Long Island Now

The latest community buzz and updates. | Sign up for community newsletters.

Public comments sought on contamination remedy

Farmingdale-based Posillico Development LLC and Virginia-based Avalon Bay

Farmingdale-based Posillico Development LLC and Virginia-based Avalon Bay Communities Inc., have partnered to develop the former Cibro facility, at 7 Washington Ave. in the Harbor Isle section of Island Park. Above, a view of the 11.6-acre site on May 10, 2013. (Credit: Howard Schnapp)

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation is seeking public comments through March 15 on a proposed remedy to address groundwater and soil contamination at the Former Cibro Petroleum Terminal Site in Island Park.

The 11.6-acre site, at 7 Washington Ave. in the Harbor Isle section of Island Park, was used as a petroleum storage facility from the 1940s through 1988, when the facility was closed and elated infrastructure, including tanks and truck racks, was removed over the course of two years. Past use of the site has resulted in petroleum contamination to the soil and groundwater, but the site does not pose a significant threat to public health or the environment, according to a DEC report.

The elements of the proposed remedy include the removal and treatment of impacted soil. All excavated soils will be processed and treated through a soil wash plant.


MORE: newsday.com/islandpark | Free community newsletters
SOCIAL: @AishaAlMuslim | @NewsdayTowns | Google+


The remediation at the site would be conducted under the state’s Brownfield Cleanup Program, which allows the applicant to be eligible for tax credits to offset the costs of performing cleanup activities and for redevelopment of the site.

A plan from Farmingdale-based Posillico Development LLC to turn the site into a $90-million, 172-unit housing development with a combination of luxury apartments and condos was denied by the Hempstead Town Board in November after it received mixed reaction from Island Park residents.

Project documents are available at the Island Park Public Library and at the DEC’s regional office in Stony Brook.

For project-related questions, call DEC’s Nick Acampora at 631-444-0322 or e-mail njacampo@gw.dec.state.ny.us. For site-related health questions, call DOH’s Wendy Kuehner at 518-402-7860 or e-mail BEEI@health.state.ny.us.

Tags: Island Park , public , comments , contamination , remedy , towns

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Your town

Get the latest news and information about your community, all in one place.

What's this? Send us your feedback

Sign up for community newsletters

Choose a community

advertisement | advertise on newsday