The letter "Overpass signs in Spanish?" ignores Sections 502-3a and 502-4a of the New York State Vehicle & Traffic Law, requirements for licensing in this state.

If the drivers cannot read English, they should not be operating a vehicle.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

E.J. Dwyer, Smithtown

Editor's note: The writer is retired from the Suffolk County Police Department.