HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STARS (Stand Alone Chart)

advertisement | advertise on newsday

SUFFOLK BASEBALL

ALL-COUNTY

Name School Pos. Year

League I

Mike Herbst Longwood C Sr.

Peter Ciofrone Smithtown SS Fr.

Tim Lynaugh Smithtown 1B Sr.

Kevin Kulick Smithtown P/DH Sr.

James Erwin Floyd 3B/P Sr.

League II

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Dominick Ambrosini Connetquot 1B/SS Sr.

B.J. LaMura Connetquot P/OF Sr.

Chris Brooks Centereach 1B/P Sr.

Matt Turtell Lindenhurst SS Jr.

Jordan Glaser Northport P/IF/OF Sr.

League III

Jason Gouge East Islip P/SS Jr.

Joe Santacroce East Islip P/OF Sr.

Paul D'Agostino East Islip C Sr.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Neal Heaton Bellport SS Jr.

Mike Hamilton Whitman 3B Jr.

League IV

Robert Sandora West Babylon P/SS Sr.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Tim Smith West Babylon P/1B Sr.

Jon Searles Huntington P Sr.

Tim Layden Deer Park P/1B So.

Justin Miller Hills East 3B Sr.

League V

John McGorty Sayville P/1B Sr.

Ryan Jenkins Sayville C Sr.

Steven Pesce Miller Place OF Sr.

Eric Ericksen Hauppauge P/SS Jr.

Paul Conneely Hills West OF Jr.

League VI

Chris Joyce Shoreham-WR P/OF Sr.

Rich Graham Rocky Point 3B Sr.

Dave Mischo Bayport 1B Jr.

Chris Riker Harborfields P/1B Sr.

Jon Dawson Harborfields 3B Sr.

League VII

Dave Rougerio Hampton Bays P/1B/OF Jr.

Bill Fullam Southampton P Sr.

Patrick Glynn C. Moriches P/OF Sr.

Terrence O'Hara Babylon OF Sr.

Joel Moyer Mattituck P/IF So.

League VIII

Jim Agate Eastport P Sr.

Tom Jacobsen Eastport P/CF So.

George Athanasopoulos Eastport 1B Fr.

Anthony Passalacqua Stony Brook 3B Sr.

Peter Grimm Stony Brook C Sr.

Coaches of the Year - League I: Larry Gallagher, Smithtown. League II:

Mike Canobbio, Lindenhurst. League III: Sal Ciampi, East Islip. League

IV: Frank Riviezzo, West Babylon. League V: Barry Fitzpatrick, Sayville.

League VI: John Driscoll, Harborfields. League VII: Chris O'Brien,

Center Moriches. League VIII: Bob Salomone, Eastport.

Fred Biangardi Memoial Playoff MVP: Kevin Kulick, Smithtown; Chris

Gannon, Hauppauge; Paul Gibson Pitcher of the Year: Jason Gouge, East

Islip; League Most Valuable Players: League I: Mike Herbst, Longwood.

League II: Dominick Ambrosini, Connetquot. League III: Jason Gouge, East

Islip. League IV: Robert Sandora, West Babylon. League V: John McGorty,

Sayville. League VI: Chris Joyce, Shoreham-Wading River. League VII:

Dave Rougerio, Hampton Bays. League VIII: Jim Agate, Eastport.

SCBCA / PAL Gold Glove Awards - Pitcher: Scott Kittilsen, Longwood.

Pitcher: Lou DePaolo, Lindenhurst. Catcher: Ryan Jenkins, Sayville.

First Base: Jared Fox, Hauppauge. Second Base: Toby Povermo, West

Babylon. Shortstop: Peter Ciofrone, Smithtown. Third Base: Rich Graham,

Rocky Point. Outfield: B.J. LaMura, Connetquot. Outfield: Jeff Muessig,

Mt. Sinai. Outfield: Mark Taormina, East Islip.

Selected by Suffolk baseball coaches

SUFFOLK BOYS TENNIS

DIVISION I

ALL-STATE

Name School Position

Josh Axler Whitman Singles

Seth Gaffney Hills East Doubles

Jeff Stein Hills East Doubles

Jordan Thompson Hills East Doubles

Josh Alper Hills East Doubles

Adam Lynn Hills West Doubles

Jon Levinson Hills West Doubles

ALL-COUNTY

Andrew Arons Hills West Singles

Adam Hunter Smithtown Singles

Adam Bernstein Smithtown Singles

Ben Cohen Commack Doubles

Brandon Palatt Commack Doubles

DIVISION II

ALL-STATE

Arnaldo Albornoz West Babylon Singles

Rafael Albornoz West Babylon Singles

ALL-COUNTY

Peter Titus Bay Shore Singles

James Liu West Islip Singles

Shane Scarisbrick East Islip Doubles

Tim Curtin East Islip Doubles

Luis Velez Babylon Doubles

Joe Burbige Babylon Doubles

Nehal Gatha East Islip Doubles

Bryan Lugavere East Islip Doubles

Rob Dieckman East Islip Doubles

Joe Genco East Islip Doubles

DIVISION III

ALL-STATE

Zach Gallin Ward Melville Singles

Justin Giannone Sachem Doubles

Nick Rhodes Sachem Doubles

ALL-COUNTY

Dan Cohen Ward Melville Singles

James Carpenter Sayville Singles

Ryan Russo Middle Country Singles

Joe Thurston Sachem Doubles

Ryan Patton Sachem Doubles

Pat Darragh Bayport Doubles

Ryan Darragh Bayport Doubles

Frank Russo Sayville Doubles

Mark St. John Sayville Doubles

DIVISION IV

ALL-COUNTY

Matt Szpakowski Mattituck Singles

Kevin Martin Mattituck Singles

Chris Dupre Westhampton Singles

David Stearns Mattituck Singles

Adam Magum Miller Place Doubles

Jason Woo Miller Place Doubles

Ryan Lucas Westhampton Doubles

James Fogarty Westhampton Doubles

Jeremy Essay Southampton Doubles

Scott Gerbereux Southampton Doubles

John Lissauer Shoreham-WR Doubles

Kyle Bonura Shoreham-WR Doubles

Selected by Suffolk boys tennis coaches

CHSAA BASEBALL

ALL-LONG ISLAND

Name School Year

Mario Matulich Chaminade Junior

Michael Hoffman Chaminade Senior

Joseph Mastrocovi Chaminade Senior

Robert Martia Holy Trinity Senior

Kenneth Snipp Holy Trinity Senior

Reid Gorecki Kellenberg Senior

Richard Bizella Kellenberg Senior

Michael Lombardi St. Anthony's Junior

Frank Elia St. Anthony's Junior

Michael Perullo St. Dominic Senior

Ronald Braun St. John the Baptist Junior

Nathan Rochelle St. John the Baptist Junior

Bill Brown St. John the Baptist Junior

Most Valuable Player: Reid Gorecki, Kellenberg; Coach of the Year: John

Newman, St. Anthony's; Sportsmanship Award: St. Anthony's.

Selected by CHSAA baseball coaches

CHSAA SOFTBALL

ALL-LONG ISLAND

Name Pos. School

Chrissy Freaney P Sacred Heart

Bridget Murphy SS Sacred Heart

Katie Haase P Holy Trinity

Tara Falsone CF Holy Trinity

Alison Brown P St. Anthony's

Theresa Maisano 2B Our Lady of Mercy

Melissa Janas P Our Lady of Mercy

Meghan Quinlan P St. John Baptist

Christine Miglino P Kellenberg

Coach of the Year: Ed Dunn, Sacred Heart; Sportsmanship Award: Academy

St. Joseph.

Selected by CHSAA softball coaches

CHSAA TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS ALL-LEAGUE

100 Meters - Anton McKenzie, St. John Baptist; Kevin Haynes,

Chaminade; Robert Mannino, Kellenberg; Shobin Uralil, St. Anthony's;

Brian Field, Chaminade. 200 - Anton McKenzie, St. John Baptist;

Michael Trotta, St. Anthony's. 400 - Paul Moser, St. Anthony's; David

Reyes, St. Anthony's; Jason Schenck, Chaminade; David Bonnano,

Chaminade. 800 - Terry Panetta, St. Anthony's; Marc McGuigan, St.

Anthony's; Andrew O'Brien, Chaminade. 1,600 - Michael Collins, St.

Anthony's; Peter Lindner, Chaminade. 3,200 - Michael Collins, St.

Anthony's; Patrick Dunn, St. Anthony's; Charles Millioen, St. Anthony's;

Andrew Cameron, Chaminade. 110 HH - David Reyes, St. Anthony's; Franco

Polini, Chaminade. 400 IH - William Karasz, Chaminade; Peter Garofalo,

Chaminade; Ernest Ng, St. Anthony's. 3,200 Steeplechase - Peter

Macchia, Chaminade; Eric Soviero, Chaminade; Warren Meahan, St.

Anthony's. High Jump - William Karasz, Chaminade; Michael Guidotti,

St. Anthony's. Long Jump - Kevin Haynes, Chaminade; Shobin Uralil, St.

Anthony's; Stephen Arena, Chaminade; Elcid Dilodilo, Chaminade; Justin

Renna, Holy Trinity; Janpol Nacier, Chaminade; Brian Field, Chaminade;

John Jakubowski, St. Anthony's. Triple Jump - Jerrod Laventure, St.

Anthony's; Elcid Dilodilo, Chaminade; Michael Guidotti, St. Anthony's;

Scott Howard, Chaminade. Shot Put - Douglas Goodwin, Holy Trinity;

Morgan Wilson, St. Anthony's; Didier Lecorps, Chaminade; Joseph

Gadaleta, St. Anthony's; Edward Herger, Chaminade. Discus - Didier

Lecorps, Chaminade; Douglas Goodwin, Holy Trinity; Morgan Wilson, St.

Anthony's; Edward Herger, Chaminade; Jean Afflack, Kellenberg, John Paul

Smolenski, Kellenberg; Joseph Gadaleta, St. Anthony's. Pole Vault -

John Rapacki, St. Anthony's. 4 x 800 Relay - St. Anthony's (Warren

Meahan, Marc McGuigan, Frank Filiciotto, Terry Panetta, Michael

Collins); Chaminade (Andrew Cameron, James Grimaldi, Peter Lindner,

Andrew O'Brien, Michael Rozea). 4 x 400 Relay - St. Anthony's

(Jonathan Banz, Clifford Collins, Paul Moser, David Reyes); Chaminade

(David Bonanno, Robert Mazzei, Kevin Beirne, Jason Schenck, Andrew

O'Brien, Liam Callahan). 4 x 100 Relay - St. Anthony's (Jason Tempera,

Shobin Uralil, Ernest Ng, Michael Trotta); Chaminade (Justin Basilio,

Conrad Hilaire, Jason Schenck, Kevin Haynes, Stephen Arena, Devin

LoPresti).

Coach of the Year: Syd Martin, St. Anthony's; Sportsmanship Award:

Chaminade.

GIRLS ALL-LEAGUE

100 Meters - Latoya Caton, Kellenberg; Courtney Staab, Our Lady of

Mercy. 200 - Latoya Caton, Kellenberg; Kendra Geller, Holy Trinity;

Nicole Mosiello Kellenberg; Vanessa Augeri, Holy Trinity. 400 - Erin

Raggio, St. Anthony's; Sagirah Symister, St. John the Baptist; Vanessa

Augeri, Holy Trinity. 800 - Lauren Sullivan, St. Anthony's; Vanessa

Augeri, Holy Trinity; Erin Raggio, St. Anthony's; Pilar Marin, St.

Anthony's . 1,500 - Janelle Vadnais, St. John the Baptist; Pilar

Marin, St. Anthony's; Kara Shine, Sacred Heart. 3,000 - Janelle

Vadnais, St. John the Baptist; Pilar Marin, St. Anthony's; Kelly Flood,

Holy Trinity; Kerry Farrelly, St. Anthony's. 100 HH - Colleen Becker,

Sacred Heart; Katie Lawson, Sacred Heart. 400 IH - Erin Raggio, St.

Anthony's; Diana Nordquist, Kellenberg; Crystal Stewart, St. Anthony's;

Kate Wilson, Sacred Heart. High Jump - Kathleen Griffith, St.

Anthony's; Jessica Bertuzzi, Holy Trinity; Erin Raggio, St. Anthony's.

Long Jump - Nicole Palega, St. Anthony's; Colleen Becker, Sacred

Heart. Triple Jump - Colleen Becker, Sacred Heart; Erin Sutton, Sacred

Heart. Shot Put - Angelique St. Aude, Kellenberg; Geren Horsley, St.

Anthony's. Discus - Geren Horsley, St. Anthony's; Angelique St. Aude,

Kellenberg. 4 x 800 Relay - St. John the Baptist (Kim Naughton,

Sagirah Symister, Courtney Donaldson, Janelle Vadnais); St. Anthony's

(Maria Varela, Erin Carey, Lauren Sullivan, Jacqueline Coloe). 4 x 400

Relay - Kellenberg (Nicole Mosiello, Latoya Caton, Kate Geller, Diana

Nordquist); St. Anthony's (Shannon Cullen, Courtney Brady, Katie Murtha,

Crystal Stewart); Holy Trnity (Vanessa Augeri, Kendra Geller, Larissa

Ruppert, Jessica Bertuzzi). 4 x 100 Relay - Holy Trinity (Sasheen

Hazel, Kendra Geller, Kelly Jo Durie, Mika Rose); Kellenberg (Latoya

Caton, Kendra Jackson, Kate Geller, Christine Carroll); St. Anthony's

(Nicole Palega, Christine Towns, Eileen Donovan, Noelle Mitchell).

Coach of the Year: Delia Hopkins, St. Anthony's; Sportsmanship Award:

St. Anthony's.

Selected by CHSAA track and field coaches

A complete list of Long Island high school All-Stars is available on

newsday.com. On the Internet, see

http://www.newsday.com/sports/sports.htm.

Subscribe to Newsday’s sports newsletter for stories, photos and videos about your favorite New York teams plus national sports news and events.

You also may be interested in: