Shoreham-Wading River's Keven Pimentel no-hits Glenn

Travel deals

Junior Keven Pimentel tossed the second no-hitter of his career Wednesday, leading Shoreham-Wading River to a 4-0 win over Glenn in Suffolk League VII baseball.

"Keven pitched his best game of the season," coach Sal Mignano said. "He had a good fastball and mixed in his curveball really well and the team played good defense behind him."

Sean Logan went 2-for-2 and gave SWR (9-4) a 1-0 lead in the third with a run-scoring single.

It was the second no-hitter of the season for Shoreham-Wading River, which got a combined effort from Pimentel (2 innings) and Brian Klemfuss, who threw five hitless innings in relief in a 14-0 win over Amityville on April 16.

Half Hollow Hills East 4, Smithtown East 0: Mike Ceparano pitched a three-hitter with nine strikeouts and had a two-run single to lead Hills East (9-4) in League III. Louis Sileno went 3-for-4 with 2 RBIs in the win.

Newfield 6, Copiague 5: Matt Renahan's two-out, two-run double in the bottom of the seventh to score J.J. Lindgren and Sammy Hernandez won it for Newfield (4-7) in League IV. Nick Paolucci went 2-for-2 with two runs in the win.

Deer Park 4, Comsewogue 1: Ryan Mallon gave up five hits, struck out 10 and walked two to lift Deer Park (11-3) in League V. John Downs' two-out, two-run single in the fifth gave Deer Park a 3-1 lead in the fifth. Jeremy Friend went 2-for-3 with an RBI in the win.

Westhampton 6, Islip 1: Michael Pesce struck out four in a two-hitter as Westhampton (1-10, League VI) picked up its first league win since 2011. Brett Pisaneschi, Ernie Geraci and Chris Pesce each had two hits in the win.

Mount Sinai 10, Amityville 0: Chris Prestia went 3-for-4 with two RBIs for Mount Sinai (7-6) in League VII. Joe Pidoto struck out two and walked two in five innings of no-hit baseball.Port Washington 4, Valley Stream Central 3: Nick Duarte induced a game-ending double play with the winning run on base for Port Washington (6-4) in Nassau Conference AA-III. Junior Tyler Hertzwig allowed one earned run over six innings with four strikeouts for his first varsity win. Issei Kohama went 2-for-2 with two runs and an RBI in the win.

Carey 4, Herricks 2: John Heyer's two-run homer gave Carey (9-4, Conference AA-IV) a 3-0 lead in the fourth of the Bob Walpole Classic. Erick Vilchez struck out 12 and scattered five hits in 6 1/3 innings. James Harrison struck out the final batter of the game with the tying run at the plate to earn the save.St. Dominic 4, Chaminade 3: Reiss Knehr scored Marc Flynn from second on a fielder's choice in the bottom of the eighth to win it for St. Dominic (7-2) in CHSAA. Brady Renner struck out seven and in 32/3 innings of relief.St. John the Baptist 10, Holy Trinity 4: Andrew Libertelli singled in John Tenaglia in the top of the eighth to give St. John the Baptist (6-3) a 5-4 lead in CHSAA. The Cougars scored six runs in the inning, highlighted by Kyle Collins' two-run single. Pat Lagravinese went 2-for-4 with three RBIs and Libertelli went 2-for-4 with two runs.

BOYS GOLF

Middle Country 9, Comsewogue 0:Mike Miranda shot 2-under 33 and Rich Kelly III shot 3-over 38 on the back nine at Mill Pond Golf Course to lead Middle Country (7-2) in Suffolk League II.girls GOLF

Smithtown West 9, Bay Shore 0:Senior Victoria Snak shot 1-over 37 on the front nine at Smithtown Landing to lead Smithtown West (8-0) in Suffolk League I.BOYS TENNIS

Herricks 4, Garden City 3:Bihar Shah beat Rob Gavigan, 6-0, 6-2, at first singles and improved to 9-0 on the season for Herricks in Nassau Conference II.

Eastport-South Manor 4, Shoreham-Wading River 3:Alex Reiley won, 6-7 (7-5), 6-0, 6-2, at second singles to give a victory to Eastport-South Manor (4-4) in League VII.BOYS TRACK

Longwood 81, Patchogue-Medford 60: Walter Penate won the 110-meter hurdles in 15.2 seconds, the 100 in 10.9 and the 400 hurdles in 58.8 for Longwood (4-0) in Suffolk League I. Penate also anchored the winning 4 x 100-meter relay team, while Cory Murphy won the shot put in 51-11/2.Shoreham-Wading River 90, Southampton 45: Jordan Wright won the 100 (10.8), the 200 (22.8) and anchored the winning 4 x 100 relay team (45.9) to lead Shoreham-Wading River (5-0) in League VII.girls TRACK

Rocky Point 82, East Hampton/Bridgehampton 67: Angela Torriero won the 100 (13.1), Kaitlyn McDonald won the 400 intermediate hurdles (71.0) and Annmarie Skula won the 100 hurdles (17.1) to lead Rocky Point (3-2) in League VI.BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Kellenberg 3, St. Francis Prep 0: Ryan Branigan had 29 assists and nine digs, Michael Fulop had 10 kills and 13 digs and Bobby Kovalsky added 11 kills and two blocks to lead Kellenberg (9-0) to a 25-21, 25-20, 25-22 win in CHSAA.

Chaminade 3, St. John the Baptist 0: Joe Trancho had 19 assists, Mike Walsh had 17 kills and Jack Neilsen had seven kills to lead Chaminade (7-1) to a 25-19, 25-9, 25-23 win in CHSAA.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday