Joe Saladino of Huntington Country Club qualified for the U.S. Amateur Thursday, winning one of only two spots in a sectional qualifier at Laurel Links.

            Saladino has had an eventful couple of weeks. He was low amateur in the New York State Open, although he was disappointed that he didn’t win outright because he was in contention. Then he won the Mittelmark Invitational at Fenway Golf Club this past Monday.

            He shot 3-over par through 36 holes on a tough course on a tough, humid day to earn his way into the national amateur championship, which will be held later this month at Chambers Bay in Washington state. Ben Polland of Bloomington, Minn. secured the other spot.  

Pos.

Player

Homepage

advertisement | advertise on newsday

To par

R1

@NewsdaySports

R2

Total

T1

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Ben Polland

Bloomington, Minn.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

+3

72

73

145

 

Joseph Saladino

New York, N.Y.

+3

69

76

145

The following players did not advance:

3

Michael Furci (1st alt.)

Sayville, N.Y.

+5

72

75

147

T4

Adam Pecora (2nd alt.)

Oyster Bay, N.Y.

+7

74

75

149*

 

Anthony Corsi

Hauppauge, N.Y.

+7

79

70

149

6

Connor Monaghan

Garden City, N.Y.

+9

77

74

151

7

Dennis Lynch

Smithtown, N.Y.

+10

75

77

152

T8

Max Bichsel

Cranbury, N.J.

+11

75

78

153

 

Sammy Glogower

Long Beach, N.Y.

+11

72

81

153

T10

Hunter Semels

Manhasset, N.Y.

+12

72

82

154

 

Francisco Bide

Milledgeville, Ga.

+12

71

83

154

12

Justin Fonseca

Great River, N.Y.

+14

78

78

156

13

Jamison Friedman

Water Mill, N.Y.

+15

77

80

157

T14

Bernardo Bide

Milledgeville, Ga.

+16

80

78

158

 

Michael O'Keefe

Medford, N.J.

+16

77

81

158

T16

Adam Larkin

N. Bellmore, N.Y.

+17

80

79

159

 

Dave Segot

Oyster Bay, N.Y.

+17

77

82

159

 

Kurt Brey

Farmingdale, N.Y.

+17

76

83

159

19

Benjamin Smith

Voorhees, N.J.

+18

78

82

160

T20

Don Enga

Queens Village, N.Y.

+19

81

80

161

 

Sean Keller

West Islip, N.Y.

+19

81

80

161

 

Joseph Giattino

West Babylon, N.Y.

+19

77

84

161

T23

Andrew Lewis

Houston, Texas

+20

84

78

162

 

Jesse Perkins

North Babylon, N.Y.

+20

80

82

162

 

Peter Minikes

New York, N.Y.

+20

78

84

162

T26

Paul Park

Wayne, N.J.

+22

83

81

164

 

John Kent Jr.

Hoboken, N.J.

+22

77

87

164

T28

Craig Brewer

Bay Shore, N.Y.

+23

84

81

165

 

Russell Gordon

Winston-Salem, N.C.

+23

84

81

165

30

Andrew Manley

Winston Salem, N.C.

+24

88

78

166

T31

Alex Robertson

New York, N.Y.

+25

81

86

167

 

Ross Lehrer

New York, N.Y.

+25

78

89

167

T33

Timothy Lamb

Locust Valley, N.Y.

+26

85

83

168

 

Adam Elrod

Winston-Salem, N.C.

+26

79

89

168

35

John McKerlie

Bethpage, N.Y.

+33

84

91

175

36

Kenneth Bakst

New York, N.Y.

WD

78

WD

WD

37

Matthew Lowe

Farmingdale, N.Y.

WD

79

WD

WD

38

Griffin McQuilling

Garden City, N.Y.

WD

81

WD

WD

39

Jisoo Park

Dix Hills, N.Y.

WD

84

WD

WD

T40

Brian Schuman

Melville, N.Y.

NC

85

NC

NC

 

Michael Bopp

Floral Park, N.Y.

NC

85

NC

NC

42

Charles Fulk

Winston Salem, N.C.

NC

94

NC

NC

 

Brandon Davis

Floral Park, N.Y.

WD

WD

 

WD

 

Edward Gibstein

Glen Head, N.Y.

WD

WD

 

WD

 

John Krpan

Burlington, ON

WD

WD

 

WD

 

Mark Thompson

Manhasset, N.Y.

WD

WD

 

WD

 

David Santucci

Wantagh, N.Y.

WD

WD

 

WD

 

Ray Weinmann

Huntington, N.Y.

WD

WD

 

WD

 

Jonathan Renza

Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.

WD

WD

 

WD

 

Joseph Satto

Brooklyn, N.Y.

WD

WD

 

WD

 

Philip Gutterman

Huntington, N.Y.

WD

WD

 

WD

 

Matthew Esposito

Melville, N.Y.

WD

WD

 

WD

A

           
 

*Qualified in a playoff.