Proposed school budgets for 2011-12

State education officials have released proposed district-by-district school budgets for the 2011-12 academic year.

Property tax estimates and enrollment projections also are included in the chart below. Budgets go before voters on May 17. No figures were reported for New Suffolk, Oysterponds, Roosevelt, Sagaponack and Wainscott.

Compiled by Michael R. Ebert

Source: State Department of Education

Spending by district
DistrictProposed% change % changeStudents% change
budgetfromTax levyfromprojectedfrom
2011-122010-112011-122010-112011-122010-11
NASSAU      
Baldwin119,977,5862.9784,560,4562.795,3000%
Bellmore31,503,1462.2722,131,5933.891,135-0.35
Bellmore-Merrick131,355,6723.35100,684,4495.215,902-1.73
Bethpage74,583,3342.3359,361,4623.413,0440.36
Carle Place45,526,8241.9740,190,3243.001,410-0.70
East Meadow181,275,2391.73125,357,1701.627,2150.07
East Rockaway 34,317,9592.9426,731,1373.771,3260.99
East Williston 51,445,0991.9048,133,0873.561,803-0.22
Elmont76,448,2474.7149,528,1587.573,9750.13
Farmingdale146,957,711-1.34112,296,2822.526,013-1.23
Floral Park-Bellerose 26,385,163-2.0020,769,3118.791,6341.49
Franklin Square33,926,7202.9024,968,2926.951,9501.09
Freeport149,477,5472.1881,949,4973.886,508-1.35
Garden City101,117,0583.1990,654,0142.584,072-0.56
Glen Cove72,052,5012.3761,046,1963.303,1272.32
Great Neck 193,324,5961.99182,231,8821.996,3620.16
Hempstead167,087,3353.9870,432,9036.266,4375.13
Herricks 98,997,7702.5586,932,0983.784,010-1.01
Hewlett-Woodmere 103,238,3252.3792,128,6083.113,034-0.49
Hicksville117,178,3032.6396,369,9553.255,307-0.54
Island Park 33,495,6322.9929,429,8791.731,02548.12
Island Trees 57,315,6400.5239,606,4102.992,6010.08
Jericho111,962,2512.79101,337,7512.943,010-0.43
Lawrence93,155,150-0.9878,937,2500.003,1590.00
Levittown197,907,4752.63125,052,8753.437,442-1.44
Locust Valley73,921,0622.9070,637,5625.812,120-2.17
Long Beach118,641,5641.8688,965,5640.003,850-0.05
Lynbrook72,896,8852.8162,950,9434.242,880-0.55
Malverne47,512,1113.2637,662,1304.961,7601.38
Manhasset85,592,0982.4976,089,7382.793,2260.59
Massapequa179,209,8991.72145,225,4021.648,054-0.62
Merrick 42,341,9913.3135,083,7084.891,574-6.42
Mineola84,221,6385.1174,798,3772.372,6500.00
New Hyde Park-Garden City Park33,527,1252.9727,361,8475.291,6100.19
North Bellmore 48,029,1172.1833,762,5914.462,101-0.43
North Merrick 26,813,0002.1119,671,1053.961,3130.00
North Shore88,861,0642.7881,647,6543.952,8500.04
Oceanside131,126,7331.98108,524,1873.775,913-0.84
Oyster Bay-East Norwich50,657,6643.9447,279,4035.401,6500.00
Plainedge79,715,9614.2158,070,0003.993,4740.00
Plainview-Old Bethpage134,193,6882.52113,354,1742.594,902-1.29
Port Washington130,861,0232.96121,047,4353.955,1750.29
Rockville Centre95,665,1842.4182,564,8545.493,550-0.20
Roslyn97,634,9831.9087,625,0971.933,294-2.08
Seaford55,181,6802.9245,040,8248.992,5680.04
Sewanhaka162,257,3443.81126,769,5285.188,427-1.18
Syosset192,353,9121.86178,576,7702.696,630-1.43
Uniondale159,081,6721.98116,346,9013.996,4440.09
Valley Stream 13 42,538,2612.8930,909,5862.482,1231.05
Valley Stream 24 27,218,8462.2618,825,1750.771,075-0.56
Valley Stream 30 32,409,7603.2325,550,7606.111,449-0.34
Valley Stream Central101,983,6191.2978,861,6191.964,6871.41
Wantagh70,194,5071.4653,280,1203.993,446-2.13
West Hempstead 54,397,1832.8539,843,7642.992,169-2.47
Westbury109,707,1044.1973,414,8165.514,5912.80
SUFFOLK      
Amagansett9,190,54610.728,107,8254.971339.92
Amityville77,612,7730.6651,404,0453.003,0003.73
Babylon46,086,9882.6635,298,2742.861,762-1.56
Bay Shore142,419,9992.0292,381,3023.846,0003.72
Bayport-Blue Point 63,663,6812.7043,645,5233.992,5230.64
Brentwood311,477,0422.4388,777,2384.9216,336-0.45
Bridgehampton10,576,7145.639,188,7318.621470.00
Center Moriches 36,704,3882.5520,144,0266.621,6704.38
Central Islip167,085,064-2.5085,146,2146.476,5350.32
Cold Spring Harbor58,420,9032.8654,091,9853.931,967-1.80
Commack 166,081,8263.33122,982,2202.967,370-1.84
Comsewogue 76,558,768-0.2047,395,2687.333,860-2.65
Connetquot164,910,4331.90110,236,8953.956,640-0.82
Copiague101,902,8401.3953,974,6542.974,7520.85
Deer Park97,801,0712.7262,009,9452.384,4902.42
East Hampton64,413,444-0.5645,623,0133.641,8730.00
East Islip 103,929,6393.1064,681,0116.984,500-3.68
East Moriches24,085,1230.9917,240,5371.481,090-0.64
East Quogue 22,026,0402.9719,255,0695.69413-8.22
Eastport-South Manor82,595,6504.0945,787,3864.993,9621.28
Elwood53,949,9305.5639,934,7117.982,6451.11
Fire Island5,353,8330.804,814,8001.9743-12.24
Fishers Island 3,460,0001.813,020,6461.89806.67
Greenport14,100,0051.9110,684,4285.646141.49
Half Hollow Hills215,978,8803.89178,147,6584.949,879-2.94
Hampton Bays44,949,2332.5940,743,8935.202,0021.93
Harborfields73,975,6203.5156,512,1004.253,559-2.23
Hauppauge97,176,5033.3574,554,0553.463,994-0.55
Huntington109,037,3010.2394,258,1872.484,5501.11
Islip 68,711,3903.5348,868,0005.653,306-2.02
Kings Park79,111,0791.7459,629,8282.923,828-2.47
Lindenhurst140,152,4772.2386,809,7266.896,642-0.84
Longwood205,600,000-1.25115,856,8553.959,2791.38
Mattituck-Cutchogue37,363,2392.2532,886,8392.061,435-4.71
Middle Country211,302,4981.65118,660,4566.6811,000-0.05
Miller Place 64,252,2523.8339,857,3913.893,1141.96
Montauk 18,131,6310.9016,319,6570.753120.32
Mt Sinai 54,921,9051.2436,167,4693.932,6020.19
North Babylon103,659,700-3.2756,468,9373.334,859-0.25
Northport-East Northport151,178,7582.50131,445,8501.696,284-1.32
Patchogue-Medford159,971,975-1.2095,750,3132.648,184-0.67
Port Jefferson37,354,5210.0031,960,8678.201,2720.00
Quogue 7,546,5533.566,856,2253.982044.08
Remsenburg-Speonk 12,172,3502.8311,156,7086.413621.69
Riverhead109,594,6581.2686,794,5154.934,9410.51
Rocky Point 69,509,5783.9743,491,8984.933,5170.37
Sachem287,834,1252.54151,445,3973.1514,572-1.68
Sag Harbor 33,226,0845.4830,945,2094.709680.00
Sayville 81,779,4003.8754,435,7207.393,256-1.03
Shelter Island9,640,6140.978,727,2441.452480.81
Shoreham-Wading River59,976,7993.4747,478,5602.062,587-3.33
Smithtown212,361,2840.41166,306,8974.9210,739-1.13
South Country113,995,9633.9953,353,4393.144,6130.22
South Huntington 140,255,0371.29100,401,2904.766,0600.00
Southampton 58,485,8152.1247,756,8174.311,6090.00
Southold26,254,7782.2522,828,9211.42890-1.44
Springs24,847,07110.4721,784,6717.679824.91
Three Village174,585,2664.47127,913,6413.807,320-1.31
Tuckahoe17,061,3913.5015,584,1422.76544-3.03
West Babylon 93,975,5100.8962,178,1646.464,360-0.16
West Islip107,143,7702.9272,967,4227.735,066-2.07
Westhampton Beach50,357,7322.8425,588,8193.311,8070.06
William Floyd208,134,1944.0590,116,09112.479,1950.00
Wyandanch53,180,000-3.4719,894,3894.002,0260.35
       
Nassau5,078,758,9612.414,010,562,6733.42202,356-0.09
Suffolk5,729,153,6341.963,718,730,0064.54254,372-0.46
Long Island10,807,912,5952.177,729,292,6793.96456,728-0.30