PGA Championship tee times and TV schedule at Valhalla Golf Club

Russell Knox, of Scotland, walks to the seventh Russell Knox, of Scotland, walks to the seventh tee during a practice round for the PGA Championship golf tournament at Valhalla Golf Club on Wednesday, Aug. 6, 2014, in Louisville, Ky. Photo Credit: AP / Jeff Roberson

advertisement | advertise on newsday

The tee times for the first two days of the 2014 PGA Championship at Valhalla Golf Club in Louisville, Kentucky:

Thursday-Friday

Hole 1-Hole 10

7:30 a.m.-12:40 p.m. -- Brian Norman, United States; Russell Knox, Scotland; Roberto Castro, United States.

7:40 a.m.-12:50 p.m. -- Charles Howell III, United States; Aaron Krueger, United States, Joost Luiten, Netherlands.

7:50 a.m.-1 p.m. -- Billy Horschel, United States; Jamie Broce, United States; George Coetzee, South Africa.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

8 a.m.-1:10 p.m. -- Brian Stuard, United States, Brendon Todd, United States; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain.

8:10 a.m.-1:20 p.m. -- Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; Nick Watney, United States; Brendon de Jonge, Zimbabwe.

8:20 a.m.-1:30 p.m. -- Matt Every, United States; Ross Fisher, England; Kevin Chappell, United States.

8:30 a.m.-1:40 p.m. -- John Daly, United States; Mark Brooks, United States; Rich Beem, United States.

8:40 a.m.-1:50 p.m. -- K.J. Choi, South Korea; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Brian Harman, United States.

8:50 a.m.-2 p.m. -- Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; Kevin Stadler, United States; Harris English, United States.

9 a.m.-2:10 p.m. -- Jamie Donaldson, Wales; Kim Hyung-Sung, South Korea; Stewart Cink, United States.

9:10 a.m.-2:20 p.m. -- Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; Jason Kokrak, United States; Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain.

9:20 a.m.-2:30 p.m. -- Kevin Streelman, United States; Ryan Helminen, United States; Edoardo Molinari, Italy.

9:30 a.m.-2:40 p.m. -- Brendan Steele, United States; Rob Corcoran, United States; Pat Perez, United States.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

12:45 p.m.-7:35 a.m. -- Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Matt Pesta, United States; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa.

12:55 p.m.-7:45 a.m. -- Scott Stallings, United States; Eric Williamson, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy.

1:05 p.m.-7:55 a.m. -- Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Webb Simpson, United States; Erik Compton, United States.

1:15 p.m.-8:05 a.m. -- Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Graham DeLaet, Canada; Gary Woodland, United States.

1:25 p.m.-8:15 a.m. -- Sergio Garcia, Spain; Steve Stricker, United States; Tom Watson, United States.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

1:35 p.m.-8:25 a.m. -- Kenny Perry, United States; Ryan Moore, United States; Henrik Stenson, Sweden.

1:45 p.m.-8:35 a.m. -- Bubba Watson, United States; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland.

1:55 p.m.-8:45 a.m. -- Jason Dufner, United States; Y.E. Yang, South Korean; Keegan Bradley, United States.

2:05 p.m.-8:55 a.m. -- Luke Donald, England; J.B. Holmes, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy.

2:15 p.m.-9:05 a.m. -- Zach Johnson, United States; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Richard Sterne, South Africa.

2:25 p.m.-9:15 a.m. -- Tim Clark, South Africa; Paul Casey, England; Kevin Na, United States.

2:35 p.m.-9:25 a.m. -- Steven Bowditch, Australia; Rod Perry, United States; Ben Crane, United States.

2:45 p.m.-9:35 a.m. -- David Hronek, United States; Chris Stroud, United States; Jason Bohn, United States.

Tee No. 10-Tee No. 1

7:35 a.m.-12:45 p.m. -- Robert Karlsson, Sweden; Frank Esposito, United States; Koumei Oda, Japan.

7:45 a.m.-12:55 p.m. -- Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Patrick Reed, United States.

7:55 a.m.-1:05 p.m. -- Shaun Micheel, United States; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland; Michael Block, United States.

8:05 a.m.-1:15 p.m. -- Rickie Fowler, United States; Victor Dubuisson, France; Ernie Els, South Africa.

8:15 a.m.-1:25 p.m. -- Jordan Spieth, United States; Adam Scott, Australia; Lee Westwood, England.

8:25 a.m.-1:35 p.m. -- Jimmy Walker, United States; Ian Poulter, England; Jason Day, Australia.

8:35 a.m.-1:45p.m. -- Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Phil Mickelson, United States; -- Woods, United States.

8:45 a.m.-1:55 p.m. -- Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Brandt Snedeker, United States; Brooks Koepka, United States.

8:55 a.m.-2:05 p.m. -- Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Jim Furyk, United States.

9:05 a.m.-2:15 p.m. -- Matt Kuchar, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Justin Rose, England.

9:15 a.m.-2:25 p.m. -- Marc Leishman, Australia; Boo Weekley, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria.

9:25 a.m.-2:35 p.m. -- Russell Henley, United States; David McNabb, United States; Marc Warren, Scotland.

9:35 a.m.-2:45 p.m. -- Mikko Ilonen, Finland; Jerry Smith, United States; George McNeill, United States.

12:40 p.m.-7:30 a.m. -- Shane Lowry, Ireland; Bob Sowards, United States; Ryan Palmer, United States.

12:50 p.m.-7:40 a.m. -- Charley Hoffman, United States; Dustin Volk, United States; Scott Brown, United States.

1 p.m.-7:50 a.m. -- Alexander Levy, France; Stuart Deane, United States; David Hearn, United States.

1:10 p.m.-8 a.m. -- David Tentis, United States; Fabrizio Zanotti, Paraguay; Danny Willett, England.

1:20 p.m.-8:10 a.m. -- Anirban Lahiri, India; Bill Haas, United States; John Senden, Australia.

1:30 p.m.-8:20 a.m. -- Vijay Singh, Fiji; Davis Love III, United States; Shawn Stefani, United States.

1:40 p.m.-8:30 a.m. -- Cameron Tringale, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand.

1:50 p.m.-8:40 a.m. -- Branden Grace, South Africa; Hunter Mahan, United States; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

2 p.m.-8:50 a.m. -- Chris Kirk, United States; Matt Jones, Australia; Seung-yul Noh, South Korea.

2:10 p.m.-9 a.m. -- Jerry Kelly, United States; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Hideto Tanihara, Japan.

2:20 p.m.-9:10 a.m. -- Will MacKenzie, United States; Steve Schneiter, United States; Chesson Hadley, United States.

2:30 p.m.-9:20 a.m. -- Johan Kok, United States; Ben Martin, United States; Chris Wood, England.

2:40 p.m.-9:30 a.m. -- Daniel Summerhays, United States; Jim McGovern, United States; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia.

TV schedule

Thursday: 1 p.m., TNT Sports

Friday: 1 p.m., TNT Sports

Saturday: 11 a.m., TNT Sports; 2 p.m., CBS Sports

Sunday: 11 a.m., TNT Sports; 2 p.m., CBS Sports

Subscribe to Newsday’s sports newsletter for stories, photos and videos about your favorite New York teams plus national sports news and events.

Comments

Newsday.com now uses Facebook for our comment boards. Please read our guidelines and connect your Facebook account to comment.

You also may be interested in: