HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STARS

advertisement | advertise on newsday

SUFFOLK GIRLS SOCCER

.

ALL-COUNTY

.

CLASS A (LARGE SCHOOLS)

.

Player Gr. Pos. School .

Tanya Alarcon 12 D Patchogue-Medford .

Beth Arikian 12 M West Islip .

Charlotte Bisland 11 D Whitman .

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Crystal Clark 11 GK Connetquot .

Josephine Coiro 10 F West Babylon .

Megan Condon 12 M East Islip .

Emily Dattwyler 12 M Ward Melville .

Annie DePalo 12 M Northport .

Meghan Dickerson 12 GK Northport .

Jen Donovan 11 M Half Hollow Hills .

Lindsay Friedland 12 F Half Hollow Hills .

Audra Garuccio 12 D Northport .

Jeannie Gilbert 11 GK Commack .

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Sara Jablowski 11 M Whitman .

Kristen Johnson 11 F West Islip .

Tracy Kmiotek 12 M Connetquot .

Allison LaMarca 11 D Lindenhurst .

Jennifer Mckeefrey 12 D Half Hollow Hills .

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Renee Morturano 12 D East Islip .

Erin Petty 12 D East Islip .

Caitlin Reilly 12 M East Islip .

Kelly Schaeffer 11 D Whitman .

Danielle Seruedio 10 M Whitman .

Melissa Shulman 10 F Whitman .

Stephanie Sinisgalli 12 GK West Babylon .

Lisa Stoia 11 M Floyd .

Chrissy Stuart 11 D Northport .

Karen Sulinski 11 D Huntington .

Pam Swenson 12 D West Islip .

Heather Taylor 12 F Northport .

Stephanie Trepess 12 M Northport .

Kristin Walter 12 D Connetquot .

Tanya Wowk 12 M Smithtown .

.

CLASS B (SMALL SCHOOLS)

Colleen Attard 11 D Bayport-Blue Point .

Allison Brennan 12 GK Harborfields .

Kerri Brown 12 M Bayport-Blue Point .

Lisa Burbige 8 F Babylon .

Stephanie Dolce 12 M Hauppauge .

Mary Fazio 12 M Glenn .

Jennifer Fischer 10 F Deer Park .

Vita Giannone 12 GK Mattituck .

Jamie Gonzalez 10 F Babylon .

Jenny Greenbaum 12 F Kings Park .

Cheryl Gunther 12 GK Hauppauge .

Meghan Hafele 11 F Islip .

Susan Horton 12 F Mattituck .

Heather Issing 11 M Harborfields .

Katie Kenny 11 D Miller Place .

Allison Liguori 12 M Kings Park .

Tracie Lukert 10 F Center Moriches .

Lauren McGrory 10 M Hauppauge .

Erica Munz 11 F Rocky Point .

Jackie Powers 12 D Hauppauge .

Tiffany Rima 12 GK Center Moriches .

Jenny Shanks 12 M Miller Place .

Danielle Sheehan 12 D Deer Park .

Lindsay Smith 12 M Kings Park .

Suzie Smith 12 M Greenport/Shld. .

Chanda Sneed 12 M Harborfields .

Kristin Strub 12 D Mt. Sinai .

Kerri Tiedemann 12 F Sayville .

Lindsay Walther 12 D Sayville .

Michelle Weiss 12 D Mattituck .

Courtney Weter 12 D Sayville .

.

ALL-DIVISION

.

DIVISION I: Kristine Accordino, Ilene Christy, Alissa Karcz, Brianne

Pardini, Whitman; Courtney Ankier, Gloria Danielle Lillu, West Islip;

Ellen Bernstein, Shannon McGovern, Patchogue-Medford; Tiffany Brady,

Adrienne Dine, Jennifer Hayde, Harborfields; Patti Cronin, Kim Scrio,

East Islip; Elizabeth Daniels, Kristin Ford, Barbara Simmons,

Lindenhurst; Becky D'Arienzo, Jen Maget, Courtney Muller, Smithtown;

Melissa Ebner, Sanada Mujanovich, Erin Treacy, Middle Country; Meghan

Grote, Amanda Seifert, Huntington; Meghan Howard, Tiffany Hughes, Laura

Russo, Erin Zambelli, Sachem; Jennifer Kessel, BriAnne Watkins,

Northport; Jennie Migliore, Lauren Nicholson, Connetquot..

DIVISION II: Tara Adam, Kristin Fengler, Melissa Motisi, North

Babylon; Lauren Bracco, Hedy Kishel, Meaghan Maul, Half Hollow Hills;

Nicole Campbell, Central Islip; Kristen Canada, Denise Domena, Ana

Henriquez, Maya Ramnath, Jessica Watters, Brentwood; Haley Case, Megan

DeVerna, Katie Long, Jamie Schulz, Westhampton; Carolyn Conroy, Lori

Taub, Commack; Elizabeth Cooke, Rae Mooney, West Babylon; Nicole

DaSilva, Laura Tilley, Longwood; Kimberly Esposito, Melissa Stewart,

Bellport; Kristie Leggio, Kathleen Owen, Bay Shore; Janet Naclerio,

Hauppauge; Erin O'Hare, Courtney Riso, Michele Zito, Ward Melville;

Bernadette Redmond, Liz Vitaliano, Floyd..

DIVISION III: Stephanie Brennan, Christine Terrana, Kings Park;

Megan Conboy, Rocky Point; Lisa Constatinopoli, Danielle Zittel,

Comsewogue; Dawn Curran, Mt. Sinai; Katie Ferry, Kristina Kmieciak,

Danielle Parsons, Islip; Suzanne Fountaine, Lauren Ritchie, Kathleen

Tiedemann, Sayville; Marisa Glaser, Beth Grasso, Katerine Litras,

Melissa Pascarella, Krystal Sciascia, Glenn; Lydia Holmberg, Emily

Kercher, Katrina Svoboda, Bayport-Blue Point; Heather Horodnicki, Deer

Park; Toni Kokolakis, Lilian Williams, Shoreham-Wading River; Kristin

Powers, Miller Place..

DIVISION IV: Marissa Bellion, Rachel Carlino, Grace Edwards,

Smithtown Christian; Tracy Delaney, Mercy; Heather Drummond, Jaime

Moleski, Christine Pflaum, Babylon; Brie Edwards, Carolyn Gilroy, Brooke

Mesciole, Stony Brook; Katherine Fox, Alexis Mann, Desiree Wissman, Port

Jefferson; Teresa Kominos, Thuy Nguyen, Tara Noli, Center Moriches; Kate

Lauber, Jen Lee, Jennie Volinski, Erin West, Southold/Greenport; Tracia

Vaughn, Michelle Yakaboski, Eastport..

.

ALL-COUNTY ACADEMIC

.

Thersa Auletta, Deer Park; Allison Brennan, Harborfields; Merideth

Evans, Longwood; Mary Fazio, Glenn; Elisse Gaynor, Westhampton; Cheryl

Gunther, Hauppauge; Laura Heotis, Lauren Wolfe, Miller Place; Jennifer

Lee, Ward Melville; Nicole Maltz, Half Hollow Hills; Melissa Mandler,

Smithtown; Corinne Nathan, Comsewogue; BriAnne Watkins, Northport..

.

ALL-ACADEMIC

.

Tara Adam, North Babylon; Bethany Amendola, Christine Terrana, Kings

Park; Lori Blanchet, Anne Durazo, Kristin Powers, Jenny Shanks, Miller

Place; Kerri Brown, Catharine L. Johann, Marie Milach, Bayport-Blue

Point; Jennifer Bruno, Nicole Vroulets, Connetquot; Britt Burner, Port

Jefferson; Christina Caliendo, Islip; Caryn Chapler, Katie Matos, Glenn;

Shannon M. Chetuck, Sachem; Emily Dattwyler, Karen Schmit, Chrissy

Swain,Michele Zito, Ward Melville; Meghan Dickerson, Annie Dipalo,

Heather Taylor, Stephenie Trepess, Monica Zimmers, Northport; Keri

Fagan, Laura Tilley, Longwood; Rebecca Fischer, Stony Brook; Lindsay

Friedland, Half Hollow Hills; Brianne Garbett, Patchogue-Medford;

Heather Klein, Comsewogue; Teresa Kominos, Tiffany Rima, Center

Moriches; Courtney Muller, Smithtown; Jane Munkelwitz, Sayville; Cath

Papayani, East Islip; Jackie Powers, Janine Sudlow, Hauppauge; Chandra

Sneed, Harborfields..

.

DIVISION COACHES OF THE YEAR

.

Division I: Tim Mullins, West Islip; Steve LaRosa, East Islip.

Division II: Bob DeSoto, Brentwood; Mike Moccia, Half Hollow Hills.

Division III: Russ McCormack, Bayport-Blue Point; Larry Auth, Sayville.

Division IV: James Frederick, Center Moriches; Dennis McGovern,

Babylon..

.

LARGE SCHOOLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Jim Cardon, Whitman..

SMALL SCHOOLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Larry Auth, Sayville..

OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR: Russ Huber..

Selected by Suffolk girls soccer coaches.

.

SUFFOLK GIRLS SWIMMING

.

ALL-COUNTY

.

.

200 Medley Relay

.

.

Name Time School .

.

Half Hollow Hills 1:54.46 Kristen Knapp, Sarah Doret.

Kara O'Reilly, Monica Rada .

.

Sayville, Bayport/BP 1:55.57 Shauna Dixon, Katharin Larson,.

Claire Schlichting, Laura Thorson.

.

Hauppauge/Smithtown 1:58.14 Tanya Niemczycki, Stephanie .

Kaszuba, Nicole D'Amico, .

Ashley Serrago .

.

200 Freestyle

Christa Ehlers 1:57.03 Bay Shore .

Shauna Dixon 2:00.25 Sayville / Bayport-BP .

Lauren Afflixio 2:01.73 West Islip .

Erin Bowman 2:05.04 Hauppauge / Smithtown .

.

200 Individual Medley

Shirlee Manoogian 2:09.84 Sachem .

Katharine Larson 2:10.46 Sayville / B-BP .

Amy Dewitt 2:14.62 Floyd .

.

50 Freestyle

Shannon Daly 24.80 Bay Shore .

Alexis Zellner 24.90 Ward Melville .

Jessica Claud 25.25 West Babylon .

Ashley Serrago 25.59 Hauppauge / Smithtown .

Katie Becker 26.03 Deer Park .

.

Diving

Kristi Lee Schubert 442.85 Half Hollow Hills .

Robin Goodman 409.70 Half Hollow Hills .

Christina Rubino 406.35 Half Hollow Hills .

Bernadette Gaddis 405.35 West Islip .

.

100 Butterfly

Kara O'Reilly 59.27 Half Hollow Hills .

Lauren Afflixio 59.36 West Islip .

Nicole D'Amico 1:01.78 Hauppauge / Smithtown .

.

100 Freestyle

Shirlee Manoogian 53.59 Sachem .

Alexis Zellner 54.16 Ward Melville .

Laura Thorson 56.19 Sayville / B-BP .

.

500 Freestyle

Christa Ehlers 5:09.55 Bay Shore .

Sarah Doret 5:23.87 Half Hollow Hills .

Jessica Claud 5:25.97 West Babylon .

Erin Bowman 5:34.24 Hauppauge / Smithtown .

Elizabeth Hearns 5:36.80 Lindenhurst .

.

200 Freestyle Relay

Ward Melville 1:43.51 Nicole Braunreuther, Patience Bahr, .

Alexandria Smith, Alexis Zellner .

Half Hollow Hills 1:44.59 Kristen Knapp, Monica Rada, .

Kara O'Reilly, Sarah Doret .

Sachem 1:45.09 Katie Dugan, Jennifer Morrison, .

Jennifer Guiliano, Shirlee Manoogian .

.

100 Backstroke

Amy Dewitt 1:00.86 Floyd .

Shauna Dixon 1:02.78 Sayville / Bayport-BP .

Melissa Thompson 1:03.73 Ward Melville .

.

100 Breaststroke

Katharine Larson 1:06.81 Sayville / B-BP .

Shannon Daly 1:07.64 Bay Shore .

Stephanie Kaszuba 1:10.79 Hauppauge / Smithtown .

Amanda Shapiro 1:11.26 Stony Brook .

.

400 Freestyle Relay

Ward Melville 3:45.50 Melissa Margolies, Alexandria Smith, .

Patience Bahr, Alexis Zellner .

Sayville / B-BP 3:48.98 Laura Thorson, Katharin Larson, .

Shauna Dixon, Claire Schlichting .

Sachem 3:50.92 Katie Dugan, Jennifer Guiliano, .

Jennifer Morrison, Shrilee Manoogian .

.

ALL-LEAGUE I

.

200 Medley Relay: Half Hollow Hills (Kristen Knapp, Sarah Doret, Kara

O'Reilly, Monica Rada); Hauppauge / Smithtown (Tanya Niemczycki,

Stephanie Kaszuba, Nicole D'Amico, Ashley Serrago); Ward Melville

(Nicole Braunreuther, Allison Davis, Kimberly Scalzo, Melissa

Margolies).

200 Freestyle: Lauren Afflixio, West Islip; Erin Bowman, Hauppauge /

Smithtown; Nicole D'Amico, Hauppauge / Smithtown.

200 Individual Medley: Shirlee Manoogian, Sachem; Kara O'Reilly,

Half Hollow Hills; Stephanie Kaszuba, Hauppauge / Smithtown.

50 Freestyle: Alexis Zellner, Ward Melville; Ashley Serrago,

Hauppauge / Smithtown; Kristin Knapp, Half Hollow Hills.

Diving: Robin Goodman, Kristi Lee Schubert, Christine Rubino, Half

Hollow Hills.

100 Butterfly: Kara O'Reilly, Half Hollow Hills; Lauren Afflixio,

West Islip; Nicole D'Amico, Hauppauge / Smithtown.

100 Freestyle: Shirlee Manoogian, Sachem; Alexis Zellner, Ward

Melville; Kristin Knapp, Half Hollow Hills.

500 Freestyle: Sarah Doret, Half Hollow Hills; Erin Bowman,

Hauppauge / Smithtown; Katie Dugan, Sachem.

200 Freestyle Relay: Ward Melville (Nicole Braunreuther, Alexandria

Smith, Patience Bahr, Alexis Zellner); Half Hollow Hills (Kristen Knapp,

Monica Rada, Kara O'Reilly, Sarah Doret); Hauppauge / Smithtown (Lauren

Occhiuto, Jillian Welling, Nicole D'Amico, Ashley Serrago).

100 Backstroke: Melissa Thompson, Ward Melville; Tanya Niemczycki,

Hauppauge / Smithtown; Nicole Braunreuther, Ward Melville.

100 Breaststroke: Stephanie Kaszuba, Hauppauge / Smithtown; Sarah

Doret, Half Hollow Hills; Patience Bahr, Ward Melville.

400 Freestyle Relay: Ward Melville (Melissa Margolies, Patience

Bahr, Alexandria Smith, Alexis Zellner); Sachem (Katie Dugan, Jennifer

Guiliano, Shirlee Manoogian, Jennifer Morrison); Half Hollow Hills

(Kristen Knapp, Selina Herdman, Kara O'Reilly, Sarah Doret)..

.

ALL-LEAGUE II

.

200 Medley Relay: Sayville / Bayport-Blue Point (Christine Thorson,

Katharin Larson, Claire Schlichting, Laura Thorson); Stony Brook (Kiera

McGill, Amanda Shapiro, Caitlin Kevins, Lauren Bates); Deer Park

(Meredith Blum, Urszula Pawelko, Katie Becker, Jennifer Joy).

200 Freestyle: Amy Dewitt, Floyd; Shauna Dixon, Sayville /

Bayport-Blue Point; Elizabeth Hearns, Lindenhurst.

200 Individual Medley: Katharine Larson, Sayville / Bayport-Blue

Point; Coryn Voels, Lindenhurst; Amanda Shapiro, Stony Brook.

50 Freestyle: Laura Thorson, Sayville / Bayport-Blue Point; Katie

Becker, Deer Park; Crystal Cody, Lindenhurst.

Diving: Megan Sterback, Sayville / Bayport-Blue Point; Deirdre

Paolella, Sayville / Bayport-Blue Point; Rachel Blind, Lindenhurst.

100 Butterfly: Claire Schlichting, Sayville / Bayport-Blue Point;

Katie Becker, Deer Park; Caitlin Kevins, Stony Brook.

100 Freestyle: Laura Thorson, Sayville / Bayport-Blue Point; Keira

McGill, Stony Brook; Lauren Bates, Stony Brook.

500 Freestyle: Elizabeth Hearns, Lindenhurst; Urszula Pawelko, Deer

Park; Claire Schlichting, Sayville / Bayport-Blue Point.

200 Freestyle Relay: Sayville / Bayport-Blue Point (Grace LeFemina,

Shauna Dixon, Katharin Larson, Laura Thorson); Lindenhurst (Coryn Voels,

Lisa Bender, Crystal Cody, Elizabeth Hearns); Stony Brook (Amanda

Shapiro, Bibi Khan, Ashley Singer, Lauren Bates).

100 Backstroke: Amy Dewitt, Floyd; Shauna Dixon, Sayville /

Bayport-Blue Point; Keira McGill, Stony Brook.

100 Breaststroke: Katharine Larson, Sayville / Bayport-Blue Point;

Amanda Shapiro, Stony Brook; Nora Lovell, Floyd.

400 Freestyle Relay: Lindenhurst (Elizabeth Hearns, Coryn Voels,

Crystal Cody, Colleen Brown); Floyd (Amy Dewitt, Crystal Vetrano,

Melissa Kupfrian, Rebecca Caron); Sayville / Bayport-Blue Point (Claire

Schlichting, Konnie Kelly, Christine Thorson, Shauna Dixon).

Selected by Suffolk girls swim coaches.

Subscribe to Newsday’s sports newsletter for stories, photos and videos about your favorite New York teams plus national sports news and events.

Comments

Newsday.com now uses Facebook for our comment boards. Please read our guidelines and connect your Facebook account to comment.

You also may be interested in: