School tax bill changes for Nassau homes

School DistrictHomesIncrease of 20% or greaterIncrease of 10%-20%Increase of 5% to 10%Increase of 0% of 5%No changeDecrease of 0-5%Decrease of 5-10%Decrease of 10-20%Decrease of 20% or greater% change in tax levy
Baldwin7,535371844471,583452,6181,918663400.85
Bellmore3,184661743031,28424851356115113.96
Bethpage4,073371856691,632221,1503136144.88
Carle Place1,9791482243698146891834972.96
East Meadow10,790421513762,467593,6583,112862631.36
East Rockaway1,934507229647897002239884.3
East Williston2,172192152064719520431283182.97
Elmont9,5261584028622,746483,3471,415508402.27
Farmingdale7,5921022303281,925523,0061,420498311.96
Floral Park-Bellerose4,219461924591,702411,4203084565.3
Franklin Square5,188251234591,544311,919913157173.9
Freeport6,0867187076011,345291,404867375405.45
Garden City5,049654327351,315281,472821170113.94
Great Neck8,8231151,3876661,379462,2352,032912512.89
Hempstead4,27811497782495715781358207453.57
Herricks6,180723778331,922532,024742141163.8
Hewlett-Woodmere4,463106337352969221,146973500583.49
Hicksville8,593622138552,973633,200927267333.47
Island Park1,8794113826151355812716452.83
Island Trees3,27113782451,126301,184465116143.5
Jericho3,54967395284488151,08488632283.8
Lawrence7,1131581,1211,0411,401481,7451,048491604.9
Levittown10,541311965232,525554,2102,135789772.63
Locust Valley4,2739243455896016988724461403.56
Long Beach7,8451667508061,852472,4251,306452411.93
Lynbrook3,648692308241,1142993137065164.82
Malverne3,36843166308998401,25042113393.69
Manhasset3,70642260288804251,205897164211.23
Massapequa10,8751167579822,771713,4591,981689491.7
Merrick4,6201092966381,536301,39949411265.34
Mineola4,497361354051,665371,77134493112.5
New Hyde Park-Garden City Park4,882461866312,336451,3452572974.91
North Bellmore5,894421062311,549382,1071,423373252.52
North Merrick3,2122872164902211,19670511773.98
North Shore4,11467434583722161,107742388553.97
Oceanside8,494683886261,935682,7691,866694802.29
Oyster Bay-East Norwich2,95810030024348016771605374693.36
Plainedge4,31415941951,204371,857729172112.93
Plainview-Old Bethpage7,2341762483131,984482,7921,333317232.9
Port Washington6,993815705711,657602,3201,386324241.94
Rockville Centre4,197723976631,435271,000371184484.75
Roosevelt3,37100822,23312535327148341.5
Roslyn4,02668283267586401,109887729570
Seaford3,845894025611,223381,003355163115.97
Syosset8,166786805821,479872,3092,134792252.79
Uniondale7,0311005618922,236582,007803337372.7
Valley Stream 136,222301052241,099492,3081,884486373.34
Valley Stream 242,78120591586711798560424027-0.89
Valley Stream 303,49035944451,116271,191419145181.36
Wantagh4,101361933001,258241,55259513493.97
West Hempstead3,79461289590995361,207466132184.91
Westbury4,3301974948301,038251,022505181385.48
Nassau Totals:274,2984,24017,35125,82873,2811,84786,86447,05016,3211,516


School districtHomes% of homes with increase of 20% or greater% of homes with increase of 10-20%% of homes with increase of 5-10%% of homes with increase of 0-5%% of homes with no change% of homes with decrease of 0-5%% of homes with decrease of 5-10%% of homes with decrease of 10-20%% of homes with decrease of 20% or greater% change in tax levy
Baldwin7,5350.52.45.921.00.634.725.58.80.50.85
Bellmore3,1842.15.59.540.30.826.711.23.60.33.96
Bethpage4,0730.94.516.440.10.528.27.71.50.14.88
Carle Place1,9790.74.112.335.30.734.89.22.50.42.96
East Meadow10,7900.41.43.522.90.533.928.88.00.61.36
East Rockaway1,9342.63.715.324.70.536.211.55.10.44.3
East Williston2,1720.99.99.521.70.423.919.813.00.82.97
Elmont9,5261.74.29.028.80.535.114.95.30.42.27
Farmingdale7,5921.33.04.325.40.739.618.76.60.41.96
Floral Park-Bellerose4,2191.14.610.940.31.033.77.31.10.15.3
Franklin Square5,1880.52.48.829.80.637.017.63.00.33.9
Freeport6,08611.811.69.922.10.523.114.26.20.75.45
Garden City5,0491.38.614.626.00.629.216.33.40.23.94
Great Neck8,8231.315.77.515.60.525.323.010.30.62.89
Hempstead4,2782.722.819.322.40.418.38.44.81.13.57
Herricks6,1801.26.113.531.10.932.812.02.30.33.8
Hewlett-Woodmere4,4632.47.67.921.70.525.721.811.21.33.42
Hicksville8,5930.72.59.934.60.737.210.83.10.43.47
Island Park1,8792.27.313.927.30.330.914.43.40.32.83
Island Trees3,2710.42.47.534.40.936.214.23.50.43.5
Jericho3,5491.911.18.013.80.430.525.09.10.23.8
Lawrence7,1132.215.814.619.70.724.514.76.90.84.9
Levittown10,5410.31.95.024.00.539.920.37.50.72.63
Locust Valley4,2732.210.213.122.50.423.116.910.80.93.56
Long Beach7,8452.19.610.323.60.630.916.65.80.51.93
Lynbrook3,6481.96.322.630.50.825.510.11.80.44.82
Malverne3,3681.34.99.129.61.237.112.53.90.33.69
Manhasset3,7061.17.07.821.70.732.524.24.40.61.23
Massapequa10,8751.17.09.025.50.731.818.26.30.51.7
Merrick4,6202.46.413.833.20.630.310.72.40.15.34
Mineola4,4970.83.09.037.00.839.47.62.10.22.5
New Hyde Park-Garden City Park4,8820.93.812.947.80.927.65.30.60.14.91
North Bellmore5,8940.71.83.926.30.635.724.16.30.42.52
North Merrick3,2120.92.25.128.10.737.221.93.60.23.98
North Shore4,1141.610.514.217.50.426.918.09.41.33.97
Oceanside8,4940.84.67.422.80.832.622.08.20.92.29
Oyster Bay-East Norwich2,9583.410.18.216.20.526.120.512.62.33.36
Plainedge4,3140.32.24.527.90.943.016.94.00.32.93
Plainview-Old Bethpage7,2342.43.44.327.40.738.618.44.40.32.9
Port Washington6,9931.28.28.223.70.933.219.84.60.31.94
Rockville Centre4,1971.79.515.834.20.623.88.84.41.14.75
Roosevelt3,3710.00.02.466.20.415.99.74.41.01.5
Roslyn4,0261.77.06.614.61.027.522.018.11.40
Seaford3,8452.310.514.631.81.026.19.24.20.35.97
Syosset8,1661.08.37.118.11.128.326.19.70.32.79
Uniondale7,0311.48.012.731.80.828.511.44.80.52.7
Valley Stream 136,2220.51.73.617.70.837.130.37.80.63.34
Valley Stream 242,7810.72.15.724.10.635.421.78.61.0-0.89
Valley Stream 303,4901.02.712.832.00.834.112.04.20.51.36
Wantagh4,1010.94.77.330.70.637.814.53.30.23.97
West Hempstead3,7941.67.615.626.20.931.812.33.50.54.91
Westbury4,3304.511.419.224.00.623.611.74.20.95.48
Nassau Totals:274,2981.56.39.426.70.731.717.26.00.6

Source: Nassau County Assessor's Office