Fore Long Island

Long Island golf courses and golfers mixed with a splash of PGA and other pro tours.

+-

Tee times for U.S. Open qualifier

            Joe Saladino of Huntington, who won the season-opening Richardson Invitational run by the Long Island Golf Association Saturday, will be among 144 golfers in the local Long Island U.S. Open qualifier. It will be held all day Wednesday at Glen Head Country Club.

            The public is invited (in fact, encouraged) and admission is free.

             Top finishers (the number still is to be determined by the USGA) at Glen Head Wednesday will go to the Sectional Qualifier June 6 at Canoe Brook Country Club in Summit, N.J. Junior Amateur champion Jim Liu of Smithtown is expempt from local qualifying and is automatically in the field at Canoe Brook.

            Others who will play Wednesday are Met Open champion Bob Rittberger, the head pro at Garden City Golf Club, and Matt Lowe of Farmingdale, the 2010 MGA Boys champion. Two years ago, Lowe, then 13, was the youngest U.S. Open applicant in the country. To enter, a golfer has to be either a pro or have a handicap index of 1.4 or better.

             Here are the starting times for Wednesday:

           

7:30 am

1

Gabriel Lee

Bayside, N.Y.

James Farrell

Brooklyn, N.Y.

7:30 am

10

Jeff Gschwind

Manhasset, N.Y.

Frank Amicizia (a)

Northport, N.Y.

7:39 am

1

Scott Ford

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Matthew Guyton

Westbury, N.Y.

Peter Procops

Lawrence, N.Y.

7:39 am

10

Adam Fuchs

Plainview, N.Y.

Anthony Figlia

New York, N.Y.

Brian Lavarra (a)

Huntington Station, N.Y.

7:49 am

1

John LaRuffa (a)

Forest Hills, N.Y.

Mark Costanza (a)

Tuxedo Park, N.Y.

Xander McDonald-Smith (a)

Rockaway Park, N.Y.

7:49 am

10

Michael Furci (a)

Sayville, N.Y.

Jeffrey Cowell

East Meadow, N.Y.

Rick LeBeau

Stamford, Conn.

7:58 am

1

Abbie Valentine

Bayville, N.Y.

Kirk Satterfield

Southampton, N.Y.

Scott Hawkins

Bayville, N.Y.

7:58 am

10

Sean Farren

Locust Valley, N.Y.

Nick Bova

Riverhead, N.Y.

James Hazen

Miller Place, N.Y.

8:08 am

1

Tim Smith (a)

Rockville Centre, N.Y.

Bobby Barnes (a)

Massapequa, N.Y.

Chris Michno

White Plains, N.Y.

8:08 am

10

Mark Mielke

Oyster Bay, N.Y.

Justin Dimarco (a)

Coram, N.Y.

Juan Pablo Sanchez (a)

Huntington Station, N.Y.

8:17 am

1

Louis De Kerillis

Southampton, N.Y.

Matthew Lowe (a)

Farmingdale, N.Y.

Mark Brown

Oyster Bay, N.Y.

8:17 am

10

Kirk Oguri

Huntington, N.Y.

Andrew Bostrom

Bay Shore, N.Y.

Michael Midgette

Plainview, N.Y.

8:27 am

1

Curtis Woodworth (a)

New York, N.Y.

Tarik Can

Manhasset, N.Y.

Kurt Brey (a)

Farmingdale, N.Y.

8:27 am

10

P J Cowan

Hicksville, N.Y.

Anthony Aruta

Staten Island, N.Y.

Todd Sapere

West Palm Beach, Fla.

8:36 am

1

Kevin Loftus

Rocky Point, N.Y.

Dennis Driscoll (a)

Manhasset, N.Y.

Joseph Horowitz

Long Beach, N.Y.

8:36 am

10

Sal Princiotta

Smithtown, N.Y.

Matthew Sita

Glen Cove, N.Y.

Timothy Puetz

Commack, N.Y.

8:46 am

1

Scott Osler (a)

Cutchogue, N.Y.

Danny Winget

San Antonio, Texas

Gregory Murphy (a)

Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y.

8:46 am

10

Matthew Yun (a)

Flushing, N.Y.

Steven Donnelly

Melville, N.Y.

Rob Corcoran

Melbourne, Fla.

8:55 am

1

Michael Quagliano

White Plains, N.Y.

Tyler Jaramillo

Hewlett Harbor, N.Y.

Mike Stevenson

New York, N.Y.

8:55 am

10

Frank Del Gatto Jr

Smith Point, N.Y.

Zachary Grossman (a)

East Hampton, N.Y.

Patrick Sams

Nokomis, Fla.

12:00 pm

1

Paul Scharf

Lido Beach, New york

Matthew Majka

Port Washington, new york

Garrett Beyor (a)

Monson, Mass.

12:00 pm

10

Shawn Baker

Hicksville, N.Y.

Michael Durkin

Mamaroneck, N.Y.

Matthew Dobyns

Manhasset, N.Y.

12:09 pm

1

Craig Thomas

White Plains, N.Y.

Kent Graham (a)

Hershey, Pa.

Thomas Busacco (a)

New York, N.Y.

12:09 pm

10

Jason Doppelt (a)

Great Neck, N.Y.

Gary Spector (a)

Woodmere, N.Y.

Joseph Saladino (a)

Huntington, N.Y.

12:19 pm

1

Chanin Puntawong

Bradenton, Fla.

Joseph DiDomenico

Bronx, N.Y.

Lawrence Scortichini

Calverton, N.Y.

12:19 pm

10

Don Enga (a)

Queens Village, N.Y.

Trevor Sahn (a)

Bronxville, N.Y.

Garett Engel (ar)

East Rockaway, N.Y.

12:28 pm

1

Mark Reilly (a)

Babylon, N.Y.

Sammy Glogower (a)

Long Beach, N.Y.

Joseph Chalmers

Floral Park, N.Y.

12:28 pm

10

Paul Dickinson

Montauk, N.Y.

Timothy Garvin

Southampton, N.Y.

Craig Brewer (a)

Bay Shore, N.Y.

12:38 pm

1

Nick Maselli

Purchase, N.Y.

Charles Bolling

Glen Cove, N.Y.

Patrick McCarthy

Glen Cove, N.Y.

12:38 pm

10

Timothy Lamb

Locust Valley, N.Y.

John Kuntz

Floral Park, N.Y.

Dylan Crowley (a)

Glen Cove, N.Y.

12:47 pm

1

Michael Valenti

Coram, N.Y.

Ryan Galloway

Coram, N.Y.

Michael Blum (a)

Roslyn, N.Y.

12:47 pm

10

Ji Moon

College Point, N.Y.

Nicholas Beddow

Shirley, N.Y.

Ross Lehrer (a)

New York, N.Y.

12:57 pm

1

James Ondo

Mamaroneck, N.Y.

Andrew Farrell

Purchase, N.Y.

Timothy Schmitt (a)

Garden City, N.Y.

12:57 pm

10

Kevin Velardo

Wilmington, Mass.

Mark Farrell

Westport, Conn.

Anthony Taormina

St James, N.Y.

1:06 pm

1

Sam Bernstein (a)

New York, N.Y.

Sean Quinlivan

Locust Valley, N.Y.

Tim Shifflett

East Rockaway, N.Y.

1:06 pm

10

Russ Aue (a)

Sayville, N.Y.

Michael Fader (a)

Owings Mills, Md.

Casey Calmi

Douglaston, N.Y.

1:16 pm

1

Thomas McCarthy (a)

Tolland, Conn.

Davis Lee

Palisades Park, N.J.

Bob Rittberger

Garden City , N.Y.

1:16 pm

10

Jay Kim (a)

Brooklyn, N.Y.

Stephen Winn

North Babylon, N.Y.

Paul Glut

Holtsville, N.Y.

1:25 pm

1

Adam Pecora (a)

Oyster Bay, N.Y.

Peter Serafimoff

Millbrook , N.Y.

Keith Dicciani

White Plains, N.Y.

1:25 pm

10

Phil Rusnack

Glen Cove, N.Y.

Ryan Hom (ar)

New York, N.Y.

Joe Christianson

Stamford, Conn.