New York State School Music Association (NYSSMA) All-State musicians

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Instrumental Jazz

advertisement | advertise on newsday

@Newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Last Name First Name School
Ballereau Andrew Half Hollow Hills HS East
Bomzer Richard Syosset HS
Chiarello Glenn Wantagh HS
Entwistle Brian Farmingdale HS
Hochler Andrew East Meadow HS
Mohan Daveer Central Islip HS
Peterson Shawn Greenport HS
Ratner Eric W. Tresper Clarke HS

Mixed Chorus

Last Name First Name School
Agolia James Paul Chaminade HS
Albanese Louis Massapequa HS
Baker Brea Freeport HS
Benkhoukha Amar West Hempstead HS
Berkowitz Hailey Lindenhurst HS
Biedry Julia Cold Spring Harbor HS
Boral Austin Jericho HS
Boutros Christina Locust Valley HS
Cairl Joseph J. Walt Whitman HS
Capozzo Ryan Walt Whitman HS
Carcamo Ramon Walter G. O'Connell-Copiague HS
Chalif Brian Harborfields HS
Collier Liam Friends Academy
Costell Corinne Comsewogue HS
Dougherty James Garden City HS
Economou Magdalene Syosset HS
Els Daniel William Floyd HS
Etessami Rebecca Herricks HS
Evans Damon Gen. Douglas MacArthur HS
Geraghty Kyle St. Anthony's HS
Gershon Zachary George W. Hewlett HS
Ginsberg Robert Farmingdale HS
Girgus Marissa Sachem HS North
Hadar Benji Syosset HS
Jackson Crystal Freeport HS
Jacobsen Emily Hicksville HS
Kerper Andrew Smithtown HS East
Kestenbaum Matthew Great Neck North HS
Korins Michael Sanford H. Calhoun HS
LaCarrubba Brandon Northport HS
Lee Sang Yoon Herricks HS
Levinson Michael William A. Shine-Great Neck South HS
Lilly Devin Longwood HS
Lombardi Alex Syosset HS
Lynch Thomas Chaminade HS
Malakoff Andrew William A. Shine-Great Neck South HS
Mannino Danielle Sachem HS North
Martin Remy Central Islip HS
Merrell Alexandria Hauppauge HS
Mignone Carly Farmingdale HS
Miller Katy Lawrence HS
Miller Krista Connetquot HS
Minasi Joseph Kellenberg Memorial HS
Namdar Bobak Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS
Ng Erica George W. Hewlett HS
Nugent Megan Patchogue-Medford HS
Nwatu Daniel Uniondale HS
O'Neill Morgan Northport HS
Palladino Michelle Ward Melville HS
Park Joseph Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS
Pate Stefan Manhasset HS
Pedersen Matthew Sachem HS North
Peppaceno Stephen Riverhead HS
Peraza Alison Paul D. Schreiber HS
Perraglia Anthony William Floyd HS
Regueiro Nicholas Half Hollow Hills HS West
Ringer-Benigno Stefan Shoreham-Wading River HS
Rosario Jaysen Hicksville HS
Russo Jr. Clifford Syosset HS
Saccente Jacqueline Westhampton Beach HS
Sanges Joanna New Hyde Park Memorial HS
Schnitzer Rochelle The Wheatley School
Sherlock David Massapequa HS
Smith Taylor Eastport-South Manor Jr.-Sr. HS
Sullivan Kenneth Floral Park Memorial HS
Walter Rebecca East Islip HS
Williams Francis Bayport-Blue Point HS
Wolfrom Christopher Half Hollow Hills HS East
Yeung Wai Ting Massapequa HS
Zeidman Jordan Syosset HS

String Orchestra

Last Name First Name School
Beard April Smithtown HS West
Beebe Lisa Mattituck-Cutchogue Junior-Senior HS
Bowen Ian South Side HS
Chang Agnes William A. Shine-Great Neck South HS
Chiang Liting The Wheatley School
Erickson Tyler Commack HS
Jeong Jaehan Jericho HS
Kim Aekyung Bethpage HS
Kim Eugene Floral Park Memorial HS
Ku Andrew Huntington HS
Lee Kristen The Wheatley School
Levine Jacqueline Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS
Ranjbaran Alina Garden City HS
Rosati William Sachem HS North
Sze Celine Paul D. Schreiber HS
Terki Aya East Meadow HS
Tieman-Strauss Kyle Sayville HS
Toth Alexander Mineola HS
Vakili David The Wheatley School
Wong Justin South Side HS

Symphonic Band

Last Name First Name School
Ambrosino Brianna Sachem HS North
Andreani Danielle Valley Stream North HS
Baatz Andrea Connetquot HS
Boell Victoria Floral Park Memorial HS
Brooks Meghan Amityville Memorial HS
Capetandes Andrew Kellenberg Memorial HS
Celentano Rachel Bellport HS
Cohen Allie Smithtown HS West
Cook Kayleigh East Islip HS
Cooperberg Adam East Meadow HS
Esposito Dominic Massapequa HS
Finora James Mattituck-Cutchogue Junior-Senior HS
Giacalone Kimberly Shoreham-Wading River HS
Granito Anthony Freeport HS
Hogu Jeremy Barthole Baldwin Senior HS
Hsu Daniel Ward Melville HS
Iadevaia Michael Commack HS
Kinane Lauren Smithtown HS East
Krolikowski Daniel Ward Melville HS
Leibowicz Claire John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS
Marghoob Sabeen Half Hollow Hills HS West
Miller Luke Herricks HS
Nandakumar Naresh North Shore HS
Nuzzolo Valerie Garden City HS
Pietrzak Robert Garden City HS
Rash Amanda Miller Place HS
Sheng Guoen Syosset HS
Smith Matthew A. Smithtown HS East
Soluri Hannah Farmingdale HS
St. John Zachary Malverne HS
Szymanski Dennis Northport HS
Young Brandon Sachem HS East

Symphony Orchestra

Last Name First Name School
Acampora James Commack HS
Allen Benjamin Northport HS
Allen Matthew Northport HS
Bak Jordan West Hempstead HS
Boose Matthew Patchogue-Medford HS
Bradbard Thomas Smithtown HS East
Chen Si Herricks HS
Christianson Michela Valley Stream South HS
Chyn Michelle Manhasset HS
DeFranco Karyn East Islip HS
Dwyer William Mount Sinai HS
Everitt Sarah Babylon Junior-Senior HS
Faibish Ilana Half Hollow Hills HS West
Hsu Alan Lih-An William A. Shine-Great Neck South HS
Incandela Juliette Babylon Junior-Senior HS
Kim Jennifer Paul D. Schreiber HS
Lee Alex Northport HS
Lee Sharon William A. Shine-Great Neck South HS
Massaro Luke John F. Kennedy HS, Bellmore
Melia Vincent West Islip HS
Murphy Brenda West Islip HS
Ng Kasey South Side HS
Niu Cindy Syosset HS
Olsen Jonathan David St. John The Baptist Diocesan HS
Papa Daniel G. Massapequa HS
Phillips Lauren Connetquot HS
Sarmiento Kevin W. Tresper Clarke HS
Smestad Kelly Massapequa HS
So Jonathan Ward Melville HS
Stanzione Stephan East Meadow HS
Sun Jeffrey Huntington HS
Tarantino Emily Plainedge HS
Yang Christine Great Neck South HS
Yeom Joonyup Paul D. Schreiber HS
Zhang Eric John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS
Zhang Scott Longwood HS
Zornberg Emanuel Half Hollow Hills HS West

Vocal Jazz

Last Name First Name School
Dyckman Kimberly Half Hollow Hills HS West
Mineo Joseph William Floyd HS
Olynciw Nicholas Floral Park Memorial HS
Rosen Robert Sanford H. Calhoun HS
Shaiman Sarah W. Tresper Clarke HS
Sheppard Kenya William Floyd HS

Wind Ensemble

Last Name First Name School
Caccioppoli Jessica Hicksville HS
Farber Suzanne Northport HS
Fisher Russell Half Hollow Hills HS West
Garcia Audrey Baldwin Senior HS
Harmeyer Bradley Manhasset HS
Kim Emily Half Hollow Hills HS West
Koenigsdorf Anna William Floyd HS
Koh Wei-Ming W. Tresper Clarke HS
Manzo Brian North Babylon HS
McPhie Scott William Floyd HS
Michnovicz Giancarlo South Side HS
Noh Elizabeth William A. Shine-Great Neck South HS
Pellegrino Matthew West Islip HS
Rosenthal Michelle Jericho HS
Schnurman Kailey Sayville HS
Schoen Brianna Hauppauge HS
Shenker Jordan D. Jericho HS
Sisco Gregory Baldwin Senior HS
Yland Jennifer Northport HS

Women's Chorus

Last Name First Name School
Abraham Tracy Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS
Adler Alyssa South Side HS
Agnew Amanda Massapequa HS
Aquino Jacqueline Elmont Memorial High School
Banos Katherine Syosset HS
Barr Kathryn Manhasset HS
Blumenstock Stephanie Syosset HS
Brennan Emily Plainedge HS
Caccavale Daniella Herricks HS
Clark Kristin Walt Whitman HS
Dow Sarah Newfield HS
Dowd Kailey Bay Shore HS
Dupiton Joelle Baldwin Senior HS
Eichenlaub Noelle Smithtown HS East
Feeney Cristen Rose Smithtown HS West
Fitt Liana Westhampton Beach HS
Greene Corin Ward Melville HS
Iannello Brianna Farmingdale HS
Jenkin Danielle Half Hollow Hills HS East
Khorrami Deeba Jericho HS
Lengyel Jennifer Mattituck-Cutchogue Junior-Senior HS
Levy Amanda Smithtown HS West
Mathew Christie New Hyde Park Memorial Jr.-Sr. HS
Monaghan Megan East Islip HS
Moskeland Annalyse Walt Whitman HS
Mueller Alison Smithtown Christian School
Parker Delaney Manhasset HS
Pizzuto Angela East Islip HS
Rosenblatt Christine Syosset HS
Salerno Jessica St. Anthony's HS
Viglione Megan Rocky Point HS
Warren Ariana Northport HS
Wilder Anne Garden City HS

NYSSMA Alternates

Last Name First Name School
Adams Siobhan Mineola HS
Allan Kimberly Syosset HS
Altenord David Half Hollow Hills HS West
Ambrosini Jason Shoreham-Wading River HS
Andes Jaclyn George W. Hewlett HS
Andreotti Victoria Glen Cove HS
Andrews Justin Elmont Memorial High School
Andrews Patrick Sayville HS
Arent Alexa Massapequa HS
Aronow Brian Paul D. Schreiber HS
Arriaga Richard Valley Stream Central HS
Asch Naomi Lindenhurst HS
Baez Lauren South Side HS
Bain Julia Paul D. Schreiber HS
Barnett Benjamin Lynbrook HS
Barsky Sara Jericho HS
Bhalla Riti Herricks HS
Blumenstock Alexa Lawrence Woodmere Academy
Brandine Christopher Harborfields HS
Brewer James Bay Shore HS
Brockmann Jonathan Longwood HS
Brooks Jason George W. Hewlett HS
Buesching Tyler Massapequa HS
Butler Toniann Lynbrook HS
Caccamo Matthew Commack HS
Cano Jackie South Side HS
Cawley Miranda West Islip HS
Chandrakumar Tharshana East Meadow HS
Chang Elisa W. Tresper Clarke HS
Chaudhry Anam Manhasset HS
Chen Kevin Roslyn HS
Chen Sherry Jericho HS
Chen Sophie Syosset HS
Chon Daniel William A. Shine-Great Neck South HS
Chou Jennifer Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS
Chung Zachary Elmont Memorial High School
Clark Catherine Seaford HS
Creta Victoria Shoreham-Wading River HS
Daniels Zachary Lynbrook HS
Dannenberg Matthew Northport HS
Debenedictis Nikolette Cold Spring Harbor HS
Deguzmann Alyssa Herricks HS
Dennard Glenn Brentwood HS
DeRose Dionna Hauppauge HS
Desai Meera Herricks HS
Dix Jesse George W. Hewlett HS
Dowling Nicole Connetquot HS
Dylan Seeger South Side HS
Erfani Parsa Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School
Fegan Eric John F. Kennedy HS, Bellmore
Fehrenbach Jarred Sachem HS North
Fitzpatrick Nolan Massapequa HS
Foo Phil William A. Shine-Great Neck South HS
Freeman Max Kings Park HS
Furcall Dylan Newfield HS
Garzia Christopher East Meadow HS
Garner Emily Syosset HS
Golway Alexandra Manhasset HS
Harrison Kieran Sayville HS
Hochwald Eric Harborfields HS
Hong John Syosset HS
Hornik Caitlin West Islip HS
Horowitz Alex Syosset HS
Hsin Daniel Herricks HS
Hynes Emily Farmingdale HS
Jauregui April Connetquot HS
Jeon Boaz Syosset HS
Jeon Daniel Syosset HS
Kautz Jeffrey Half Hollow Hills HS West
Kelly Veronica Sachem HS East
Khan Sameer Herricks HS
Kim Corina Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS
Kim Diana Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS
Kim Esther Syosset HS
Kim Joshua Herricks HS
Klewicki Jeremy Commack HS
Klimar Ryan Bayport-Blue Point HS
Kondo Kenta Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS
Kotler Jesse Syosset HS
Koski Timothy Gen. Douglas MacArthur HS
Kotler Jesse Syosset HS
Lambraia Alexandra Garden City HS
Lapinta Michael Sayville HS
Lawrence Rachel Comsewogue HS
Lee Soo-Jin Shoreham-Wading River HS
Leech Chris Eastport-South Manor Junior-Senior HS
Lewis Doriann Lindenhurst HS
Lewis Jeanette-Marie St. Anthony's HS
Li Dorothy Syosset HS
Liang Stephanie Patchogue-Medford HS
Link Bryan Sachem HS East
Luftig Adam Syosset HS
Lynch Olivia Syosset HS
Lyons Megan Harborfields HS
Ma Edward Manhasset HS
Ma Sungwon Jericho HS
Mannlein David Island Trees HS
Martino Paul South Side HS
McAlpin Michael Islip HS
Metzger Scott Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School
Miller Courtney Locust Valley HS
Miller Evan Herricks HS
Mullens Sophia Sanford H. Calhoun HS
Mun Taeguk W. Tresper Clarke HS
Natoli Denise Sayville HS
Narvaez Dan Bay Shore HS
Nuggehali Sudheer Herricks HS
Nwaogbe Crystal Elmont Memorial High School
O'Neill Kenneth Walt Whitman HS
Ortiz Alisa Longwood HS
Papayannakos Helen Gen. Douglas MacArthur HS
Park Sowoon John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS
Partman Mitchell George W. Hewlett HS
Paykert Julian East Meadow HS
Perri Christina Sachem HS East
Pfail Elise Kellenberg Memorial HS
Pino Louis Half Hollow Hills HS West
Quinn Lauren Massapequa HS
Ravella Michael St. Anthony's HS
Reigot Jesse Huntington HS
Resnick Brett Syosset HS
Richardson Collin Huntington HS
Riggio Cassandra Walter G. O'Connell-Copiague HS
Ritter Amanda Jericho HS
Roberts Nicholas Seaford HS
Rodriguez William Freeport HS
Romano Gene Ward Melville HS
Rutigliano Mallory St. Anthony's HS
Salice Daniel Mattituck-Cutchogue Junior-Senior HS
Saltzman Allen Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS
Santana Daniel Bellport HS
Schaarschmidt Rebecca Centereach HS
Schick Samantha East Meadow HS
Schmidt Kirsten Plainedge HS
Schroeder Erica Garden City HS
Schwarzman Felicya East Rockaway HS
Sena Michelle Syosset HS
Senk Amanda Farmingdale HS
Sierra-Avalos Annais Farmingdale HS
Siragusa Michael Smithtown HS West
Smith Grace Long Beach HS
Smith Kailey Massapequa HS
Solomowitz Kevin Huntington HS
Sparacino Kimberly Holy Trinity Diocesan HS
Stack Andrew Chaminade HS
Stephani Alexander Deer Park HS
Straw Riley Patchogue-Medford HS
Strub John Adam Ward Melville HS
Tasso Christopher Locust Valley HS
Thom Kristi Massapequa HS
Umansky Jacob East Meadow HS
Vishwanathan Arvind Herricks HS
Wallace Jessica Gen. Douglas MacArthur HS
Warner Aleya Freeport HS
Weil Jesse Paul D. Schreiber HS
Weinstein Samuel Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School
Weiss Andrew Jericho HS
Wern Michelle Shoreham-Wading River HS
Wierzbowski Mark Kings Park HS
Winerip Annie Long Beach HS
Wines Tina Sacred Heart Academy
Wu Alan William A. Shine-Great Neck South HS
Wu Margaret Roslyn HS
Wu Salina Jericho HS
Wu Wesley Jericho HS
Yang Jin Young St. Anthony's HS
Yao Melissa Syosset HS
Yim Sam William A. Shine-Great Neck South HS
Yoo Angela Manhasset HS
Yoo Jillian Garden City HS
Youn Rebecca Northport HS
Yu Jennifer Jericho HS
Ziegler Stephanie South Side HS
Zollo Maria Smithtown HS East
Zuo Eric Manhasset HS

The best of Newsday every day in your inbox. Get the Newsday Now newsletter!

Comments

Newsday.com now uses Facebook for our comment boards. Please read our guidelines and connect your Facebook account to comment.

You also may be interested in: