Cullen leads Syosset girls win in golf

Travel deals

Emilie Cullen had an eagle on the 485-yard, par-5 seventh hole and shot 9-over-par 45 on the front nine at Bethpage Green for Syosset Tuesday in an 8.5-.5 win over Plainview JFK in Nassau Conference II girls golf.

Cullen used a 3-wood on her second shot out of the rough and onto the green and sank an 8-foot putt. Rohini Rudra shot 7-over 43 for Syosset (5-1).

BOYS GOLF

Sachem East 6.5, Comsewogue 2.5:Jake Balkin shot 4-over 36 at Rolling Oaks to lead Sachem East (6-2) in League II.

BOYS TENNIS

Bay Shore 6, West Islip 1:Will Hoffman and Harris Robinson defeated Greg Nolan and Rob Hebfnich, 6-2, 7-6 (7-1), at first doubles as Bay Shore (10-0, League III) won its fourth straight league title.

Half Hollow Hills East 7, Northport 0:Eric Teplitz and Ross Reiffman defeated Dan Guo and Eric Dworkin, 6-3, 6-2, at second doubles for Hills East (10-0) in its League I regular-season finale. Hills East has won 55 consecutive Suffolk matches, according to coach Tom Depelteau.

BOYS BADMINTON

Half Hollow Hills 6, Smithtown East 3:Conor Duenas defeated Mike Moawad, 15-8, 15-4, at fifth singles to lead Half Hollow Hills (5-4).

Whitman 7, Patchogue-Medford 2:Tom Hughes and Ken Chin defeated Dylan Morra and Zach Roselle, 15-7, 15-10, in first doubles and in fifth singles, John Gerard upended Ken Simone, 15-14, 14-15, 15-14, to lead Whitman (5-4).

GIRLS BADMINTON

East Meadow 5, Roslyn 2:Jaclyn Tortora defeated Kelly Mumford at first singles, 15-21, 21-15, 21-13, for East Meadow (3-5) in Nassau Conference III.

Lindenhurst 5, Commack 4:Deepa Suchdeve and Gabriella Stolfa defeated Julia Montella and Jessica Silverman in fourth doubles, 12-15, 15-9, 15-12, as Lindenhurst (3-6) rallied.

BOYS TRACK

Uniondale 99, East Meadow 88, Syosset 66, Port Washington 30: Chris Armour won the 110-meter hurdles (14.4 seconds), the long jump (22 feet, 1 inch) and was the second leg of the winning 4 x 100 (45.4) to lead Uniondale in Nassau Conference I. John Aronson of Syosset won the shot put (52-3) and discus (161-8). East Meadow's Sean Grady won the 1,600 in 4:34 and the 800 (2:01.0).

advertisement | advertise on newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday