On campus

News, thoughts and more from the world of college sports across the nation and Long Island.

+-

NBA early entry candidates

Michael Carter-Williams #1 of the Syracuse Orange reacts

Michael Carter-Williams #1 of the Syracuse Orange reacts after a play against the Connecticut Huskies during the quarterfinals of the Big East Men's Basketball Tournament at Madison Square Garden. (March 8, 2012) (Credit: Getty Images)

The NBA announced today that 77 players, including 46 players from U.S. colleges and 31 international players, have filed as early entry candidates for the 2013 NBA Draft.

Players wishing to enter the 2013 NBA Draft were required to submit a letter to the NBA to be received no later than Sunday, April 28. Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, June 17.

Steven Adams, Pittsburgh, 7-0, Freshman

C.J. Aiken, St. Joseph’s, 6-9, Junior

Anthony Bennett, UNLV, 6-8, Freshman

Vander Blue, Marquette, 6-4 Junior

Lorenzo Brown, North Carolina State, 6-5, Junior

Reggie Bullock, North Carolina, 6-7, Junior

Trey Burke, Michigan, 6-0, Sophomore

Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Georgia, 6-5, Sophomore

Michael Carter-Williams, Syracuse, 6-5, Sophomore

Adrien Coleman, Bethune-Cookman, 6-5, Junior

Allen Crabbe, California, 6-6, Junior

Dewayne Dedmon, Southern California, 7-0, Junior

Gorgui Dieng, Louisville, 6-11, Junior

Jamaal Franklin, San Diego State, 6-5, Junior

Archie Goodwin, Kentucky, 6-4, Freshman

Tim Hardaway Jr., Michigan, 6-6, Junior

Grant Jerrett, Arizona, 6-10, Freshman

Christian Kabongo, New Mexico State, 6-4, Sophomore

Myck Kabongo, Texas, 6-1, Sophomore

Shane Larkin, Miami, 5-11, Sophomore

Ricky Ledo, Providence, 6-7, Freshman

Alex Len, Maryland, 7-1, Sophomore

C.J. Leslie, North Carolina State, 6-9, Junior

Nurideen Lindsey, Rider, 6-3, Junior

Amath M’Baye, Oklahoma, 6-9, Junior

Ray McCallum, Detroit, 6-3, Junior

Ben McLemore, Kansas, 6-5, Freshman

Tony Mitchell, North Texas, 6-8, Sophomore

Shabazz Muhammad, UCLA, 6-6, Freshman

Nerlens Noel, Kentucky, 6-10, Freshman

Victor Oladipo, Indiana, 6-5, Junior

Kelly Olynyk, Gonzaga, 7-0, Junior

Norvel Pelle, Los Angeles College Prep. Acad., 6-9, Post-Graduate

Otto Porter Jr., Georgetown, 6-8, Sophomore

Marshawn Powell, Arkansas, 6-7, Junior

Phil Pressey, Missouri, 5-11, Junior

Andre Roberson, Colorado, 6-7, Junior

Joshua Simmons, Spartanburg Methodist (JC), 6-4, Freshman

Trevis Simpson, North Carolina-Greensboro, 6-4, Junior

Tony Snell, New Mexico, 6-7, Junior

Tahj Tate, Delaware State, 6-4, Sophomore

John Taylor, Fresno Pacific, 6-1, Junior

Adonis Thomas, Memphis, 6-7, Sophomore

Deshaun Thomas, Ohio State, 6-7, Junior

B.J. Young, Arkansas, 6-3, Sophomore

Cody Zeller, Indiana, 6-11, Sophomore


The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into the 2013 NBA Draft:

 

Alejandro Abrines, Barcelona (Spain), 6-6

Giannis Adetokunbo, Filathlitikos (Greece), 6-9

Francois Affia, Ambadiang Geoplin Slovan (Slovenia), 6-11

Nemanja Besovic, Partizan (Serbia), 7-2

Bogdan Bogdanovic, Partizan (Serbia), 6-6

Matias Bortolin, Arkadia (Austria), 6-9

Linos Chrysikopoulos, PAOK (Greece), 6-9

Laszlo Dobos, Zaragoza (Spain), 7-3

Dorde Drenovac, Biancoblu (Italy), 6-8

Viktor Gaddefors, Oknoplast Bologna (Italy), 6-7

Rudy Gobert, Cholet (France), 7-0

Mouhammadou Jaiteh, Boulogne (France), 6-10

Livio Jean-Charles, ASVEL (France), 6-8

Sergey Karasev, Triumph (Russia), 6-7

Louis Labeyrie, Paris-Levallois (France), 6-10

Raul Neto, Lagun Aro GBC (Spain), 6-1

Philipp Neumann, Brose Baskets (Germany), 6-10

Lucas Riva, Nogueira Estudiantes (Spain), 7-0

Alexandre Paranhos, Flamengo (Brazil), 6-8

Artem Pustovyi, Khimik (Ukraine), 7-1

Bogdan Radosavljevic, Bayern Muenchen (Germany), 6-11

Marko Ramljak, Zadar (Croatia), 6-6

Dario Saric, Cibona (Croatia), 6-9

Dennis Schroder, New Yorker Phantoms (Germany), 6-1

Strahinja Stojacic, Smederevo (Serbia), 6-5

Walter Tavares, Gran Canaria (Spain), 7-2

Daniel Theis, Ratiopharm (Germany), 6-8

Janis Timma, Ventspils (Latvia), 6-7

Marko Todorovic, Barcelona (Spain), 6-10

Axel Toupane, Strasbourg (France), 6-6

Adin Vrabac, Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia), 6-7