Eighth-grader Eiber' sparks Schechter

Travel deals

Kew Forest came within two points with 1:23 left in the third before eighth-grader Cole Eiber (17 points) hit a three-pointer for Solomon Schechter, which won, 56-47, Wednesday in IPPSAL boys basketball. Jacob Katz had 22 points and went 5-for-6 from the free-throw line in thefourth quarter for SS (5-7).

Half Hollow Hills East 64, Connetquot 58: Nate Schwartz scored 12 of his 26 points in the fourth for Hills East (3-7) in Suffolk League II. Ryan Nitti had 17 points and 13 rebounds.North Shore 65, Island Trees 55: Justin Bell scored 35 points and added 10 rebounds to lead North Shore (5-4) in Conference A-IV.GIRLS BASKETBALL Calhoun 52, Plainview JFK 44: Danielle Losee had 15 points and five assists and junior Anne Marie White added a career-high 14 points for Calhoun (4-10) in AA-II.

Mepham 40, Bellmore JFK 25: Mary Galgano had 17 points, including four threes, and Kristen O'Brien had eight rebounds and five assists for Mepham (4-1) in AA-III.

BOYS BOWLING

Chaminade 3, St. Anthony's 0: John McCormack had a 253 in Game 2 of a 687 series, Nick Niles had a 256 in Game 1 of a 641 series and Alex Cipollone had a 235 in Game 3 of a 613 series for No. 1 Chaminade (13-0) in a 1,105-935, 1,279-1,128, 1,164-1,149 win over No. 4 St. Anthony's in the CHSAA semifinals. Chaminade will face No. 3 Holy Trinity in the final Thursday at Farmingdale Lanes.

Holy Trinity 2, St. John the Baptist 1: Luis Christie bowled a 277 in Game 3 of a 707 series and Donald Crispyn bowled a 244 in Game 1 of a 699 series in Holy Trinity's 1,171-1,272, 1,247-1,128, 1,437-1,146 win.

GIRLS BOWLING

St. John the Baptist 3, St. Anthony's 0: Caroline Herrera's 195 in Game 3 and 555 series led SJB (9-0) in a 854-772, 903-770, 863-721 CHSAA win.

GYMNASTICS

Oceanside 145.2, Lawrence 94.3: Stephanie DiLorenzo took floor (8.65) and the all-around (30.0) for Oceanside (6-4) in League I.

Sewanhaka District 154.75, Long Beach 145.75: Stephanie Jennings won the all-around (34.65) for Sewanhaka (7-3).

Hewlett 139.2, Hicksville 137.8: Ali Bezalel won the all-around with a 33.8, taking first on vault (8.9) and floor (9.1) for Hewlett (3-6).

BOYS SWIMMING

Sachem North 94, Sachem East 87: Greg Coleman won the 200-yard IM (2:09.62) and 100 butterfly (:57.42) for Sachem North (8-1) in League I. Sayville/Bayport 104, Hauppauge 79: Andrew Cremer won the 200-meter IM (2:18.12) and the 100 butterfly (1:04.51) for Sayville/Bayport-Blue Point (6-2) in non-league.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday