+-
Senior Alice Wu, shown at Half Hollow Hills (Credit: David L. Pokress)

Senior Alice Wu, shown at Half Hollow Hills West High School on Monday, Nov. 14, 2016, was part of a team that won the regional Siemens Competition for developing a technique to grow stem cells within the soft living tissue of teeth. The process could potentially aid bone and tooth regeneration.

Long Island's 2016 Siemens Competition finalists, semifinalists

Sixty-nine students in Long Island’s public and private schools were among 498 nationwide named regional semifinalists on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016, in the elite 2016 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology. Among that group, 10 Long Island students were named regional finalists on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016. Alice Wu, of Half Hollow Hills High School West, was part of a three-member team that advanced to the National Finals, according to an announcement made Monday, Nov. 14, 2016.

Susell Contreras, a student at Brentwood High School,
(Credit: Brentwood School District)

Susell Contreras, a student at Brentwood High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Nestor Tkachenko, a student at Ward Melville High
(Credit: Three Village Central School District)

Nestor Tkachenko, a student at Ward Melville High School in East Setauket, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Nikhil Saggi, a student at Syosset High School,
(Credit: Syosset School District)

Nikhil Saggi, a student at Syosset High School,was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
Sarah Adamo, a student at Smithtown High School
(Credit: Smithtown Central School District)

Sarah Adamo, a student at Smithtown High School West, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Alice Wu, a student at Half Hollow Hills
(Credit: Half Hollow Hills Central School District)

Alice Wu, a student at Half Hollow Hills High School West in Dix Hills, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Jang Hun Choi, a student at Jericho High
(Credit: Jericho School District)

Jang Hun Choi, a student at Jericho High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Erika Nemeth, a student at Smithtown High School
(Credit: Smithtown Central School District)

Erika Nemeth, a student at Smithtown High School East, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Fred Chu, 16, was
(Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.)

Fred Chu, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
Eric Pun, a student at Syosset High School,
(Credit: Syosset School District)

Eric Pun, a student at Syosset High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Stephen Lee, was named
(Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.)

Stephen Lee, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Paul Rhee, a student at Half Hollow Hills
(Credit: Half Hollow Hills Central High School)

Paul Rhee, a student at Half Hollow Hills High School East in Dix Hills, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Rachel Chang, a student at Manhasset High School,
(Credit: Manhasset High School)

Rachel Chang, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Aric Zhuang, a student at Great Neck South
(Credit: Great Neck School District)

Aric Zhuang, a student at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
Jaysen Zhang, a student at Great Neck South
(Credit: Great Neck School District)

Jaysen Zhang, a student at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Rachel Sacks, a student at the Hebrew Academy
(Credit: The Sacks family)

Rachel Sacks, a student at the Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Hanxuan Kuang, a student at Great Neck South
(Credit: Great Neck School District)

Hanxuan Kuang, a student at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Tzvi Heimowitz, a student at Davis Renov Stahler
(Credit: Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys)

Tzvi Heimowitz, a student at Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Gila Schein, a student at the Hebrew Academy
(Credit: The Schein family)

Gila Schein, a student at the Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
Shawn Kang, a student at Great Neck South
(Credit: Great Neck School District)

Shawn Kang, a student at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Luhan Chen, a student at Great Neck North
(Credit: Great Neck North)

Luhan Chen, a student at Great Neck North High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Nicholas Zumba, a student at George W. Hewlett
(Credit: Hewlett-Woodmere School District)

Nicholas Zumba, a student at George W. Hewlett High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Justin Ng, a student at George W. Hewlett
(Credit: Hewlett-Woodmere School District)

Justin Ng, a student at George W. Hewlett High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Brandon Gong, a student at Garden City High
(Credit: Garden City School District)

Brandon Gong, a student at Garden City High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
Daniel Lee, a student at Commack High School,
(Credit: Commack School District)

Daniel Lee, a student at Commack High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Emily Zavala, a student at Central Islip High
(Credit: Central Islip School District)

Emily Zavala, a student at Central Islip High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Suraj Persaud, a student at Central Islip High
(Credit: Central Islip School District)

Suraj Persaud, a student at Central Islip High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Claire Cilien, a student at Brentwood High School,
(Credit: Brentwood School District)

Claire Cilien, a student at Brentwood High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Vanessa Zhang, 16, was
(Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.)

Vanessa Zhang, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
Manhasset Secondary School student Sung Won Seo, 18,
(Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.)

Sung Won Seo, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Tiffeny Chen, 15, was
(Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.)

Tiffeny Chen, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Summar Khan, a student at Manhasset High School,
(Credit: Manhasset School District)

Summar Khan, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Emma Fleishman, 17, was
(Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.)

Emma Fleishman, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Willam Peng, 16, was
(Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.)

Willam Peng, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
Elin Hu, a student at Manhasset High School,
(Credit: Manhasset School District)

Elin Hu, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Ashley Kim, 16, was
(Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.)

Ashley Kim, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Richard Lee, was named
(Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.)

Richard Lee, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Matthew Palmadessa, a student at Manhasset High School,
(Credit: Manhasset School District)

Matthew Palmadessa, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Bartolomeo Voto, 17, was
(Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.)

Bartolomeo Voto, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
Manhasset Secondary School student Ryan Thorpe, 16, was
(Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.)

Ryan Thorpe, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Sarah Gottesman, a student at Paul D. Schreiber
(Credit: Port Washington School District)

Sarah Gottesman, a student at Paul D. Schreiber High School in Port Washington, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Caroline Katz, a student at Paul D. Schreiber
(Credit: Port Washington School District)

Caroline Katz, a student at Paul D. Schreiber High School in Port Washington, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Rebecca Muratore, a student at Paul D. Schreiber
(Credit: Port Washington School District)

Rebecca Muratore, a student at Paul D. Schreiber High School in Port Washington, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Sandra Li, a student at Jericho High School,
(Credit: Jericho School District)

Sandra Li, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
Adam Pahlavan, a student at Jericho High School,
(Credit: Jericho School District)

Adam Pahlavan, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Serena Tam, a student at Jericho High School,
(Credit: Jericho School District)

Serena Tam, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Justin Kim, a student at Jericho High School,
(Credit: Jericho School District)

Justin Kim, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Nathaniel Lee, a student at Jericho High School,
(Credit: Jericho School District)

Nathaniel Lee, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Brandon Feng, a student at Ward Melville High
(Credit: Three Village Central School District)

Brandon Feng, a student at Ward Melville High School in East Setauket, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
Kirti Nath, a student at Ward Melville High
(Credit: Three Village Central School District)

Kirti Nath, a student at Ward Melville High School in East Setauket, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Grace Hu, a student at Jericho High School,
(Credit: Jericho School District)

Grace Hu, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Show More

Get the Newsday Now newsletter!

The best of Newsday every day in your inbox.

Comments

Newsday.com now uses Facebook for our comment boards. Please read our guidelines and connect your Facebook account to comment.