Veteran assemblymen withstand primary challenges

A resident casts a vote at a polling

A resident casts a vote at a polling place in Central Islip. (Sept. 13, 2012) (Credit: Ed Betz)

Related media

Button Sept. 13th primaries

Travel deals

Two veteran Long Island state assemblymen beat back primary challenges Thursday night while a relative newcomer won the Democratic primary in a new Nassau Assembly district.

In the revamped 9th Assembly District, which now cuts through Nassau and Suffolk, Republican Assemb. Joseph Saladino defeated retired New York City Police Sgt. Richard Young.

Five-term Assemb. Philip Ramos defeated Samuel Gonzalez, a delegate for the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, in the Democratic primary in Suffolk's 6th Assembly District.

Also in Suffolk, former New York City prosecutor Bridget Fleming beat insurance litigation attorney Jennifer Maertz in the Democratic primary in the 1st State Senate District.

In the newly created 22nd Assembly District in northwestern Nassau, Michaelle Solages, of Elmont, beat Valley Stream civic activist Milagros Vicente and Patricia Maher, of East Meadow, in the Democratic primary.

Solages also was leading Valley Stream Parks Department employee Gary D'Annunzio for the Working Families line.

In an interview Thursday night, Saladino, who is seeking a fifth term, said he would be a "bridge builder" between the two counties. "I am happy to be a catalyst for a common cause in Nassau and Suffolk," he said.

The race was marked by pointed accusations from both camps.

Saladino called Young a "double dipper" for seeking an Assembly salary while also receiving police retirement payments.

Young said he was injured in a car accident while responding to a shooting and had earned the benefits.

Young, who was not available for comment Thursday night, argued Saladino was not a true conservative, pointing to his 2010 'F' rating by the NRA and contributions he received from law enforcement unions.

Ramos said he was looking forward to the November election. "It's always been my philosophy that good policy is good politics," he said. "We never take votes for granted." Gonzalez could not be reached for comment.

Solages, whose brother, CarriƩ, is a first-term Nassau County legislator, had the backing of the Nassau Democratic Party and many local labor groups and civic organizations in the Democratic primary in the 22nd Assembly District.

"I am happy the people of the community supported me," Solages said. "It shows we share common goals for what needs to be achieved in the community."

Solages will face Republican Sean Wright, the Hempstead Town deputy attorney, who lives in North Valley Stream.

In Suffolk's 1st Senate District, Fleming will challenge Republican state Sen. Kenneth LaValle, of Port Jefferson, in the general election.

Yesterday's primary was New York's third in five months.

The presidential primary was held April 24, and the congressional primaries occurred June 26.

The general election is Nov. 6.

With Mitch Freedman

LI JUDICIAL RACES

NASSAU COUNTY

City Court judge, Glen Cove

Independence Party primary (vote for one)

With all districts reporting last night, Richard J. McCord defeated Timothy J. Tenke.

County Court judge

Independence Party primary (vote for three)

With most districts reporting, Teresa Corrigan, David P. Sullivan and Fran Ricigliano led Helene Gugerty, Robert Spergel and Martin Massell.

First District Court, Hempstead

Independence Party primary (vote for one)

With most districts reporting, Anthony W. Paradiso was leading Susan T. Kluewer.

 

Second District Court, Hempstead

Independence Party primary (vote for three)

With most districts reporting, C. William Gaylor, Howard Y. Taylor and Robert E. Pipia led Andrea C. Phoenix, Andrew M. Engel and Valerie J. Alexander.

 

Fourth District Court, Glen Cove/Oyster Bay

Independence Party primary (vote for three)

With most districts reporting, William J. O'Brien, Colin F. O'Donnell and Douglas J. Lerose led Kimberly L. Snow, Marc Laykind and Arshad Majid.

 

SUFFOLK COUNTY

Fourth District Court, Town of Smithtown

Conservative/Independence Party primaries (vote for two)

With all districts reporting, Richard T. Dunne and Janine A. Barbera-Dalli won Conservative nominations. Richard I. Horowitz and Barbera-Dalli won Independence nominations.

This story has been changed to correct the spelling of the name of Hemsptead Second District Court candidate C. William Gaylor.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Newsday on social media

@Newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday