Empire Challenge rosters out

William Floyd quarterback A.J. Otranto reacts during his

William Floyd quarterback A.J. Otranto reacts during his introduction before the game against Farmingdale in the Long Island Class I football championship at Shuart Stadium. (Nov. 29, 2012) (Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke)

The top 50 seniors on Long Island will take on the top 50 from the New York City area in the annual Empire Challenge and Long Island's contingent, selected by a committee of 10 coaches, four administrators and a game coordinator, features 24 players from Suffolk, 22 from Nassau and four from the CHSAA.

Here are the rosters:

LONG ISLAND

Anthony Anderson, FB/TE, St. Anthony's

Tyler T. Anderson, CB, Sayville

Tyler Andreassi, OLB, Sachem North

Nick Aponte, FS, West Islip

Brian Balsamo, WR, Sachem East

Miguel Brennin, LB, Floyd

Ousmane Camara, DT, Bay Shore

Giancarlo Carvalho, OT, East Meadow

Steven Casali, MLB, Sachem East

Scott D'Antonio, OLB, Garden City

Anthony DeNunzio, DT, MacArthur

Ryan Dippel, CB, Sachem East

Brian Dunne, OLB, Chaminade

Ryan Feiner, MLB, Farmingdale

Tyler Fredericks, TB, Lawrence

Mike Gregorovic, SS, Farmingdale

Vassili Grigorakos, OLB, Oceanside

Justin Guterding, FS, Garden City

John Haggart, DE, Sayville

Tayvon Hall, RB, West Hempstead

James Higgins, WR, Connetquot

Mike Hughes, OT, Smithtown West

Chris Infantino, OT, Valley Stream South

Matt Iovino, C, Sayville

Tom Kelleher, CB, MacArthur

Joe Lacey, OT, Medford

Dennis Lestrange, DE, Smithtown East

James Manginelli, DT, Newfield

Brian McKean, QB, Connetquot

Steven Mills, C, Sachem North

Islam Mohamed, OG, Lawrence

Vantrell Nash, CB, Floyd

AJ Otranto, QB, Floyd

Timon Parris, OG, Floral Park

John Perrone, DT, Lawrence

Kevin Petit-Frere, DE, Farmingdale

Anthony Pintabona, WR, Oceanside

Jeff Pittman, WR, Riverhead

Ryan Renfroe, SS, Connetquot

Nick Rizzo, WR, Kellenberg

Eddie Robinson, WR, Lawrence

Nick Ross, DE, Riverhead

Mike Sinatro, OG, Farmingdale

William Stanback, RB, Uniondale

Matt Starr, WR, Sayville

Casey Stengel, DE, East Islip

Joe Tangredi, OLB, MacArthur

Jovaun Tomlinson, CB, Baldwin

Joe Tustin, OG, St. Anthony's

Zane Wasp, K, Chaminade

Brandon Warson, WR, Wantagh

Tom Zenker, WR, Chaminade

NEW YORK CITY

Tarrel Aiken, WR, Port Richmond

Anthony Appleton, DT, Sheepshead Bay

Joshua Artis, SS, Curtis

Kevin Austin, RB, Curtis

Jonathan Badyna, TE, Xaverian

Mamadou Bah, C, Cardinal Hayes

Brandon Barnes, QB, Tottenville

Malique Belfort, WR, Tottenville

Asaikie Blake, DE, Campus Magnet

Kyvaune Brammer, OLB, Brooklyn Tech

Shawn Brown, OLB, Curtis

Job Buissereth, OT, Lincoln

Lekeith Celestain, CB, Holy Cross

Najee Champagne, CB, Boys & Girls

Jared Chester, SS, Mt. St. Michael

Davin Collins, FS, New Ulrecht

Ricky Comis, OG, Xavier

Rashaad Coward, C, Sheepshead Bay

Malik Darling, MLB, Lincoln

George Dawson, WR, Cardinal Hayes

Matthew Domina, QB, Erasmus Hall

Augustus Edwards, RB, Tottenville

Folorunso Fatukasi, DT, Beach Channel

Jordan Fuchs, WR, Christ the King

James Gales, RB, Brooklyn Tech

Cray Garza, DT, Mt. St. Michael

Davone Hall, OT, Sheepshead Bay

Hakeem Harriott, OT, Campus Magnet

Malachi Hoskins, DE, Holy Cross

Eric James, CB, Tottenville

Chris Jones, C, Xaverian

Ramel Joseph, FS, St. Francis Prep

Tristan Laurore, MLB, Boys $ Girls

Dylan D. King, OG/K, St. Francis Prep

Nicholas N. King, MLB, St. Joseph's by the Sea

Paul Palaio, G, Tottenville

Loumell Petion, WR, Erasmus Hall

Darnell Phillips, DE, Lincoln

Thomas Plonski, DE, Brooklyn Tech

Robert Prenaj, K, JFK

Compton Richmond, LB, Port Richmond

Shaquan Roberts, WR, Flushing

Jonathan Samerson, CB, Erasmus Hall

Cameron Stapleton, DE, Ply Prep

Kendall Thomas, RB, Jefferson

Chad Vickers, OT, Clinton

Daryl Webster, DT, Flushing

Juwan Wilson, OLB, Holy Cross

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Twitter

advertisement | advertise on newsday