LI fire district vote results

West Sayville Fire Department has 115 members and

West Sayville Fire Department has 115 members and has been serving West Sayville and Oakdale since 1891. (April 9, 2013) Photo Credit: Brittany Wait

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Residents across Long Island voted in more than 150 special elections on Tuesday for commissioners in fire, sanitation and water districts.

The bulk of voting took place in roughly 130 fire districts, in which commissioners collectively control more than $300 million in public spending. The commissioners set tax rates that vary widely throughout the Island, with average tax bills ranging from less than $200 per year to about $1,500.

What follows is a partial list of election results.

 

 

NASSAU COUNTY

advertisement | advertise on newsday

 

 

HEMPSTEAD

@Newsday

 

BARNUM ISLAND

Compiled Incumbent John Garthaffner and Anthony Neglia ran unopposed.

BALDWIN Incumbent Paul Yanantuono ran unopposed.

BELLEROSE TERRACE Incumbent James Darden ran unopposed.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

BELLMORE Incumbent John Johnstone (326) beat Robert Taylor (296).

EAST ATLANTIC BEACH Hilbert Zimmermann ran unopposed.

EAST MEADOW Incumbent Carey A. Welt ran unopposed.

ELMONT Incumbent Andrew Bohnet ran unopposed.

FRANKLIN SQUARE & MUNSON Incumbent Joseph M. Torregrossa (322) beat George A. Fahrbach (247).

advertisement | advertise on newsday

HEWLETT BAY Incumbent Paul Breslin ran unopposed.

INWOOD Incumbent George C. Miller ran unopposed.

LAKEVIEW Incumbent Robert F. Hockenjos ran unopposed.

LAWRENCE NORTH Incumbent Gary Caparelli and Anthony Dinardi ran unopposed.

LEVITTOWN Incumbent John E. Rottkamp ran unopposed.

MEADOWMERE PARK Incumbent Roger Vargas (35) lost to challenger Ruth Samuelson (53).

NORTH BELLMORE Robert Bazarewski (135) lost to Robert Marschall (291).

NORTH MERRICK Oscar Thompson (183) lost to Joseph Vicario (250). Scott Sabel (195) lost to Gregory Smith (200). Incumbent Scottmichael Rockwin ran unopposed.

OCEANSIDE Incumbent Charles Fortin is being challenged by Michael Graham. The district hadn't tallied the results yesterday.

LIDO & POINT LOOKOUT Gregory Naham (251) beat Jeff Birnbaum (174) and Pete Zaccaria (24).

ROOSEVELT Incumbent Wayne Nelson (86) beat John Buck (41). Pamela Williams ran unopposed.

SEAFORD Incumbent Stephen Feil ran unopposed.

SOUTH HEMPSTEAD Incumbent Thomas Maher ran unopposed.

UNIONDALE James Russell (136) beat William Jason Ferris (127).

WANTAGH Craig J. Craft ran unopposed.

WEST HEMPSTEAD Jason LaCombe beat William D'Alessandro. Vote tallies were unavailable.

WOODMERE Incumbent David Stern beat Stuart Bodner. Vote totals were unavailable.

 

 

NORTH HEMPSTEAD

 

GARDEN CITY PARK Kenneth Borchers beat Carl Wood. Vote totals were unavailable.

MANHASSET-LAKEVILLE Current chairman Donald T. O'Brien (270) beat Robert J. Devito (250).

NEW HYDE PARK James Nagy (433) beat Vincent LaPorta (54).

 

 

OYSTER BAY

 

BETHPAGE Incumbent Glenn Neuman Sr. (239) beat Thomas Trotta (150).

HICKSVILLE Anthony Wigdzinski ran unopposed.

JERICHO Incumbent Bruce L. Friedman ran unopposed.

LOCUST VALLEY Incumbent Gregory J. Stimola (74) lost to John L. Kinta (130).

MASSAPEQUA Joe Giordano (445) lost to Gary Persichetti (772).

NORTH MASSAPEQUA Frank Nocerino and incumbent Ralph Raymond ran unopposed.

SOUTH FARMINGDALE Incumbent Joseph Frigerio ran unopposed.

SYOSSET Incumbent Robert Swanson ran unopposed.

 

 

SUFFOLK COUNTY

 

 

 

BABYLON

 

COPIAGUE Incumbent William Crothers ran unopposed.

DEER PARK Incumbent Michael DelBalso ran unopposed.

WEST BABYLON James A. Campbell Jr. (189) lost to Ralph Preziosi (229).

 

 

BROOKHAVEN

 

CENTER MORICHES Richard A. Primus (185) beat Danny E. Hebberd (103).

CENTEREACH Incumbent Julia Wilson (403) beat Tom Doyle (374).

CORAM Challenger James Brown (155) unseated Commissioner Steven Yalamas (76) in a race that also included James Dunne (127).

EAST MORICHES Incumbent Commissioner Donald R. Croce ran unopposed.

EASTPORT Incumbent Keith Kostuk ran unopposed.

GORDON HEIGHTS Incumbent Carter Brown (238) lost to Phillip Gordon (284).

HAGERMAN Incumbent Carl Fargione ran unopposed.

HOLTSVILLE Incumbent Vincenzo Torquato (70) beat John Skalocky (44).

MANORVILLE Michael Flynn (95), current chairman of the board, lost to Jim Newton (100).

MASTIC Pat Green (188) beat Bob Bautista (128) and Richard Fink (21).

MEDFORD Norman Melcher ran unopposed.

MILLER PLACE Robert Ryder ran unopposed.

MOUNT SINAI Incumbent Bryan Bobrowsky (165) beat Stephen Koepper (108).

NORTH PATCHOGUE Incumbent Paul Gonnelly ran unopposed.

PATCHOGUE Matthew Kenneth Newman (128) defeated Matthew Flower (37) and Robert F. Smith (74). Zibrim Banse and Andrew McCabe ran unopposed.

PORT JEFFERSON Jack Ardolini (62) beat Fred Leute (50) and Christopher Simms (17).

ROCKY POINT Incumbent David L. Brewer ran unopposed.

SELDEN Thomas McGregor ran unopposed.

SETAUKET Paul Paglia (206) beat incumbent William Pollina (71).

STONY BROOK Incumbent Walter C. Hazlitt ran unopposed.

TERRYVILLE Incumbent Lee Brett ran unopposed.

WADING RIVER Tim Deveny (231) defeated write-in candidate Glenn Erick (230).

YAPHANK Sheila Skidmore (71) beat Kevin Stinton (63) and William Maldonodo (17).

 

 

EAST END

 

AMAGANSETT Daniel Shields II ran unopposed.

BRIDGEHAMPTON Steven Halsey ran unopposed.

CUTCHOGUE Incumbent Arthur Brewer (212) lost to Andrew McCaffrey (278).

EAST MARION Incumbent Donald Dzenkowski and Michael Griffin ran unopposed.

EAST QUOGUE Incumbent Aaron Sacks ran unopposed.

FISHERS ISLAND Incumbent Peter Brock ran unopposed.

FLANDERS Robert Merker ran unopposed.

HAMPTON BAYS Incumbent Gerard M. Buckley II (207) lost to Christopher Langstorf (329).

JAMESPORT Incumbent Joel Lazarus (89) beat John Newman (22).

MATTITUCK Michael Sweeney (85) defeated Leonard J. Llewelyn (59) and John Heeg (62).

MONTAUK David Ryan (43) lost to Richard Schoen (102) ran.

NORTH SEA Incumbent Michael W. Behringer ran unopposed.

ORIENT Joseph Wysocki ran unopposed.

RIVERHEAD Incumbent Dennis Hamill (375) beat Kevin Barty (159).

SHELTER ISLAND Andrew Steinmuller (153), current chairman of the board, beat John Beresky (61).

SOUTHOLD Donald R. Sayre, current chairman of the board, ran unopposed.

SPRINGS Incumbent Kenneth Brabant ran unopposed.

WESTHAMPTON BEACH Incumbent Dean H. Culver ran unopposed.

 

 

HUNTINGTON

 

CENTERPORT Andrew Stevenson ran unopposed.

COLD SPRING HARBOR Incumbent Ann Schwartz ran unopposed.

DIX HILLS Incumbent Larry Feld ran unopposed.

EAST NORTHPORT Incumbent Brian Olofson (177) lost to William Bootz (428).

EATONS NECK Incumbent Al Zelenka (150) beat Tom D'Antonio (92).

GREENLAWN Incumbent Francis DeMayo ran unopposed.

HALESITE Incumbent John Cannon and Andrew Magerle ran unopposed.

HUNTINGTON Incumbent Andrew Kitzen ran unopposed.

HUNTINGTON MANOR Incumbent Michael Pastore ran unopposed.

MELVILLE Incumbent Frank Mangelli ran unopposed.

 

 

HUNTINGTON/SMITHTOWN

 

COMMACK Edward Monahan (158) lost to Steven Fontana (261).

 

 

ISLIP

 

BAY SHORE Incumbent Gregory Nardone ran unopposed.

BAYPORT Michael Padilla (30) lost to Glen Baillargeon (164).

BOHEMIA Incumbent Frank Nuzzo ran unopposed.

BRENTWOOD Incumbent Michael Poveromo (131) lost to Edward Bright (147).

CENTRAL ISLIP Incumbent Joseph Correira ran unopposed.

EAST BRENTWOOD Incumbent Tate Reilly ran unopposed.

EAST ISLIP Incumbent John Crowley (198) beat firefighter Jerry Leigh (169).

GREAT RIVER Incumbent Paul Llobell and Timothy Ursprung ran unopposed.

HOLBROOK Incumbent Michael Barhold ran unopposed.

ISLIP Incumbent Eric Beuhler ran unopposed.

ISLIP TERRACE Former chief Peter Peluso (206) beat Robert Moon (137).

KISMET Incumbent Russell Phelan ran unopposed.

LAKE RONKONKOMA Incumbent Ray Griffin ran unopposed.

LAKELAND Incumbent John DiFilippo ran unopposed.

SAYVILLE Incumbent Donald Hodgkinson ran unopposed.

WEST ISLIP Incumbent Sal Celeste ran unopposed.

WEST SAYVILLE-OAKDALE Incumbent Gary Schaum ran unopposed.

 

 

ISLIP/SMITHTOWN

 

HAUPPAUGE Incumbent Michael P. Mooney (266) beat Ray Woods Jr. (82).

 

 

SMITHTOWN

 

KINGS PARK Jeffrey S. DiLavore ran unopposed.

NESCONSET Incumbent John Critelli ran unopposed.

ST. JAMES Incumbent Edward K. Springer ran unopposed.

The best of Newsday every day in your inbox. Get the Newsday Now newsletter!

Comments

Newsday.com now uses Facebook for our comment boards. Please read our guidelines and connect your Facebook account to comment.

You also may be interested in: