major: New York University, physics

BABYLON JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ECE BAPCUM Hometown: Babylon

BABYLON JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ECE BAPCUM Hometown: Babylon GPA: 103.15 (unweighted) Activities: Camp Edey volunteer through Girl Scouts of America, varsity tennis team captain, Good Samaritan Hospital volunteer, Science Honor Society president, National Honor Society vice president, French Honor Society vice president, AP Scholar with Distinction College and major: Northeastern University, cellular, molecular biology

BALDWIN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, DANIELLE DAVIS Hometown: Baldwin

BALDWIN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, DANIELLE DAVIS Hometown: Baldwin GPA: 119.3 (unweighted) Activities: LISMA International Concerto Competition special artistic winner and second-prize winner, 2016 Honor Orchestra of America, Long Island Scholar-Artist, AP Scholar with Distinction College and major: Harvard University, music, neurobiology

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
BAY SHORE HIGH SCHOOL, EMILY ALBERGO Hometown: Bay

BAY SHORE HIGH SCHOOL, EMILY ALBERGO Hometown: Bay Shore GPA: 102.57 (weighted) Activities: Volunteer at children's autism center in Chengdu, China; YMCA Leaders Club president; Science Olympiad team captain; Artists Rise Together gallery co-curator; first-chair oboe and English horn College and major: Carnegie Mellon University, civil engineering

BAYPORT-BLUE POINT HIGH SCHOOL, OLIVIA INGRASSIA Hometown: East

BAYPORT-BLUE POINT HIGH SCHOOL, OLIVIA INGRASSIA Hometown: East Patchogue GPA: 101.02 (weighted) Activities: NAFME All-Eastern Orchestra, NAFME All-National Orchestra, All-County varsity tennis singles, National Honor Society treasurer, Tri-M president, Interact Club College and major: Fordham University, political science, pre-law

BELLPORT HIGH SCHOOL, EVA STANGANELLI Hometown: Yaphank GPA:

BELLPORT HIGH SCHOOL, EVA STANGANELLI Hometown: Yaphank GPA: 4.23 (weighted) Activities: Fathom Literary Magazine, Academic Decathlon, History Club, Science Honor Society, Math Honor Society, school drama production, National Shakespeare Competition College and major: Fordham University, foreign service 

BETHPAGE HIGH SCHOOL, ANTHONY LUIS HERNANDEZ Hometown: Bethpage

BETHPAGE HIGH SCHOOL, ANTHONY LUIS HERNANDEZ Hometown: Bethpage GPA: 107.55 (weighted) Activities: Junior lector at St. Martin of Tours Roman Catholic Church, religious education teacher volunteer, Energeia for Teens, class senator, Marine Science Club, National Foreign Language Honor Society, National Honor Society College and major: Molloy College, adolescent education, history

BISHOP McGANN-MERCY DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL, MADISON O'CONNOR Hometown:

BISHOP McGANN-MERCY DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL, MADISON O'CONNOR Hometown: Hampton Bays GPA: 101.09 (weighted) Activities: Tennis, National Honor Society president, Ethics and Leadership Club, Southampton Hospital volunteer, Scholars Program, Math Honor Society, Science Honor Society College and major: Boston College, biology

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL ROSS CENTER, RONIESHA TINLING Hometown:

BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL ROSS CENTER, RONIESHA TINLING Hometown: Brentwood GPA: 105.46 (weighted) Activities: Senior class executive board, National Honor Society, English Honor Society, History Honor Society, student council, Feminist Club, Tri-M College and major: Georgetown University, law

BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL SONDERLING CENTER, NICHOLAS OTERO Hometown:

BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL SONDERLING CENTER, NICHOLAS OTERO Hometown: Brentwood GPA: 102.34 (weighted) Activities: Spanish Honor Society, National Honor Society, Tri-M, English Honor Society, Rho Kappa Social Studies Honor Society president, Royal Rangers College and major: Syracuse University, forensic science, physics

BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL SONDERLING CENTER, SARAY VAZQUEZ Hometown:

BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL SONDERLING CENTER, SARAY VAZQUEZ Hometown: Brentwood GPA: 102.88 (weighted) Activities: Brentwood Science Buddies, National Honor Society treasurer, senior class treasurer, Generation Success College and major: undecided, environmental science, biology

BRIDGEHAMPTON SCHOOL, NIA DAWSON Hometown: Bridgehampton GPA: 94.13

BRIDGEHAMPTON SCHOOL, NIA DAWSON Hometown: Bridgehampton GPA: 94.13 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society, student government, Robotics Drive Team, varsity basketball, Environmental Club, Tewa Marimba Band, DAR Good Citizen Award College and major: SUNY New Paltz, communications

CARLE PLACE HIGH SCHOOL, ARIEL SALERNO Hometown: Westbury

CARLE PLACE HIGH SCHOOL, ARIEL SALERNO Hometown: Westbury GPA: 101.92 (weighted) Activities: Class secretary, BroadHollow Theatre Company actress and 2015 Best Actress, AP Scholar with Honor, Spanish Honor Society president, Tri-M membership coordinator, Long Island Music Theatre Festival actress College and major: Connecticut College, musical theater, economics

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
CENTER MORICHES HIGH SCHOOL, ASHLEY SIGERSON Hometown: Center

CENTER MORICHES HIGH SCHOOL, ASHLEY SIGERSON Hometown: Center Moriches GPA: 100.46 (weighted) Activities: National English Honor Society president, Friends & Buddies president, senior class vice president, Drama Club lead actress, varsity volleyball, Sportsmanship Award, Girl Scouts Bronze Award College and major: West Chester University of Pennsylvania, secondary English education

CENTEREACH HIGH SCHOOL, KELLY McLAUGHLIN Hometown: Lake Grove

CENTEREACH HIGH SCHOOL, KELLY McLAUGHLIN Hometown: Lake Grove GPA: 99.85 (unweighted) Activities: Yearbook Club editor, RYLA facilitator, class activities, Leaders Club, library volunteer, freshman orientation, tutor College and major: SUNY Geneseo, education, math

CENTRAL ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, JANELLE JANDAYRAN Hometown: Central

CENTRAL ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, JANELLE JANDAYRAN Hometown: Central Islip GPA: 97.06 (weighted) Activities: Varsity swimming co-captain, marching band assistant drum major, Girls Inc., Literary Club, History Club, Poli-Psy Club, Chess Club College and major: University of New Haven, marine science

CHAMINADE HIGH SCHOOL, JOHN LUKE HOONHOUT Hometown: Smithtown

CHAMINADE HIGH SCHOOL, JOHN LUKE HOONHOUT Hometown: Smithtown GPA: 99.57 (unweighted) Activities: National Honor Society president, winter and spring track and field, GSO, Apostles, CROSS, Culinary Club College and major: University of Dallas, politics

COMMACK HIGH SCHOOL, JULIA BRACCO Hometown: Commack GPA:

COMMACK HIGH SCHOOL, JULIA BRACCO Hometown: Commack GPA: 103.68 (weighted) Activities: Relay for Life student ambassador and team captain, school newspaper news editor, English Honor Society vice president, ICA wind ensemble, Math Honor Society, Tri-M, National Honor Society College and major: Binghamton University, business, accounting

COMSEWOGUE HIGH SCHOOL, LAUREN EHRHARD Hometown: Port Jefferson

COMSEWOGUE HIGH SCHOOL, LAUREN EHRHARD Hometown: Port Jefferson Station GPA: 100.30 (weighted) Activities: Suffolk Zone Award, Athletes Helping Athletes president, National Honor Society, Italian Honor Society, Math Honor Society, varsity softball captain, Boys & Girls Club of Suffolk County counselor College and major: University of New Haven, criminal justice

COMSEWOGUE HIGH SCHOOL, LUCAS SZETO Hometown: Port Jefferson

COMSEWOGUE HIGH SCHOOL, LUCAS SZETO Hometown: Port Jefferson Station GPA: 100.3 (weighted) Activities: Bay Area Summer Orchestra, Italian Honor Society, National Merit Commended Scholar, National Honor Society, Tri-M, SCMEA, LISFA College and major: Rochester Institute of Technology, computer science

CONNETQUOT HIGH SCHOOL, ANTHONY MANNINO Hometown: Ronkonkoma GPA:

CONNETQUOT HIGH SCHOOL, ANTHONY MANNINO Hometown: Ronkonkoma GPA: 98.5 (unweighted) Activities: National Merit Commended Student, AP Scholar with Distinction, Foreign Language Honor Society, Science Olympiad, Debate Club, Student of the Month awards College and major: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, physics

CRESCENT SCHOOL, YASMIN SHAFIQUE-VENTURA Hometown: Westbury GPA: 92.2

CRESCENT SCHOOL, YASMIN SHAFIQUE-VENTURA Hometown: Westbury GPA: 92.2 (unweighted) Activities: National Honor Society, Model UN officer, writing center participant, Islamic Center of Long Island youth group participant College and major: undecided, health science

DRS YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL FOR BOYS, JONATHAN HALLER

DRS YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL FOR BOYS, JONATHAN HALLER Hometown: Woodmere GPA: 96.33 (unweighted) Activities: Science research, debate team, school newspaper DRS Star editor, Dvarim Hayotzim Torah Publication editor, Science Olympiad, Math team College and major: Yeshiva University, biology

DEER PARK HIGH SCHOOL, ALIMA HOSSAIN Hometown: Deer

DEER PARK HIGH SCHOOL, ALIMA HOSSAIN Hometown: Deer Park GPA: 104.43 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Red Cross Club, Science Olympiad, SADD Club, International Culture Club, Math team College and major: Stony Brook University, biology

DIVISION AVENUE HIGH SCHOOL, SISAM BHANDARI Hometown: Levittown

DIVISION AVENUE HIGH SCHOOL, SISAM BHANDARI Hometown: Levittown GPA: 101.4 (weighted) Activities: Key Club president, student council, National Honor Society, Art Honor Society, Math Honor Society, varsity badminton captain, school development committee College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, computer science

EARL L. VANDERMEULEN HIGH SCHOOL, XINYI HONG Hometown:

EARL L. VANDERMEULEN HIGH SCHOOL, XINYI HONG Hometown: Port Jefferson GPA: 101.11 (weighted) Activities: Science Olympiad co-captain, NYSSMA solo violinist and violist, Environmental Club treasurer, National Merit finalist, Latin Club captain, Tri-M, National Honor Society College and major: Duke University, undecided

EAST HAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL, DYLAN SCHLEIDER Hometown: Montauk

EAST HAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL, DYLAN SCHLEIDER Hometown: Montauk GPA: 102.89 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society, Key Club president, varsity field hockey captain, varsity softball captain, academic team, Model UN, student council class representative College and major: Boston College, math, economics

EAST ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXANDRA BELYEA Hometown: East

EAST ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXANDRA BELYEA Hometown: East Islip GPA: 106.87 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society secretary, Tri-M, Foreign Language Honor Society, SADD, Interact Club, AP Scholar with Distinction, Breakfast of Champions recipient College and major: Binghamton University, history

EAST MEADOW HIGH SCHOOL, SONALI PERSAUD Hometown: East

EAST MEADOW HIGH SCHOOL, SONALI PERSAUD Hometown: East Meadow GPA: 107.8 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society president, Tri-M, Mathletes, Key Club, HOBY Leadership Award, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Math and Science Award, Hofstra University Science Research Program College and major: Georgetown University, biology

EAST ROCKAWAY JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, KATHARINE CALABRESE Hometown:

EAST ROCKAWAY JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, KATHARINE CALABRESE Hometown: East Rockaway GPA: 100.29 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society, High Honor Roll, AP Scholar, American Sign Language at Hofstra University, Joffrey Ballet School, jazz band, district musical College and major: Molloy College, musical theater

EASTPORT-SOUTH MANOR JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, KAYLA NIKC Hometown:

EASTPORT-SOUTH MANOR JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, KAYLA NIKC Hometown: Manorville GPA: 107.54 (weighted) Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honor Society, National English Honor Society, World Language Honor Society, Tri-M historian, marching band, concert choir College and major: Georgetown University, biochemistry

ELMONT MEMORIAL JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, AUBIN LOHIER Hometown:

ELMONT MEMORIAL JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, AUBIN LOHIER Hometown: Elmont GPA: 99.59 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society, class vice president, science research, Nassau Community College Science Fair first place, chamber orchestra secretary, Drama Club, Columbia University earth and environmental engineering department intern College and major: Johns Hopkins University, aerospace engineering

ELWOOD-JOHN GLENN HIGH SCHOOL, SAMANTHA CIAPPA Hometown: Huntington

ELWOOD-JOHN GLENN HIGH SCHOOL, SAMANTHA CIAPPA Hometown: Huntington GPA: 98.56 (weighted) Activities: Varsity winter and spring track captain, National Honor Society, independent science research, Suffolk County All-Academic Team, New York American Chemical Society Award, Town of Huntington Scholar Athlete Award, AP Scholar Award College and major: Villanova University, chemical engineering

FARMINGDALE HIGH SCHOOL, HAMZA MALICK Hometown: Farmingdale GPA:

FARMINGDALE HIGH SCHOOL, HAMZA MALICK Hometown: Farmingdale GPA: 104.01 (unweighted) Activities: Science Bowl captain, MathCON national finalist, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Mathletes, Science Olympiad, Nassau University Medical Center volunteer College and major: Duke University, neuroscience

FLORAL PARK MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, AIDEEN GILL Hometown:

FLORAL PARK MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, AIDEEN GILL Hometown: Floral Park GPA: 102.8 (unweighted) Activities: Columbia University Science Honors Program, varsity soccer captain, varsity basketball captain, varsity lacrosse captain, SADD president, Floral Park Leader Corp. president, American Legion Auxiliary Girls State Citizen College and major: South Carolina Honors College, biomedical engineering

FREEPORT HIGH SCHOOL, KARISSA MARIE COLLINS Hometown: Freeport

FREEPORT HIGH SCHOOL, KARISSA MARIE COLLINS Hometown: Freeport GPA: 104.3 (weighted) Activities: Peer leaders president, National Honor Society treasurer, AP Scholar, varsity soccer captain, peer tutor, University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award, Scholar Athlete College and major: City College of New York, civil engineering

GARDEN CITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SEUNGHYUN WOO Hometown:

GARDEN CITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SEUNGHYUN WOO Hometown: Garden City GPA: 100.45 (weighted) Activities: Feinstein Institute summer internship, Sunrise Day Camp research team, Agape Program for Korean children with special needs mentor, varsity kickline, Math team captain, National Honor Society vice president College and major: Johns Hopkins University, neuroscience, pre-medicine

GEN. DOUGLAS MacARTHUR HIGH SCHOOL, JAMES MAY Hometown:

GEN. DOUGLAS MacARTHUR HIGH SCHOOL, JAMES MAY Hometown: Levittown GPA: 102.75 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society, National Merit Commended Scholar, AP Scholar with Distinction, Tri-M historian, Math Honor Society, World Language Honor Society, clarinetist College and major: Stony Brook University, undecided

GEORGE W. HEWLETT HIGH SCHOOL, MATTHEW PERKINS Hometown:

GEORGE W. HEWLETT HIGH SCHOOL, MATTHEW PERKINS Hometown: Woodmere GPA: 103.48 (weighted) Activities: Regeneron Science Talent Search national semifinalist, Clean Tech engineering fair worldwide finalist, third place at International Science and Engineering Fair in cellular and molecular biology, wind and jazz ensemble, Robotics Club College and major: Amherst College, biology, neuroscience

GLEN COVE HIGH SCHOOL, GEOVANI FLORES Hometown: Glen

GLEN COVE HIGH SCHOOL, GEOVANI FLORES Hometown: Glen Cove GPA: 102.57 (weighted) Activities: DECA vice president, wind ensemble vice president and section leader, pep band student conductor, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honor Society treasurer, Knights of Columbus Student of the Month College and major: undecided, mechanical engineering

GREAT NECK SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL, RACHEL BRENNER Hometown:

GREAT NECK SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL, RACHEL BRENNER Hometown: Great Neck GPA: 97.1 (unweighted) Activities: DECA, Mock Trial, Model Congress, Head Start volunteer College and major: University of Pennsylvania, finance, management

GREAT NECK SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL, JOSHUA PUTTER Hometown:

GREAT NECK SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL, JOSHUA PUTTER Hometown: Great Neck GPA: 97.5 (unweighted) Activities: Robotics, varsity baseball, jazz band, DECA, science research College and major: Dartmouth College, engineering

GREENPORT HIGH SCHOOL, TONI ESPOSITO Hometown: Greenport GPA:

GREENPORT HIGH SCHOOL, TONI ESPOSITO Hometown: Greenport GPA: 97.63 (unweighted) Activities: DECA president, booster president, National Honor Society vice president, student council, senior class vice president, varsity field hockey, Suffolk Times Athlete of the Year 2016, Dellecave Award nominee  College and major: Marist College, biology

H. FRANK CAREY HIGH SCHOOL, ERIC JIANG Hometown:

H. FRANK CAREY HIGH SCHOOL, ERIC JIANG Hometown: Garden City South GPA: 102.2 (weighted) Activities: Mathletes president, Asian Association secretary, Red Cross Club treasurer, Nassau County All-Stars math team, National Honor Society vice president, Tri-M vice president College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, math, computer science

HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL EAST, JESSE BLATT

HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL EAST, JESSE BLATT Hometown: Melville GPA: 99.01 (weighted) Activities: National Merit finalist, AP Scholar with Distinction, school research program, Garcia Research Scholar Program at Stony Brook University, Brown University Book Club Award, Mathletes vice president, friendship circle volunteer College and major: University of Pennsylvania, computer science

HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST, MICHAEL ZAKOWOROTNY

HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST, MICHAEL ZAKOWOROTNY Hometown: Dix Hills GPA: 99.29 (weighted) Activities: National Merit Commended Scholar, AP Scholar with Distinction, Robotics team, marching band, pit band, research at Stony Brook University, Science Olympiad member and medal recipient College and major: Cornell University, engineering

HAMPTON BAYS HIGH SCHOOL, NICHOLAS KOLB Hometown: Hampton

HAMPTON BAYS HIGH SCHOOL, NICHOLAS KOLB Hometown: Hampton Bays GPA: 101.49 (weighted) Activities: Student council vice president, band president, Thespian Society co-president, jazz band, select choir, Leo's Club, GSA Club College and major: Roger Williams University, architecture

HARBORFIELDS HIGH SCHOOL, ISHAAN LOHIA Hometown: Huntington GPA:

HARBORFIELDS HIGH SCHOOL, ISHAAN LOHIA Hometown: Huntington GPA: 106.99 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society president, National Merit finalist, Harvard Book Award, American Chemical Society outstanding achievement, advanced science research, DuPont Science Essay Competition honorable mention, Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award College and major: undecided, physics

HAUPPAUGE HIGH SCHOOL, RACHEL BLACK Hometown: Hauppauge GPA:

HAUPPAUGE HIGH SCHOOL, RACHEL BLACK Hometown: Hauppauge GPA: 103.83 (unweighted) Activities: Student council president, National Honor Society treasurer, cross-country captain, winter and spring track captain, Suffolk Zone Award winner, Natural Helpers trainer, Science Olympiad co-president College and major: University of Notre Dame, math

HEBREW ACADEMY OF THE FIVE TOWNS & ROCKAWAY,

HEBREW ACADEMY OF THE FIVE TOWNS & ROCKAWAY, PERRIN RUDENSKY Hometown: Lawrence GPA: 97.25 (unweighted) Activities: DEAH Chapter of the National Honor Society student of the year, school yearbook editor-in-chief, Art Institute distinguished member, Art Honor Society, Science Institute member, Mitzvah Mutts Animal Rescue Club president, Barnard College Book Award for Academic & Community Leadership College and major: Barnard College, English

Show More

Get the Newsday Now newsletter!

The best of Newsday every day in your inbox.

Related Media

Joseph Taied of Great Neck, Yasmin Zohny of LI salutatorians 2017: Hebrew Academy of Nassau to Roosevelt Ben Rhee of Syosset, Gabriella Reyes of Valley LI salutatorians 2017: Roslyn to Wyandanch

Comments

Newsday.com now uses Facebook for our comment boards. Please read our guidelines and connect your Facebook account to comment.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy policy.

OK
Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE