High school central

All sports, all schools, one blog.

Nassau girls basketball playoff schedule

Massapequa's Morgan Roessler dribbles upcourt in the first

Massapequa's Morgan Roessler dribbles upcourt in the first quarter. (Jan. 8, 2013) (Credit: James Escher)

Below is the Nassau girls basketball playoff schedule, which will be updated as the postseason progresses:

 

Friday, Feb. 15

Class AA

No. 9 Freeport at No. 8 Long Beach, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Valley Stream Central at No. 5 Herricks, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Port Washington at No. 7 Farmingdale, 5 p.m.

No. Great Neck South at No. 6 Uniondale, 4:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class A

No. 16 Hewlett at No. 1 North Shore, 11 a.m.

No. 9 Manhasset at No. 8 South Side, 12:30 p.m.

No. 13 Valley Stream North at No. 4 Floral Park, noon

No. 12 Glen Cove at No. 5 Seaford, 11 a.m.

No. 15 Island Trees vs. No. 2 Wantagh, 11 a.m.

No. 10 Jericho at No. 7 Sewanhaka, 12:30 p.m.

No. 14 Lawrence at No. 3 Levittown Divition, 1 p.m.

No. 11 West Hempstead at No. 6 Garden City, noon

Class B

No. 4 Oyster Bay at. No. 1 Cold Spring Harbor, 11 a.m.

No. 3 Carle Place at No. 2 Locust Valley at Cold Spring Harbor HS, 1 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class AA

Freeport/Long Beach winner at No. 1 Massapequa, 6 p.m.

Herricks/Valley Stream Central winner at No. 4 MacArthur, 6 p.m.

Farmingdale/Port Washington winner at No. 2 Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Uniondale/Great Neck South winner at No. 3 Mepham, 5 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Class A

North Shore/Hewlett winner vs. Manhasset/South Side winner, time and location TBD

Floral Park/Valley Stream North winner vs. Seaford/Glen Cove winner, time and location TBD

Wantagh/Island Trees winner vs. Sewanhaka/Jericho winner, time and location TBD

Levittown Division/Lawrence winner vs. Garden City/West Hempstead winner, time and location TBD

 

Saturday, Feb. 23

Class B

Finals - Cold Spring Harbor/Oyster Bay winner vs. Locust Valley/Carle Place winner at LIU Post, 7 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Class A

Semifinal No. 1 - at Freeport HS, 5 p.m.

Semifinal No. 2 - at Freeport HS, 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Class AA

Semifinal No. 1 - teams TBD at Garden City HS, 5 p.m.

Semifinal No. 2 - teams TBD at Garden City HS, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 2

Class AA

Finals - teams TBA at LIU Post, 5:30 p.m.

Class A

Finals - teams TBA at LIU Post, 3 p.m.

Tags: Nassau , girls basketball

advertisement | advertise on newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday