+-
Northport's Brigid Brennan competes in the Class A (Credit: George A. Faella)

Northport's Brigid Brennan competes in the Class A girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Suffolk cross country state qualifier

Suffolk's top cross country runners competed in the state qualifier Saturday at Sunken Meadow State Park.

Shoreham/Wading River's Ryan Udvadia wins the Class B
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Shoreham/Wading River's Ryan Udvadia wins the Class B boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Shoreham/Wading River's Katherine Lee finishes second in the
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Shoreham/Wading River's Katherine Lee finishes second in the Class B girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Miller Place's Jeremy Miekley places third in the
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Miller Place's Jeremy Miekley places third in the Class B boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
Northport's Brigid Brennan competes in the Class A
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Northport's Brigid Brennan competes in the Class A girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Islip's Mike Watts finishes second in the Class
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Islip's Mike Watts finishes second in the Class B boys 5K run on Nov. 2, 2013.

Miller Place's Tiana Guevara wins the Class B
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Miller Place's Tiana Guevara wins the Class B girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Connetquot's Erin Melly wins the Class A girls
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Connetquot's Erin Melly wins the Class A girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Eastport/South Manor's Taylor McClay finishes second in the
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Eastport/South Manor's Taylor McClay finishes second in the Class A girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
Eastport/South Manor's Tom Meehan competes in the Class
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Eastport/South Manor's Tom Meehan competes in the Class A boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Sachem East's Trevor Guerrera places fourth in the
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Sachem East's Trevor Guerrera places fourth in the Class A boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Sachem North's Elise Ramirez competes in the Class
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Sachem North's Elise Ramirez competes in the Class A girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Bellport's Mariah Jno-Charles places third in the Class
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Bellport's Mariah Jno-Charles places third in the Class A girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Northport's Mike Brannigan wins the boys Class A
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Northport's Mike Brannigan wins the boys Class A 5K run with a time of 15:58:16. (Nov. 2, 2013)

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
Northport's Tim McGowan finishes second in the boys
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Northport's Tim McGowan finishes second in the boys Class A 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Northport's Jack McGowan places third in the Class
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Northport's Jack McGowan places third in the Class A boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Center Moriches Ryleigh Donegan wins the Class C/D
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Center Moriches Ryleigh Donegan wins the Class C/D girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Mattituck's Melanie Pfennig finishes second in the Class
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Mattituck's Melanie Pfennig finishes second in the Class C/D girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Port Jefferson's James Burke wins the Class C/D
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Port Jefferson's James Burke wins the Class C/D boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE
Southampton's Hannah Connolly-Sporing places third in the Class
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Southampton's Hannah Connolly-Sporing places third in the Class C/D girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Southampton's Hannah Connolly-Sporing places third in the Class
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Southampton's Hannah Connolly-Sporing places third in the Class C/D girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Miller Place's Nolan Laura places third in the
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Miller Place's Nolan Laura places third in the Class B girls 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Port Jefferson's Justin Julich finishes second in the
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Port Jefferson's Justin Julich finishes second in the Class C/D boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

Hampton Bays Nicholas Berglin places third in the
Buy photo
(Credit: George A. Faella)

Hampton Bays Nicholas Berglin places third in the Class C/D boys 5K run. (Nov. 2, 2013)

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE

Newsday’s high school sports newsletter

Receive Long Island high school sports stories, scores, photos and videos about in our weekly newsletter.

Comments

Newsday.com now uses Facebook for our comment boards. Please read our guidelines and connect your Facebook account to comment.