Suffolk II boys basketball preview

Central Islip center Malcom Pridgeon puts in a Central Islip center Malcom Pridgeon puts in a lay-up in a game against Northport. (Dec. 13, 2013) Photo Credit: Steven Ryan

advertisement | advertise on newsday

SUFFOLK II

1. H.H. HILLS EAST THUNDERBIRDS

Coach: Peter Basel

Key players

F Jordan McRae 6-6

F Justin Fackler 6-4

advertisement | advertise on newsday

G Mike Simon 5-11

G Matt Boyd 6-3

G Grant Rosenberg 5-11

Outlook: With McRae and Simon scoring and Boyd distributing, look out.

2. CENTRAL ISLIP MUSKETEERS

Key players

Coach: James Mott

C Malcolm Pridgeon 6-7

F Devon Solomon 6-0

G Armani McDaniel 6-1

advertisement | advertise on newsday

G Brandon Hodge 5-10

G David McKenzie 5-11

Outlook: Strength is backcourt, with McKenzie and Hodge alternating as high scorers.

3. BAY SHORE MARAUDERS

Coach: Gary Williams

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Key players

G Tyson Morton 5-7

G Vonnie Creekmore 5-9

G Nigel Gilbert 5-8

C Chris Adames 6-5

F Elijah Bush 6-5

Outlook: Without a lot of firepower, the Marauders are patient on offense.

4. WHITMAN WILDCATS

Coach: Tom Fitzpatrick

Key players

G Bedel Saget 6-2

G Kola Adebola 6-2

G Al Hendrickson 5-10

F K.B. Bomgbelu 6-2

G Travaun Patron 5-10

Outlook: Will mix defenses in effort to reach playoffs in tough League II.

5. CONNETQUOT THUNDERBIRDS

Coach: Bob Drzal

Key players

F Terence Thomas 6-3

F Nick McAnally 6-2

G Kristian Enriquez 5-9

G Mike Ansaldi 6-0

F Kevin Gustafson 6-2

Outlook: Led by all-league player Thomas and six other seniors, the T-birds are aiming high.

6. NORTHPORT TIGERS

Coach: Andrew D'Eloia

Key players

G Austin Marchese 5-11

G Gerard Brady 5-10

G Aaron Pulver 6-4

F Kenny Radigan 6-4

F Evan Tsourtsoulas 6-6

Outlook: Defending L.I. champs rebuilding after losing eight seniors and 90 percent of scoring.

7. LINDENHURST BULLDOGS

Coach: Bret Kearney

Key players

G Cody Mitchel 6-1

F Dan Brzozka 6-4

G Arthur Brzozka 6-0

G Nick Soriano 6-2

F David Keller 6-2

Outlook: Dan Brzozka is joined by younger brother Arthur on team with plenty of shooters.

8. SACHEM NORTH FLAMING ARROWS

Coach: Tom Mullee

Key players

G Malik Pierre 5-10

F Matt Ward 6-1

G James Bassford 5-11

G Nakhari Nelson 5-8

F Ian Junge 6-5

Outlook: Athletic team, featuring Pierre and six other football players from L.I. champs.

Subscribe to Newsday’s high school sports weekly newsletter for the latest stories, scores and photos about Long Island high school sports events.

You also may be interested in: