High School Boys Lacrosse

Long Island is lacrosse country. Stay up-to-date on the latest boys lacrosse issues with insights and commentary from Newsday's high school writers.

+-

2012 Champion All-American Showcase boys rosters

SAM LLINARES Suffolk Player of the Year Hauppauge,

SAM LLINARES
Suffolk Player of the Year
Hauppauge, midfield, Sr.
Even though every opponent knew he was the Eagles’ primary scoring threat, Llinares still managed to lead Suffolk in scoring with 106 points, including 59 goals. He set a school record with eight goals in an 18-12 victory over Islip on April 24.
“Year to year, you always want to improve,” said Llinares, who expects to play attack at Hofstra. “I figured teams would try to force me to my weak [left] hand. But I worked hard to improve my shooting and passing so that I scored more with my left hand this year. I also worked on my dodging because I’ll have to do that more at Hofstra.”
(Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan)

Twelve Long Island boys players have been selected by US Lacrosse to compete in the 2012 Champion® All-American Showcase, a US Lacrosse event. The boys’ and girls’ showcases will be held as part of the ESPNHS Games, July 22-27 at ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

For the boys’ showcase, July 25-27, players were selected by US Lacrosse’s High School Area Chairmen, and invited after careful consultation with high school coaches in all regions across the country. The 12 Long Island selections are:

Brendan Caputo, M, Chaminade HS (2012), Brown University
John Edmonds, M, Ward Melville HS (2012), Cornell University
Jake Froccaro, M, Port Washington HS (2012), Princeton University
Matthew Graham, M, Chaminade (2012), University of Michigan
Ryan Hunter, A, Syosset HS (2012), Ohio State University
Jack Kelly, G, West Islip (2012), Brown University
Jake Kiernan, D, St. Dominic (2013), Drexel University
Chandler Kirby, D, Jericho HS (2013), Cornell University
Sam Llinares, A/M, Hauppauge HS (2012), Hofstra University
Dan Muller, M, Massapequa HS (2012), University of Massachusetts
Ryan Palasek, D, Rocky Point HS (2012), Syracuse University
Mark Rizzo, D, Hewlett HS (2012), University of North Carolina

The boys’ event features a four-team round-robin pool and a welcome dinner the evening of July 25. Ninety-four players representing 32 states and the District of Columbia have been selected to four teams that will compete in three pool-play games before the championship and consolation games, Friday, July 27. The boys’ championship game at 1 p.m. ET is slated to air on ESPNU later that evening at 7 p.m. ET.

The boys’ rosters are as follows:

Team Freedom
No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Evan Meister (A), Pacific Palisades, Calif., Harvard-Westlake School (2012), Colorado College
2 - Sam Llinares (A/M), Hauppauge, N.Y., Hauppauge HS (2012), Hofstra University (above)
3 - Ryan Hunter (A), Syosset, N.Y., Syosset HS (2012), Ohio State University

4 - Scott Davis  (A), Overland Park, Kan., St. Thomas Aquinas HS  (2012), Augustana College
5 - Nick Kilkowski (A), Summit, N.J., Summit HS (2012), Rutgers University
6 - William Walter (A), South Riding, Va., Freedom HS (2012), Ferrum College
7 - Ryan Hollingsworth (A), Martinsville, N.J., Bridgewater-Raritan HS (2012), Rutgers University
8 - Hunter Gore (M), Plano, Texas, Plano HS (2012), University of Denver
9 - Matthew Graham (M), Amityville, N.Y., Chaminade (2012), University of Michigan
10 - Chase Miller (M), Lancaster, Pa., Manhiem Township HS (2012), Jacksonville University
11 - Jake Froccaro (M), Sands Point, N.Y., Port Washington HS (2012), Princeton University
12 - Parker Duty (A/M), Cave Creek, Ariz., Pinnacle HS (2012)
13 - Nicholas Tjarksen (M), Hartland, Wis., Marquette University HS (2013)
14 - Nick Bautista (M), Hilton Head, S.C., Hilton Head HS (2012), University of South Carolina
15 - Zachery Anderson (LSM/D), Dumfries, Va., Potomac HS (2012), Bridgewater College
16 - Stephen Polsinelli (M), Schenectady, N.Y., Guilderland HS (2012), Siena College
17 - Bob Fahey (D), Westford, Mass., Bishop Guertin (N.H.) (2012), University of Massachusetts
18 - JJ Ntshaykolo (D), San Francisco, Calif., The Thatcher School (2012), Brown University
19 - Zachary Esser (D), Forest Hill, Md., Fallston HS (2012), UMBC
20 - Matthew Parker (D), Lexington, Ky., Tates Creek HS (2012)
21 - Jake Kiernan (D), Huntington, N.Y., St. Dominic (2013), Drexel University
22 - Brendan Barren (D), West Seneca, N.Y., West Seneca HS (2012), Canisius College
31 - Thomas Gilligan (G), Edina, Minn., Benidle-St. Margaret’s School (2012), Amherst College
32 - Jack Kelly (G), West Islip, N.Y., West Islip (2012), Brown University

Team Liberty
No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Blake Dutton (A), Lake Oswego, Ore., Lake Ridge HS (2012), University of Denver
2 - Ed Lubowicki (A), Somerset, N.J., St. Joseph's HS (2012), University of Notre Dame
3 - William Pilat (A), Roanoke, Va., Hidden Valley HS (2013), Roanoke College
4 - Sean Fitzpatrick (A), Darien, Ct., Pomfret HS (2012), Colby College
5 - Jeff Desko (A), Malborough, Mass., St. John's-Shrewsbury (2012), Syracuse University
6 - James Kolesar (A), Warwick, N.Y., Warwick Valley HS (2012), Western New England College
7 - Kieran Eissler (M), Henderson, Nev., Coronado HS (2012), Johns Hopkins University
8 - Jibran Ahmad (M), Larchmont, N.Y., Hackley School (2012), Dartmouth College
9 - Cole Ricardi (M), Madison, N.J., Delbarton School (2012), University Notre Dame
10 - Chris Cornelius (M), Potomac, Md., Thomas S. Wootton HS (2012), Lynchburg College
11 - Connor Bernal (M), Mercer Island, Wash., Mercer Island HS (2012), Post Graduate Year
12 - Chris Pauzer (M), Robbinsville, N.J., Loomis Chafee (Ct.) (2013), Georgetown University
13 - Dan Muller (M), Massapequa, N.Y., Massapequa HS (2012), University of Massachusetts
14 - Zachary Drolette (M), Burlington, Vt., Burlington HS (2012), UMass-Dartmouth
15 - Kevin McNally (M), Hillburn, N.Y., Suffern HS (2012), University at Albany
16 - Anders Bjella (M), Whitefish, Wis., Whitefish Bay HS (2012), McGill University (Canada)
17 - Luke Enzeiler (D), Raleigh, N.C., Cardinal Gibbons (2012), Rutgers University
18 - Alexander Spring (D), New York, N.Y., Western Reserve Academy (Ohio) (2012), Bucknell University
19 - Joshua Babcock (D), Hamburg, N.Y., Hamburg HS (2012), University at Albany
20 - Justin Verratti (D), Glen Mills, Pa., Salesianum School (Del.) (2012), Loyola University
21 - Michael Schiappa (D), Lincolnwood, Ill., Loyola Academy (2013)
22 - Austin Duncan (D), Dublin, Ohio, Dublin Jerome HS (2012), Dartmouth College
31 - Colin Delea (G), Westford, Mass., Bishop Guertin (N.H.) (2012), Harvard (Fall 2013)
32 - Kris Alleyne (G), New City, N.Y., Clarkstown South HS (2012), Rutgers University

Team Pride
No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Dillon Walker (A), Media, Pa., Salesianum School (Del.) (2012), Marist College
2 - A.J. Fish (A/M), Grayslake, Ill., Grayslake North HS (2013), University of Virginia
3 - Connor Healey (A), Southborough, Mass., Algonquin Regional HS (2012), Northfield Mount Hermon (PG)
4 - Timothy Barber (A/M), Camillus, N.Y., West Genesee HS (2012), Marquette University
5 - Jacob Fuller (A), Cincinnati, Ohio, Archbishop Moeller (2012), Lynchburg College
6 - Jason Will (A), Woodbridge, Va., Potomac HS (2012), University of Virginia
7 - Samuel Davis (M), Pittsfield, Mass., Governor's Academy (2012), Penn State University
8 - Maximus Maxwell (M), Hamburg, N.Y., Hamburg HS (2013), UMBC
9 - Tanner MacIvor (M), Niskayuna, N.Y., Niskayuna HS  (2012), Williams College
10 - Ray Mastroianni (M), Martinsville, N.J., Bridgewater Raritan HS (2012), Lehigh University
11 - Michael Farmer (M), Westford, Vt., Essex HS (2012)
12 - Dan Mattimore (M), Binghamton, N.Y., Binghamton HS (2012), Binghamton University
13 - Anthony Ciammaichella (M), Lewis Center, Ohio, St. Francis DeSales (2012), Marquette University
14 - Nick Latham (M), Peoria, Ariz., Brophy College Prep (2012), Denison University
15 - Brendan Caputo (M), Westbury, N.Y., Chaminade HS (2012), Brown University
16 - Curt Brooks (D), North Potomac, Md., T. S. Wootton HS (2012), Georgetown University
17 - David Best (D), Virginia Beach, Va., Norfolk Academy (2012), University of Pennsylvania
18 - Colin Massa (D), Suwanee, Ga., Landbert HS (2012), University of Delaware
19 - Daniel Santandrea (D), Schenectady, N.Y., Guilderland HS (2012), LeMoyne College
20 - Mark Rizzo (D), Hewlett, N.Y., Hewlett HS (2012), University of North Carolina
21 - Anthony Thompson (LSM/D), Wheeling, W.V., The Linsly School (2012), Bethany College
31 - William Ryan (G), Beverly, Mass., Avon Old Farms (Ct.) (2012), Johns Hopkins University
32 - Connor Peaks (G), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., Ponte Vedra HS (2012), University of Delaware

Team Spirit
No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Troy Haefele (A), Greene, Maine, St. Dominic Academy (2012), Nazareth College
2 - Brendan Phinny (A), Carmel Valley, Calif., Carmel HS (2012), Santa Clara University
3 - Shane Fee (A), White Plains, N.Y., Iona Prep (2012), Bucknell University
4 - Ian Seale (A), The Woodlands, Texas, The Woodlands HS (2012), Fairfield University
5 - Carson Clough (A/M), Charlotte, N.C., Charlotte Latin (2012), University of North Carolina
6 - Brady O'Donnell (A), Smithfield, R.I., LaSalle Academy (2013)
7 - Peyton Klawinski (M), Memphis, Tenn., Memphis University School (2013), University of North Carolina
8 - Joseph Baker (M), Hummelstown, Pa., Hershey HS (2012), Loyola University
9 - Ryan Fairman (M), Sandy, Utah, Brighton HS (2012), Westminster College
10 - Tommy O'Neill  (M), Shamong, N.J., St. Augustine Prep (2012), Penn State University
11 - Wyatt Wood (M), Fishers, Ind., Cathedral HS (2013)
12 - Brock Ghelfi (M), Paradise Valley, Ariz., Brophy College Preparatory (2012), Bucknell University
13 - John Edmonds (M), East Setauket, N.Y., Ward Melville HS (2012), Cornell University
14 - Christian Wolter (M), Hanover, N.H., Hanover HS (2012), Deerfield School (PG)
15 - John Blackman (A/M), Spartanburg, S.C., Spartanburg HS (2012), Wofford College
16 - Patrick Conroy (D), York, Pa., Dallastown HS (2012), University of Maryland
17 - Tanner Scales (D), Denver, Colo., Regis Jesuit HS (2012), University of Virginia
18 - Jon Dryke (D), Chanhassen, Minn., Minnetonka HS (2012)
19 - Tanner Wagoner (D), Scottsdale, Ariz., Chaparral HS (2012), Arizona State University
20 - Ryan Palasek (D), Rocky Point, N.Y., Rocky Point HS (2012), Syracuse University
21 - Chandler Kirby (D), Jericho, N.Y., Jericho HS (2013), Cornell University
31 - Jack Connelly (G), Kenilworth, Ill., New Trier HS (2012), Providence College
32 - Matthew Sigmund (G), Greensboro, N.C., Western Guilford HS (2012), High Point University