Long Island salutatorians 2017: Hebrew Academy of Nassau County to Roosevelt

+-

Meet Long Island's 2017 salutatorians, arranged in alphabetical order by school from Hebrew Academy of Nassau County to Roosevelt. To report errors, please call 631-843-4813.

HAUPPAUGE HIGH SCHOOL, RACHEL BLACK Hometown: Hauppauge GPA:

HAUPPAUGE HIGH SCHOOL, RACHEL BLACK Hometown: Hauppauge GPA: 103.83 (unweighted) Activities: Student council president, National Honor Society treasurer, cross-country captain, winter and spring track captain, Suffolk Zone Award winner, Natural Helpers trainer, Science Olympiad co-president College and major: University of Notre Dame, math

HEBREW ACADEMY OF NASSAU COUNTY, MICHAL KAUFMAN Hometown:

HEBREW ACADEMY OF NASSAU COUNTY, MICHAL KAUFMAN Hometown: Plainview GPA: 97.07 (unweighted) Activities: Bikur Cholim Hospital visitations committee chairperson, Plainview NCSY chapter president, girls chorus chairperson, volleyball captain, Weekly Judaic Newsletter writer, National Honor Society, Mathletes College and major: Stern College Honors Program, mathematics, education

HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL, TRAVIS NELSON Hometown: Hempstead GPA:

HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL, TRAVIS NELSON Hometown: Hempstead GPA: 96.04 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society, student government, Mock Trial, student ambassador, Farmingdale State College Smart Scholars, track team, National Bar Association MLK Drum Major for Justice Advocacy regional winner College and major: Columbia University, political science

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
HENRY VISCARDI SCHOOL, ALEXA WILLIAMS Hometown: Freeport GPA:

HENRY VISCARDI SCHOOL, ALEXA WILLIAMS Hometown: Freeport GPA: 93.2 (unweighted) Activities: Wheelchair basketball, Hear Me Club, student council, yearbook committee, farmers market, chorus, sports night College and major: St. John's University, undecided

HERRICKS HIGH SCHOOL, ALAN CHEN Hometown: New Hyde

HERRICKS HIGH SCHOOL, ALAN CHEN Hometown: New Hyde Park GPA: 4.2 (weighted) Activities: Mathletes captain, Science Olympiad medalist, National History Day Contest, Rube Goldberg Team co-president, Tzu Shao Volunteer Service Organization member, Columbia University Science Honors Program, STEM Club secretary College and major: Cornell University, engineering

HICKSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, SAILESH SRINIVAS Hometown: Hicksville GPA:

HICKSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, SAILESH SRINIVAS Hometown: Hicksville GPA: 102.84 (weighted) Activities: Science Olympiad board member and mentor, Science Honor Society president, varsity tennis captain, AP Scholar with Distinction College and major: Stony Brook University, chemistry, pre-medicine

HOLY TRINITY DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL, LAUREN SCIANO Hometown:

HOLY TRINITY DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL, LAUREN SCIANO Hometown: Long Beach GPA: 102.91 (unweighted) Activities: National Honor Society, yearbook editor, gymnastics team, Mock Trial, theater department, Math Honor Society, Science Honor Society College and major: Stevens Institute of Technology, mechanical engineering

HUNTINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, MIRANDA NYKOLYN Hometown: Huntington GPA:

HUNTINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, MIRANDA NYKOLYN Hometown: Huntington GPA: 103.96 (weighted) Activities: National Hispanic Scholar, Hutton Fisheries Scholar, Al Kalfus Math Fair silver medalist, New York State Science and Engineering Fair junior varsity second place, HOBY Award, RYLA Award, Key Club secretary College and major: Stanford University, applied math, mechanical engineering

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
ISLAND TREES HIGH SCHOOL, ELIZABETH MULLIN Hometown: Levittown

ISLAND TREES HIGH SCHOOL, ELIZABETH MULLIN Hometown: Levittown GPA: 107.14 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society, Foreign Language Honor Society, AP Scholar with Honor, Yale Physics Olympics medalist, Athletes Helping Athletes, Girl Scouts Gold Award, altar server College and major: Loyola University Maryland, engineering

JERICHO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, RISHI SINGHAL Hometown: Jericho

JERICHO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, RISHI SINGHAL Hometown: Jericho GPA: 3.99 (unweighted) Activities: French Honor Society president, student council, VEX Robotics Competition semifinalist, National Honor Society College and major: Cornell University, biomedical engineering

JOHN F. KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL, REBECCA STEKOL Hometown:

JOHN F. KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL, REBECCA STEKOL Hometown: Bellmore GPA: 100.52 (weighted) Activities: Long Island Youth Orchestra violinist, Magnum Opus Literary Magazine president and editor, Drama Club, pit orchestra, Mock Trial College and major: Georgetown University, international relations

JOHN L. MILLER GREAT NECK NORTH HIGH SCHOOL,

JOHN L. MILLER GREAT NECK NORTH HIGH SCHOOL, JOSEPH TAIED Hometown: Great Neck GPA: 97.2 (unweighted) Activities: Peer leader, Quiz Bowl, varsity soccer, orchestra, Math team, track and field, badminton College and major: New York University, business

KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, AMANDA GRECO Hometown: Floral

KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, AMANDA GRECO Hometown: Floral Park GPA: 98.6 (unweighted) Activities: Dance team captain, National Honor Society recording secretary, Marianist Mentor, Blue and Gold hip-hop leader, retreat staff, Catholic League, chorus College and major: Boston College, pre-medicine, psychology

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
KINGS PARK HIGH SCHOOL, JOSEPH RIBAUDO Hometown: Fort

KINGS PARK HIGH SCHOOL, JOSEPH RIBAUDO Hometown: Fort Salonga GPA: 105.89 (weighted) Activities: Independent science research, Business Club treasurer, Model UN secretary, golf captain, National Hispanic Scholar College and major: Yale University, molecular, cellular, developmental biology

LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL, AARON CASANADA Hometown: Cedarhurst GPA:

LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL, AARON CASANADA Hometown: Cedarhurst GPA: 99.53 (weighted) Activities: American Chemical Society Outstanding Achievement Award, Quiz Bowl, Science Bowl College and major: Stockton University, aerospace engineering

LAWRENCE WOODMERE ACADEMY, KALIYA GREENIDGE Hometown: Roosevelt GPA:

LAWRENCE WOODMERE ACADEMY, KALIYA GREENIDGE Hometown: Roosevelt GPA: 3.9 (unweighted) Activities: Class president (grade 12), class secretary (grades 9, 10 and 11), Table Talk Club co-founder, LWA Global Scholar, varsity basketball, volleyball captain, boys varsity basketball team manager College and major: University of Pennsylvania, biology

LINDENHURST SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, YASMIN ZOHNY Hometown: Lindenhurst

LINDENHURST SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, YASMIN ZOHNY Hometown: Lindenhurst GPA: 103 (unweighted) Activities: National Honor Society vice president, class council, student council, peer tutoring College and major: University of Texas at Austin, engineering

LOCUST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, MATTHEW RIZZO Hometown: Locust

LOCUST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, MATTHEW RIZZO Hometown: Locust Valley GPA: 108.35 (weighted) Activities: All-Conference cross-country, track and field captain, National Merit Commended Scholar, Robotics, Foreign Language Honor Society co-president College and major: Northeastern University, Honors Program, engineering

LONG BEACH HIGH SCHOOL, KELLY DiRESTO Hometown: Long

LONG BEACH HIGH SCHOOL, KELLY DiRESTO Hometown: Long Beach GPA: 104.47 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society, New York State Science and Engineering Fair Plant Andromeda Division first place, IB Ambassador, Math Club, peer mediator, Athletes Helping Athletes College and major: Stevens Institute of Technology, engineering

LONG BEACH HIGH SCHOOL, MEGAN SOFIELD Hometown: Long

LONG BEACH HIGH SCHOOL, MEGAN SOFIELD Hometown: Long Beach GPA: 104.47 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society officer, Scholar-Artist in dance, Scholar-Athlete 2014-17, Physical Education Student of the Year 2017, varsity lacrosse, varsity swimming, peer tutor College and major: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; human biology, human development

LONG ISLAND LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXANDRA TIMOSHENKO Hometown:

LONG ISLAND LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXANDRA TIMOSHENKO Hometown: Bethpage GPA: 101.4 (weighted) Activities: Varsity track captain, varsity cross-country captain and MVP, first-chair flute and piccolo, All-County Band and Orchestra, HART lead ambassador and mentor to new students College and major: Molloy College, music therapy

LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, JACLYN JOHNSON Hometown: Yaphank GPA:

LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, JACLYN JOHNSON Hometown: Yaphank GPA: 99.87 (weighted) Activities: Environmental Club, volleyball, winter track, Leo Club, Quiz Bowl, Carmans River cleanup, Friends of Freddie Pet Rescue volunteer College and major: Stony Brook University, psychology

LYNBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, HANNAH BURTON Hometown: East Rockaway

LYNBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, HANNAH BURTON Hometown: East Rockaway GPA: 101.07 (weighted) Activities: Class president, student government, varsity tennis captain, youth advocacy leader, Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation youth advocacy leader, Girls' LEAD member, Jewish Community Relations Council College and major: Cornell University, public health

MALVERNE HIGH SCHOOL, ALYSSA MADDISON McDANIEL Hometown: Lakeview

MALVERNE HIGH SCHOOL, ALYSSA MADDISON McDANIEL Hometown: Lakeview GPA: 97.39 (unweighted) Activities: Tennis Scholar-Athlete, NAACP member, ACT-SO Bronze Medal, Girl Scouts of America, Girls Club secretary, National Honor Society, Black Studies/World Culture Club College and major: SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, natural resource management

MANHASSET HIGH SCHOOL, CARINA LEWANDOWSKI Hometown: Manhasset GPA:

MANHASSET HIGH SCHOOL, CARINA LEWANDOWSKI Hometown: Manhasset GPA: 4.52 (weighted) Activities: Varsity field hockey captain, varsity winter and spring track and field captain, East End Field Hockey Club, vocal jazz ensemble, Math Honor Society president, student senate representative, Tri-M College and major: Princeton University, chemical, biological engineering

MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL, CHRISTOPHER HADSALL Hometown: Massapequa Park

MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL, CHRISTOPHER HADSALL Hometown: Massapequa Park GPA: 99.49 (weighted) Activities: Class president, Boy Scouts of America Eagle Scout, varsity track and field captain, varsity cross-country captain, National Honor Society, Tri-M, National German Exam first place on Long Island for three years College and major: Georgetown University, government

MATTITUCK JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, THOMAS HOEG Hometown: Mattituck

MATTITUCK JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, THOMAS HOEG Hometown: Mattituck GPA: 97.68 (unweighted) Activities: Cross-country captain, 2017 county wrestling champion, lacrosse, Mathletes, Foreign Language Club president, DECA, National Honor Society College and major: University of Texas at Austin, neuroscience

MIDRESHET SHALHEVET HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, SHAINDEL GREENBERG

MIDRESHET SHALHEVET HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, SHAINDEL GREENBERG Hometown: Fresh Meadows GPA: 97.76 (weighted) Activities: Dean's list, yearbook editor-in-chief, Bible competition captain, peer tutor, Math team, Science Enrichment Program College and major: Queens College, undecided

MILLER PLACE HIGH SCHOOL, DAVID ARGENTO Hometown: Miller

MILLER PLACE HIGH SCHOOL, DAVID ARGENTO Hometown: Miller Place GPA: 99.1 (weighted) Activities: Boy Scouts of America Eagle Scout, All-League varsity tennis, National Honor Society parliamentarian, Mathletes, jazz combo musical group College and major: Providence College, finance

MINEOLA HIGH SCHOOL, ELIZABETH RYAN Hometown: Mineola GPA:

MINEOLA HIGH SCHOOL, ELIZABETH RYAN Hometown: Mineola GPA: 100.75 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society co-president, basketball, Science Honor Society treasurer, Latin Club vice president, Tri-M, Science Bowl, Environmental Club secretary College and major: Air Force Academy, biology

MOUNT SINAI HIGH SCHOOL, HELENE MARINELLO Hometown: Mount

MOUNT SINAI HIGH SCHOOL, HELENE MARINELLO Hometown: Mount Sinai GPA: 102.72 (unweighted) Activities: Varsity volleyball, Environmental Outreach Club secretary, SAAD Club, varsity volleyball, All-County Academic Award, Peer Support Club College and major: Northeastern University, science

NEW HYDE PARK MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, SAM KOORAN

NEW HYDE PARK MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, SAM KOORAN Hometown: New Hyde Park GPA: 101.5 (weighted) Activities: Parker Jewish Institute for Healthcare and Rehabilitation volunteer, Zucker Hillside Hospital visiting scholar/researcher, National Merit Scholarship semifinalist College and major: Sophie Davis School of Biomedical Education, medicine

NEWFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, LEO CHEN Hometown: Selden GPA:

NEWFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, LEO CHEN Hometown: Selden GPA: 100.21 (weighted) Activities: Varsity cross-country captain, varsity track captain, philharmonic orchestra president, SCMEA All-County violinist, NYSCAME All-County pianist, Tri-M, AP Scholar with Distinction College and major: Yale University, physics

NORTH BABYLON HIGH SCHOOL, JOSEPH CUOMO Hometown: North

NORTH BABYLON HIGH SCHOOL, JOSEPH CUOMO Hometown: North Babylon GPA: 100.66 (unweighted) Activities: National Honor Society, High Honor Roll, Boy Scouts of America, academic team, All-County and All-Division varsity football, Suffolk Zone AHPERD Award, lacrosse College and major: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, engineering

NORTH SHORE HEBREW ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL, REESE BERMAN

NORTH SHORE HEBREW ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL, REESE BERMAN Hometown: Woodmere GPA: 98.7 (weighted) Activities: National Merit Scholarship Commended Student, AP Scholar with Honor, National Honor Society student of the year, volunteer teaching assistant for students with special needs, varsity soccer captain, senior yearbook art editor, traveling Math team College and major: University of Pennsylvania, architecture

NORTH SHORE HIGH SCHOOL, DONALD AHRENS Hometown: Old

NORTH SHORE HIGH SCHOOL, DONALD AHRENS Hometown: Old Brookville GPA: 102.67 (weighted) Activities: All-County lacrosse, ice hockey assistant captain, Athletes Helping Athletes, National Honor Society, Science Honor Society, World Language Honor Society, peer leader College and major: Yale University, economics

NORTHPORT HIGH SCHOOL, SARAH ABODALO Hometown: Northport GPA:

NORTHPORT HIGH SCHOOL, SARAH ABODALO Hometown: Northport GPA: 104.5 (weighted) Activities: French Club president, Grandfriends vice president, volunteer tutor, orchestra, Atria Senior Living volunteer, National Honor Society, varsity tennis College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, biomedical engineering

OCEANSIDE HIGH SCHOOL, CAROLINE LONGO Hometown: Rockville Centre

OCEANSIDE HIGH SCHOOL, CAROLINE LONGO Hometown: Rockville Centre GPA: 104.45 (weighted) Activities: World Language Honor Society president, National Honor Society, varsity swim team captain, All-County swimming, Long Beach Aquatics swim team, varsity golf, boys varsity swim team manager College and major: University of Chicago, art history

OUR LADY OF MERCY ACADEMY, LAUREN COWDEN Hometown:

OUR LADY OF MERCY ACADEMY, LAUREN COWDEN Hometown: Smithtown GPA: 98.6 (weighted) Activities: Helping Hand Babysitting president, American Chemical Society award winner, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Tri-M, World Language Club, student ambassador College and major: University of Rochester, neuroscience, pre-medicine

OUR SAVIOR NEW AMERICAN SCHOOL, MICHAEL MURPHY Hometown:

OUR SAVIOR NEW AMERICAN SCHOOL, MICHAEL MURPHY Hometown: Selden GPA: 3.89 (weighted) Activities: Varsity soccer, drama, athletic service team, school service team, student government College and major: New Jersey Institute of Technology, electrical engineering, computer technology

OYSTER BAY HIGH SCHOOL, JED KAISER Hometown: Oyster

OYSTER BAY HIGH SCHOOL, JED KAISER Hometown: Oyster Bay GPA: 110.39 (weighted) Activities: Interact Club president, student council secretary, varsity tennis captain, National Honor Society secretary, International Club vice president, Harbour Voice opinion editor, yearbook club College and major: Cornell University, pre-medicine

PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD HIGH SCHOOL, EMILY POTTER Hometown: Medford GPA:

PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD HIGH SCHOOL, EMILY POTTER Hometown: Medford GPA: 103.47 (weighted) Activities: Varsity tennis, Tim Bishop congressional campaign intern, Girl Scouts Gold Award, National Honor Society vice president, Principal Leadership Council, academic team, Suffolk County Scholar-Athlete Tennis Award College and major: University of Pennsylvania, psychology, neuroscience

PAUL D. SCHREIBER HIGH SCHOOL, ROBERT KONOFF Hometown:

PAUL D. SCHREIBER HIGH SCHOOL, ROBERT KONOFF Hometown: Port Washington GPA: 5.13 (weighted) Activities: Letter Club co-president, soccer, tennis captain, Forget You Not Alzheimer's Organization, Kaleidoscope Literary Magazine, Latin Club College and major: Northwestern University, undecided

PIERSON HIGH SCHOOL, ELLA PARKER Hometown: Sag Harbor

PIERSON HIGH SCHOOL, ELLA PARKER Hometown: Sag Harbor GPA: 102.84 (weighted) Activities: Youth Court, rowing team, art magazine editor, school paper, blood drive organizer College and major: University of California, Berkeley, undecided

PLAINEDGE HIGH SCHOOL, KRISTEN ONG Hometown: North Massapequa

PLAINEDGE HIGH SCHOOL, KRISTEN ONG Hometown: North Massapequa GPA: 105.48 (weighted) Activities: Chamber orchestra, winter and spring track, advanced research program, National Honor Society treasurer, Tri-M vice president, Math Honor Society treasurer, student council College and major: Cornell University, engineering

PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE JFK HIGH SCHOOL, JASON GETZLER Hometown:

PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE JFK HIGH SCHOOL, JASON GETZLER Hometown: Plainview GPA: 102.95 (weighted) Activities: Science research, New York State Science and Engineering Fair first place, Science Honor Society president, Mathletes vice president, Model UN chairperson, Art Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society College and major: Tufts University, biochemistry

RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL, ELIYAHU ROTH Hometown: Woodmere

RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL, ELIYAHU ROTH Hometown: Woodmere GPA: 97.96 (unweighted) Activities: Rambam Scholar Enrichment Program, ARISTA National Honor Society, Limudei Kodesh Honor Society, debate team, leadership roles in Bnei Akiva and NCSY, Mock Trial team, Robotics team College and major: Undecided, undecided

RIVERHEAD HIGH SCHOOL, IAN MOLONEY Hometown: Calverton GPA:

RIVERHEAD HIGH SCHOOL, IAN MOLONEY Hometown: Calverton GPA: 108.28 (weighted) Activities: Jazz ensemble, pep band, varsity cross-country, National Honor Society, National Foreign Language Honor Society, Math Club College and major: Stony Brook University, electrical engineering

ROCKY POINT HIGH SCHOOL, NICHOLAS LoCASTRO Hometown: Rocky

ROCKY POINT HIGH SCHOOL, NICHOLAS LoCASTRO Hometown: Rocky Point GPA: 104.54 (weighted) Activities: Science Club president, Pocket Theatre tech crew, lead actor in "Sound of Music" school musical, National Honor Society, International Thespian Society College and major: University of Southern California, chemical engineering

ROOSEVELT HIGH SCHOOL, NYLETTE LOPEZ Hometown: Roosevelt GPA:

ROOSEVELT HIGH SCHOOL, NYLETTE LOPEZ Hometown: Roosevelt GPA: 100.14 (weighted) Activities: National AP Scholar, QuestBridge finalist, student body president, Mathletes co-captain, National Honor Society, varsity softball, marching and concert bands College and major: Stony Brook University, biomedical engineering

Show More

Get the Newsday Now newsletter!

The best of Newsday every day in your inbox.

Related Media

Nia Dawson of Bridgehampton, Janelle Jandayran of Central LI salutatorians 2017: Amityville to Hebrew Academy of Five Towns Ben Rhee of Syosset, Gabriella Reyes of Valley LI salutatorians 2017: Roslyn to Wyandanch

Comments

Newsday.com now uses Facebook for our comment boards. Please read our guidelines and connect your Facebook account to comment.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy policy.

OK
Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE