Long Island was well-represented on the 2009 All-State football teams, as selected by the New York State Sportswriters Association, of which Newsday is a member. Fifty-six players from Long Island were recognized in four classifications. Here is the roll call:

CLASS AA

First team offense
RB – Kevin Allen, Freeport
OL – Matt Wilson, Holy Trinity
AP – Jon McGibbon, Lindenhurst
PK – Sean Moller, East Islip

First team defense
DL – Rob Welsh, St. Anthony’s
DL – Kevin Hauter, Floyd
LB – Malcolm Cater, Riverhead

Second team offense
QB – Tom Schreiber, St. Anthony’s
RB – Davon Lawrence, Sachem North
OL – Chris Richards, Farmingdale
OL – Golden Ukonu, North Babylon
AP – Mike Pellegrino, Connetquot
PK – Jesse Signa, St. Anthony’s

Second team defense
LB – Evan Kappatos, Syosset
DB – Preshod McCoy, North Babylon

Third team offense
WR – Ashanti Foster-Felder, Freeport

Third team defense
DL – Corey Bateman, Freeport
DB – Zenel Hudson, Bay Shore

Fourth team offense
WR – Michael Ehrhardt, Chaminade
WR – Gene Garay, Oceanside
OL – Mike Mazur, North Babylon

Fourth team defense
LB – Erick Schmitt, East Islip
LB – Steven Katz, East Meadow

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Fifth team offense
QB – Tyler Heuer, Oceanside
WR – Chris Jean Pierre, Brentwood
OL – Joe Kirchner, Sachem North

Fifth team defense
LB – Ryan Crawley, North Babylon

CLASS A

First team offense
QB – JeVahn Cruz, Half Hollow Hills West
RB – Kenny Barnett, Lawrence
WR – Damarr Aultman, Half Hollow Hills West
OL – Conor Horl, Garden City
OL – Ryan Sloan, Bellport

First team defense
DL – Mike Lisi, Carey
LB – Stephen Jahelka

Second team offense
QB – John Kinder, Lawrence
WR – Nick Stove, Sayville
OL – Billy Sweeney, Garden City

Second team defense
DB – Will Crapo, Plainedge

Third team offense
QB – Adam Goltche, Great Neck North
RB – Greg D’Arienzo, Carey
RB – Tom DeNapoli, Lynbrook

Third team defense
DL – Dan Belfiore, Glen Cove
DL – Rob Burke,Wantagh

Fourth team defense
LB – Andrew Hodge, Half Hollow Hills West
DB – Dylan Muller, Division

advertisement | advertise on newsday

CLASS B

First team offense
WR – Mike Gallo, Seaford

First team defense
LB – Jawara Dudley, Roosevelt
LB – Jack Moorehead, Glenn

Second team offense
QB – Marc Mauro, Locust Valley

Second team defense
DL – R.J. Zbikowsi, Mount Sinair
DL – Anthony Gilio, Seaford

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Third team offense
QB – Rob Anderson, Seaford

CLASS C

First team defense
DL – Andrew Cosby, Babylon

Second team offense
OL – Doug Draude, East Rockaway
OL – Andrew Slawson, Babylon

Fourth team defense
DL – Matt Comack, Oyster Bay