Long Island election results

Nassau County Legis. Norma Gonsalves, center, smiles as Nassau County Legis. Norma Gonsalves, center, smiles as results are announced for the 13th Legislative District. (Nov. 8, 2011) Photo Credit: David Pokress

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Go to newsday.com/voters guide for the latest, updated results.

Suffolk County Executive candidates: Steven Bellone (D)(W)(I)(CBR) 56.6 percent, 130607 votes, WINNER; Angie M. Carpenter (R)(C) 43.4 percent, 100119 votes

Suffolk County Legislator (1st District) candidates: Edward P. Romaine (R)(C)(I) 78.47 percent, 15076 votes, WINNER; Tricia L. Chiaramonte (D) 21.47 percent, 4125 votes

Suffolk County Legislator (2nd District) candidates: Jay H. Schneiderman (D)(W)(I) 65.66 percent, 11260 votes, WINNER; Cornelius B. Kelly (R)(C) 34.30 percent, 5882 votes

Suffolk County Legislator (3rd District) candidates: Kate Browning (W)(D) 55.36 percent, 6147 votes, WINNER; Susan Sineo (I)(R)(C) 44.62 percent, 4954 votes

Suffolk County Legislator (4th District) candidates: Thomas Muratore (R)(C)(I) 68.17 percent, 6248 votes, WINNER; Joseph A. Turdik (D) 31.78 percent, 2913 votes

Suffolk County Legislator (5th District) candidates: Kara Hahn (D)(W)(I) 57.51 percent, 7464 votes, WINNER; Anthony P. Moncayo(R)(C) 42.46 percent, 5511 votes

Suffolk County Legislator (6th District) candidates: Sarah S. Anker (W)(D)(I) 51.25 percent, 7228 votes; Karen M. Wilutis (R)(C) 48.72 percent, 6871 votes

Suffolk County Legislator (7th District) candidates: John Giannott (R)(C) 49.53 percent, 5948 votes; Robert Calarco (D)(W)(I) 50.39 percent, 6051 votes

Suffolk County Legislator (8th District) candidates: William J. Lindsay (D)(W)(I) 54.33 percent, 7943 votes, WINNER; Anthony C. Musumeci (R)(C) 45.65 percent, 6674 votes

Suffolk County Legislator (9th District) candidates: Ricardo Montano (D)(W)(I) 99.68 percent, 5083 votes, WINNER

Suffolk County Legislator (10th District) candidates: Thomas Cilmi (R)(C)(I) 74.51 percent, 9882 votes, WINNER; James P. Heath (D) 25.45 percent, 3376 votes

Suffolk County Legislator (11th District) candidates: Thomas F. Barraga (R)(C)(I) 66.11 percent, 7214 votes; Frank R. Dolan (D) 33.87 percent, 3696 votes

Suffolk County Legislator (12th District) candidates: John M. Kennedy Jr. (R)(C)(I) 73.66 percent, 8306 votes, WINNER; Martin E. Aponte (D) 26.31 percent, 2967 votes

Suffolk County Legislator (13th District) candidates: Lynne C. Nowick (R)(C)(I) 99.65 percent, 10445 votes, WINNER

Suffolk County Legislator (14th District) candidates: Wayne R. Horsley (D)(C)(I) 67.74 percent, 7352 votes, WINNER; Edward R. Blankenhorn Jr. (R) 29.81 percent, 3235 votes; Cesar Malaga (G) 2.43 percent, 264 votes 

Suffolk County Legislator (15th District) candidates: Du Wayne Gregory (D)(W)(I) 99.58 percent, 6314 votes, WINNER

Suffolk County Legislator (16th District) candidates: Steve Stern (D)(W)(I) 54.50 percent, 7126 votes, WINNER; Deborah Poulos (R)(C) 45.46 percent, 5945 votes

Suffolk County Legislator (17th District) candidates: Louis D'Amaro (D)(W) 55.91 percent, 6472 votes, WINNER; Dennis Garetano (I)(R)(C) 44.01 percent, 5094 votes

Suffolk County Legislator (18th District) candidates: Elizabeth C. Black (R)(C) 49.41 percent, 7706 votes; William "Doc" Spencer (D)(W)(I) 50.56 percent, 7885 votes

Nassau County Legislator (1st District) candidates: Kevan M. Abrahams (D)(I)(W) 86.61 percent, 4513 votes, WINNER; Rodney H. McRae (R)(C) 13.34 percent, 695 votes

Nassau County Legislator (2nd District) candidates: Robert J. Troiano (D)(I)(W) 82.21 percent, 4289 votes, WINNER; Karin B. Campbell (R)(C) 17.67 percent, 922 votes

Nassau County Legislator (3rd District) candidates: Carrie Solages (D)(W) 51.92 percent, 5740 votes, WINNER; John J. Ciotti (R)(I)(C)(TR) 48.02 percent, 5309 votes

Nassau County Legislator (4th District) candidates: Denise A. Ford (C)(R)(I) 53.59 percent, 6901 votes, WINNER; Darlene E. Tangney (D)(W) 46.37percent, 5971 votes

Nassau County Legislator (5th District) candidates: Christian Browne (R)(C)  46.44 percent, 5295 votes; Joseph K. Scannell (D)(W) 53.48 percent, 6097 votes, WINNER

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Nassau County Legislator (6th District) candidates: Francis X. Becker Jr. (R)(I)(C) 69.40 percent, 6905 votes, WINNER; Anthony J. Gonzalez (D)(W) 30.51 percent, 3035 votes

Nassau County Legislator (7th District) candidates: Adam H. Moser (D)(W) 40.75 percent, 4347 votes; Howard J. Kopel (R)(I)(C)(TR) 59.17 percent, 6312 votes, WINNER

Nassau County Legislator (8th District) candidates: Vincent T. Muscarella (R)(I)(C)(TR) 80.19 percent, 8383 votes, WINNER; Scott Milano (D) 19.74 percent, 2064 votes

Nassau County Legislator (9th District) candidates: Jason Watson (D) 26.99 percent, 2664 votes; Richard J. Nicolello (R)(I)(C) 72.94 percent, 7199 votes, WINNER

Nassau County Legislator (10th District) candidates: Judi R. Bosworth (D)(I)(W) 58.89 percent, 6640 votes, WINNER; Elizabeth Berney (R)(C) 41.10 percent, 4634 votes

Nassau County Legislator (11th District) candidates: Wayne H. Wink Jr. (D)(I)(W) 61.50 percent, 7400 votes, WINNER; Eric Zausner(R)(C) 38.41 percent, 4621 votes

Nassau County Legislator (12th District) candidates: Peter J. Schmitt (R)(I)(C)(TR) 71.06 percent, 7541 votes, WINNER; John Rennhack (D) 28.89 percent, 3066 votes

Nassau County Legislator (13th District) candidates: Norma L. Gonsalves (C)(R)(TR) 51.91 percent, 5883 votes, WINNER; Joseph Spinola (W) 6.53 percent, 741 votes; Patricia M. Maher (D) 41.55 percent, 4709 votes

Nassau County Legislator (14th District) candidates: Eva M. Pearson (D)(W) 49.75 percent, 5571 votes; Joseph V. Belesi (R)(I)(C)(TR) 50.21 percent, 5622 votes, WINNER

Nassau County Legislator (15th District) candidates: Dennis Dunne Sr. (R)(I)(C)(TR) 67.37 percent, 7104 votes, WINNER; Ethan Irwin (D) 32.59 percent, 3436 votes

Nassau County Legislator (16th District) candidates: James Milano (R)(C) 40.52 percent, 4506 votes; Judith A. Jacobs (D)(I)(W) 59.46 percent, 6613 votes, WINNER

Nassau County Legislator (17th District) candidates: Rose Marie Walker (R)(I)(C)(TR) 74.40 percent, 6135 votes, WINNER; Frederick Hagemann III ( D) 25.58 percent, 2109 votes

Nassau County Legislator (18th District) candidates: Robert A. Germino Jr. (R)(C) 50.14 percent, 6040 votes, WINNER; Delia M. DeRiggi-Whitton (D)(W) 49.83 percent, 6003 votes

Nassau County Legislator (19th District) candidates: Fred J. Jones (R)(C) 26.80 percent, 3043 votes; Jaswick S. Williams (C) 0 percent, 0 votes; David W. Denenberg (D)(I)(W) 73.15 percent, 8306 votes, WINNER

@Newsday

Go to http://politics.newsday.com/races.php for complete results, including town and local races.

You also may be interested in: