Long Island's declining school enrollment

ENROLLMENT
DISTRICT2004-052009-10% change
Nassau
Baldwin 5,4825,244-4.34
Bellmore 1,2291,120-8.87
Bellmore-Merrick5,8716,0863.66
Bethpage 3,0523,0720.66
Carle Place 1,4651,462-0.20
East Meadow 7,9727,372-7.53
East Rockaway 1,2661,2700.32
East Williston 1,8331,798-1.91
Elmont 4,0173,757-6.47
Farmingdale 6,4106,100-4.84
Floral Park-Bellerose 1,4571,456-0.07
Franklin Square 1,9271,9581.61
Freeport 6,6696,257-6.18
Garden City 4,2124,175-0.88
Glen Cove3,0162,974-1.39
Great Neck 6,0366,3194.69
Hempstead 6,6255,730-13.51
Herricks 4,0774,044-0.81
Hewlett-Woodmere 3,1352,948-5.96
Hicksville 5,2725,3761.97
Island Park 775681-12.13
Island Trees 2,8402,574-9.37
Jericho 3,2153,094-3.76
Lawrence 3,4632,942-15.04
Levittown 7,9877,625-4.53
Locust Valley2,2842,233-2.23
Long Beach4,1983,794-9.62
Lynbrook 3,1402,949-6.08
Malverne 1,6631,7002.22
Manhasset 2,8193,11210.39
Massapequa 8,3538,132-2.65
Merrick 1,9411,726-11.08
Mineola 2,6932,567-4.68
New Hyde Park-Garden City Park 1,7001,621-4.65
North Bellmore 2,4672,133-13.54
North Merrick 1,3121,3140.15
North Shore2,7552,8664.03
Oceanside 6,3236,052-4.29
Oyster Bay-East Norwich1,5961,6271.94
Plainedge 3,5583,437-3.40
Plainview-Old Bethpage4,9995,0971.96
Port Washington 4,7904,9743.84
Rockville Centre 3,6223,545-2.13
Roosevelt 2,8012,651-5.36
Roslyn 3,3263,3831.71
Seaford 2,7492,567-6.62
Sewanhaka8,6308,449-2.10
Syosset6,6776,666-0.16
Uniondale 6,2426,3581.86
Valley Stream 13 2,1432,1560.61
Valley Stream 24 1,0901,079-1.01
Valley Stream 30 1,4891,423-4.43
Valley Stream Central4,6044,602-0.04
Wantagh 3,6603,602-1.58
West Hempstead 2,3692,285-3.55
Westbury 3,8164,0586.34
Suffolk
Amagansett 9390-3.23
Amityville 2,7592,696-2.28
Babylon 1,9811,807-8.78
Bay Shore 5,8115,756-0.95
Bayport-Blue Point 2,5372,502-1.38
Brentwood 17,04116,217-4.84
Bridgehampton 152139-8.55
Center Moriches 1,3891,54511.23
Central Islip 6,3296,298-0.49
Cold Spring Harbor2,1322,018-5.35
Commack 7,5617,6711.45
Comsewogue 3,9463,9630.43
Connetquot7,1166,731-5.41
Copiague 4,9114,663-5.05
Deer Park 4,3084,196-2.60
East Hampton 1,9561,818-7.06
East Islip 5,3284,755-10.75
East Moriches 780735-5.77
East Quogue 458445-2.84
Eastport-South Manor3,6393,8977.09
Elwood 2,6062,6160.38
Fire Island 4624-47.83
Fishers Island 556721.82
Greenport 679605-10.90
Half Hollow Hills9,97410,0370.63
Hampton Bays 1,7521,9169.36
Harborfields3,6623,6640.05
Hauppauge 4,1344,076-1.40
Huntington 4,2034,4455.76
Islip 3,6363,433-5.58
Kings Park4,1293,955-4.21
Lindenhurst 7,4826,810-8.98
Little Flower 9591-4.21
Longwood9,7459,154-6.06
Mattituck-Cutchogue 1,5811,514-4.24
Middle Country10,90210,401-4.60
Miller Place 3,1043,098-0.19
Montauk 366281-23.22
Mount Sinai 2,4372,6097.06
New Suffolk 101440.00
North Babylon 5,1594,840-6.18
Northport-East Northport 6,4756,333-2.19
Oysterponds 107100-6.54
Patchogue-Medford 9,0788,355-7.96
Port Jefferson 1,2071,196-0.91
Quogue 115107-6.96
Remsenburg-Speonk 1781917.30
Riverhead4,7514,8161.37
Rocky Point 3,6173,433-5.09
Sachem15,54814,760-5.07
Sag Harbor 9349350.11
Sagaponack112190.91
Sayville 3,5353,335-5.66
Shelter Island 2492625.22
Shoreham-Wading River2,7022,692-0.37
Smithtown10,50810,8623.37
South Country 4,6634,476-4.01
South Huntington 6,1386,019-1.94
Southampton 1,6571,493-9.90
Southold 1,012926-8.50
Springs 5596037.87
Three Village8,0047,572-5.40
Tuckahoe3243404.94
Wainscott112190.91
West Babylon 4,8964,484-8.42
West Islip 5,8855,451-7.37
Westhampton Beach 1,7111,7864.38
William Floyd 10,1919,398-7.78
Wyandanch 2,1922,042-6.84
Nassau209,112203,592-2.64
Suffolk262,242253,601-3.30
Long Island471,354457,193-3.00

Source: State Education Department Compiled by Michael R. Ebert

advertisement | advertise on newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday