Grand Slam Challenge rosters

Division catcher Mark Martinez doubles in the first Division catcher Mark Martinez doubles in the first inning against North Shore in a Class A baseball final series game on Wednesday, May 28, 2014. Division won 6-3. Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

advertisement | advertise on newsday

The Blue Chip Prospects Grand Slam Challenge will be played Monday, June 16 at 7 p.m. at Farmingdale State. Below are the rosters for each team.

NASSAU SENIOR ALL-STARS

Coach: Tom Tuttle, Division

Staff: Tom Sheedy, Tom Abruscato, Keith Sachs

1B - Lou Doria, Wantagh

1B - Chris Reilly, Division

2B - Zach Shindler, Wantagh

advertisement | advertise on newsday

2B - Dom Palumbo, Plainview JFK

SS - Bobby Honeyman, Massapequa

SS - Chris Spitaleri, Division

3B - Luke Zeccola, Chaminade

C - Mark Martinez, Division

C - Billy McLean, Wheatley

OF - John Austin Emory, Bellmore JFK

OF - Dan Kerning, Chaminade

OF - Jesse Russo, Clarke

OF - Nick Iadevaio, Mineola

advertisement | advertise on newsday

OF - Rob Andreoli, MacArthur

P - Adam Heidenfelder, MacArthur

P - Mike Reilly, Hicksville

P - Charlie Basedow, Plainview JFK

P - Mike Goren, Jericho

advertisement | advertise on newsday

P - Brady Renner, St. Dominic

P - David Butler, Garden City

P - Brian LoRusso, Garden City

P - Alex Cosenza, Massapequa

SUFFOLK SENIOR ALL-STARS

Coach: Steve DeCaro, Mattituck.

Staff: John Habyan, Pete Meehan, Gene Rochler, Steve Robins

1B - Brennan Strovink, Rocky Point

1B - Tom DiGiorgi, Half Hollow Hills West

2B - Chris Cepeda, Ward Melville

2B - Peter Byrnes, Smithtown West

SS - Jesse Berardi, Commack

SS - Andruw Gazzola, Longwood

3B - Chris Weiss, Longwood

3B - Tyler Osik, Shoreham-Wading River

C - Tim Gorton, Smithtown Christian

C - Aaron Schiavoni, Pierson

OF - Steven Foster, Sachem North

OF - Zach Garick, Kings Park

OF - Kenny Fils-Aime, North Babylon

OF - Sam Ilario, West Islip

OF - Jack Piekos, Bayport-Blue Point

P - Patrick Bryant, Center Moriches

P - Mike Colombi, Center Moriches

P - Nick Arnold, West Islip

P - Dennis Buckstein, Sachem North

P - Frank Moscatiello, Rocky Point

P - Cameron Burt, Mattituck

P - Dave Palmer, East Islip
 

Subscribe to Newsday’s high school sports weekly newsletter for the latest stories, scores and photos about Long Island high school sports events.

You also may be interested in: