ALL-STATEN ISLAND

BASEBALL

Player of the year: Nick Doscher III, Moore Catholic

Coach of the year: Nick Doscher Jr., Moore Catholic

First team

P: Andrew Costello, Tottenville

P: Kenneth Cedel, Tottenville

P: Gerard Tingos, Moore Catholic

C: Frank Esposito, Farrell

1B: Dan Castaldo, Port Richmond

advertisement | advertise on newsday

2B: Miguel Sosa, Port Richmond

3B: Tom Visciano, Farrell

SS: Robert Iacono, Tottenville

SS: Michael Colonna, Moore Catholic

OF: Nelson Ortiz, Susan Wagner

OF: Jason Witten, New Dorp

OF: Michael Zaccariello, Tottenville

U: PJ LiConti, St. Peter's

Honorable mention

Thomas DiPietro, Wagner; Rich Gorgoglione, Susan Wagner; Mike Hart,

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Farrell; John Massoni, St. Peter's; Paul Schulman, Port Richmond

 

SOFTBALL

Player of the year: Brittney Stratton, Tottenville

Coach of the year: Cathy Morano, Tottenville

advertisement | advertise on newsday

First team

P: Nicole Broecker, Moore Catholic

P: Megan Lee, MSIT

P: Gabriel Carletti, Port Richmond

C: Ashley Frange, Moore Catholic

1B: Stefanie Allen, Tottenville

2B: Michelle Gardella, Tottenville

3B: Carolyn Metz, MSIT

SS: Nicole Castagno, Port Richmond

OF: Jessica Herrera, Tottenville

OF: Tara Dalton, Tottenville

OF: Samantha Bennett, Tottenville

U: Molly Barckhaus, Curtis

Honorable mention

Kristen Clohessy, St. Joseph's by the Sea; Jessica D'Angelo, MSIT; Ashley;

Drevnak, Port Richmond; Victoria Kyle, Curtis

ALL-MANHATTAN

BASEBALL

Player of the year: Carlos Del Rosario, G. Washington

Coach of the year: Tom Covotsos, Beacon

First team

P: Paul Lopez, Beacon

P: Gustavo Duran, George Washington

P: Mitchell Eilenberg, Berkeley Carroll

C: Jonathan Valerio, Chelsea

1B: Alexander Zedlovich, Stuyvesant

2B: Wesley Gilbert, Stuyvesant

3B: Jake Rabinowitz, Beacon

SS: Jeremy Lopez, Beacon

OF: Carlos Del Rosario, George Washington

OF: Ricardo Roman, Manhattan Center

OF: Freddie Soto, George Washington

U: Bryan Roberts, Berkeley Carroll

Honorable mention

Felix DeLeon, Norman Thomas; Gabe Diaz, George Washington; Andrew Hoffman,

Stuyvesant;

Ivan Rodriguez, Frederick Douglass Academy;

Adalberto Vargas, Norman Thomas

 

SOFTBALL

Player of the year: Amanda Romano, Loyola

Coach of the year: Ollie Colvin, Manhattan Center

First team

P: Amanda Romano, Loyola

P: Mary Roman, Manhattan Center

P: Mary Hammond, Stuyvesant

C: Natasha Santana, Manhattan Center

1B: Jessica Cosme, Fashion Industries

2B: Christin Cepedes, Art & Design

3B: Kimberley Rentas, Murry Bergtraum

SS: Brijett Martin, Murry Bergtraum

OF: Ashley Murray, Brandeis

OF: Daphne Bertol Foell, Stuyvesant

OF: Rosa Cruz, Manhattan Center

U: Jamie Paul, Stuyvesant

Honorable mention

Laura Bush, Stuyvesant; Vianka DeJesus, Art &

Design; Kary Frias, Art & Design; Carolyn Hill,

Hunter; Kate Phillips, Lab Museum

ALL-QUEENS

BASEBALL

Player of the year: Richie Armento, St. Francis Prep

Coach of the year: Glenn Beyer, John Adams

First team

P: Danny Lao, John Adams

P: Kyle Thomas, Holy Cross

P: Andrew Guarrasi, McClancy

C: Kevin Benway, St. Francis Prep

1B: Manny Liriano, John Adams

2B: Andy Vega, Cardozo

3B: Paul Karmes, St. Francis Prep

SS: Dan Lopez, McClancy

OF: Omar Velazquez, LIC

OF: Robert Paccione, St. Francis Prep

OF: Nelson Cruz, John Adams

U: Ted Riofrio, Richmond Hill

Second team

P: Edwin Diaz, Richmond Hill

P: Robert Casal, St. Francis Prep

P: Arllen Cruz, Cardozo

C: George Carroll, Holy Cross

1B: Jamie Liebowitz, Cardozo

2B: Jorge Ynoa, Bayside

3B: Matthew Pascarelli, LIC

SS: Effrey Valdez, Holy Cross

OF: Rafael Lara, Newtown

OF: Anthony Carnacchio, Molloy

OF: Gabe Hernandez, Flushing

U: Kevin Bean, Cardozo

Honorable mention

Andres Caceras, Newtown; Anthony Villardi,

Richmond Hill; Delvy Fernandez, Newtown; Freddy Parra, John Adams; Eric

Strauss, Bayside

 

SOFTBALL

Player of the year: Nicole Losito, Mary Louis

Coach of the year: Tom Sarosy, Mary Louis

First team

P: Nina Cesare, St. Francis Prep

P: Camille Sedayao, Francis Lewis

P: Nina Chao, Bryant

C: Michelle Walsh, Mary Louis

1B: Alexa Rosella, Stella Maris

2B: Victoria Roomet, Francis Lewis

3B: Julie Walsh, Mary Louis

SS: Cat Alves, Francis Lewis

OF: Stephanie Alves, Francis Lewis

OF: Jackie Frank, Stella Maris

OF: Martha Vargas, Mary Louis

U: Tonianne Campuzano, Mary Louis

Second team

P: Rachel Babooram, Richmond Hill

P: Jodi Vitale, Beach Channel

P: Alyssa Wick, Townsend Harris

C: Justine Clifford, St. Francis Prep

1B: Melissa Mejia, Bryant

2B: Dayna Navatta, Bayside

3B: Tiffany Hernandez, Francis Lewis

SS: Tiffany Caban, St. Francis Prep

OF: Michelle Runko, Francis Lewis

OF: Meaghan Mapes, Townsend Harris

OF: Tannyka Bent, Bayside

U: Katherine Incantalupo, Townsend Harris

Honorable mention

Amy Ayala, Richmond Hill; Malta Gumbs, Van Buren; Mariel Perez, Bayside;

Samantha Ramautar, Jamaica; Damaris Stevens, Bryant; Nicole Vargas, Beach

Channel

ALL-BRONX

BASEBALL

Player of the year: Johnny Monell, Columbus

Coach of the year: Joe Alvarado, Walton

First team

P: Nick Blanco, St. Raymond's

P: William Vega, Monroe

P: Mike Gazzola, Iona Prep

C: Peter Correa, Lehman

1B: Edwin Menendez, JFK

2B: Randy Ramirez, Walton

2B: Adalberto Santos, Monroe

3B: Pedro Alvarez, Horace Mann

SS: Miguel Vasquez, Clinton

OF: Rafael Cabreja, Monroe

OF: Yensy Carty, Walton

OF: Manny Cedano, Walton

U: Gino Matias, Mount St. Michael

Honorable mention

Manny Casillas, All Hallows; Brian Class, Hayes; Chris Mentrasti, Stepinac;

Joe Pinero, Columbus; Thomas Rivera, Lehman

 

SOFTBALL

Player of the year: Gypsys Rodriguez, Walton

Coach of the year: Jason Norman, Walton

First team

P: Gypsys Rodriguez, Walton

P: Catherine Pino, Spellman

P: Julaine Aponte, Clinton

C: Christina Pane, Spellman

1B: Elizabeth Diaz, Walton

2B: Liza Blackmon, Walton

3B: Mariela Castillo, Clinton

SS: Amy Vazquez, Lehman

OF: Althea Chambers, Spellman

OF: Victoria Marciano, Lehman

OF: Maria Rosa, Clinton

U: Lorraine Memoli, Lehman

Honorable mention

Toneeka Crawford, Walton; Carmen Pagan, Stevenson; Arlene Pena, Lehman;

Pamela Peralta, JFK;Glenis Sia Sosa, Walton

ALL-BROOKLYN

BASEBALL

Player of the year: Pedro Beato, Xaverian

Coach of the year: Mel Martinez, GS Campus

First team

P: Dellin Betances, Grand Street Campus

P: Gabe Andino, Grand Street Campus

P: Isaac Flores, Telecommunications

1B: Chris Garcia, Xaverian

1B: Jeffrey Hernandez, Grand Street Campus

2B: Michael Cuffaro, FDR

3B: Chris Cruz, Midwood

SS: Joseph Menendez, Xaverian

OF: Ronald Melo, Grand Street Campus

OF: Kalif Person, Sheepshead Bay

OF: Kevin Laidlaw, Madison

U: James Jones, Telecommunications

Honorable mention

Marcus Almanzar, Telecommunications; Frank Cascone, Brooklyn Studio; Chris

Cruz, Midwood;

Joel Garcia, Fort Hamilton; Antonio Walcott, Fort Hamilton; Joseph Watroba,

Madison

 

SOFTBALL

Player of the year: Nicole Grilli

Coach of the year: Bill Dumont

First team

P: Nicole Grilli, Madison

P: Karen D'Ambriosa, Kearney

P: Alexandra Stein, Lincoln

C: Kristephanie Acosta, New Utrecht

1B: Dawn Garcia, Bishop Ford

2B: Josephine Sinagra, Midwood

3B: Christina Molina, Bushwick

SS: Christine LaBarca, Lincoln

OF: Jaime O'Brien, Madison

OF: Teresa Pugliese, Kearney

OF: Jaine Wade, Bishop Ford

U: Lesley Ryder, Midwood

Honorable mention

Danielle Brovakos, Madison; Katherine Economos, Fort Hamilton; Meaghan

Fondiller, Midwood;

Danielle Maresca, Madison; Megan Morales, Fort Hamilton