High School Football

Newsday goes deep with Long Island high school football.

Suffolk Slant: The Top 10

With less than a minute to go in

With less than a minute to go in the 4th quarter the pass is just out of the reach of Sayville's Richard Millwater (23) in the Suffolk County Varsity Football Division III first round playoff game. (Nov. 6, 2010) (Credit: Alan J Schaefer)

Chalk prevailed for the most part in the first week of the playoffs, so there were no changes in my Top 10. The only semifinal game this week that matches two top 10 teams occurs in Division I, where No. 2 Floyd hosts No. 3 Longwood in a rematch of a game won by the Lions during the regular season. It’s also one of those “backyard brawl” games that should be very intense.

Zog’s Top 10

1. Sachem North (9-0). The top-seeded Flaming Arrows overpowered Brentwood, 42-14, in Division I. Up next: Hosts No. 5 Northport (5-4), whom they beat, 28-7, in the regular season, Friday at 7 p.m.

2. St. Anthony’s (9-0). The top-seeded Friars clobbered St. Joseph by the Sea, 42-8, in the AAA CHSFL. Up next: Hosts unbeaten Fordham Prep (9-0), Friday at 7 p.m.

3. East Islip (8-1). The top-seeded Redmen defeated rival West Islip, 35-14, in Division II. Up next: Hosts No. 7 West Babylon (6-3), whom they beat, 20-14, in the regular season, Saturday at 1 p.m.

4. Floyd (7-2). The second-seeded Colonials defeated Bay Shore, 33-16, in Division I. Up next: A rematch with neighborhood rival Longwood (7-2), Saturday at 1 p.m.

5. Glenn (9-0). The top-seeded Knights beat Center Moriches, 33-7, in Division IV. Up next: Hosts No. 4 Mount Sinai (7-2), whom they defeated, 52-28, in the regular season, Saturday at 1 p.m.

6. Sayville (8-1). The top-seeded Golden Flashes needed a touchdown pass in the final 30 seconds by Steven Ferreira to defeat Amityville (4-5), 26-21, in Division III. Up next: Hosts No. 5 Westhampton, whom they beat 34-28 in triple overtime in the regular season, Saturday at 1 p.m.

7. Islip (8-1). The second-seeded Buccaneers knocked off Kings Park, 34-13, in Division III. Up next: Hosts No. 3 Huntington (7-2), which beat Islip, 14-7, in the regular-season finale, Friday at 6 p.m.

8. Longwood (7-2). The third-seeded Lions outlasted Lindenhurst, 13-7, in Division I with a last-minute goal-line stand. Up next: Visits No. 2 Floyd (7-2), whom they defeated, 22-13, in the regular season, Saturday at 1 p.m.

9. Newfield (8-1). The third-seeded Wolverines kept the best season in school history going with a 26-16 victory over Comsewogue in Division II. Up next: Visits No. 4 Bellport (6-3), which beat Newfield, 24-0, in the regular season, Saturday at 1 p.m.

10. Babylon (7-2). The third-seeded Panthers beat Hampton Bays, 29-0, in Division IV. Up next: Visits No. 2 Bayport-Blue Point (7-2), whom they beat, 45-21, in the regular season, Saturday at 1 p.m.

On the bubble (alphabetically): Bellport (6-3), Bayport-Blue Point (7-2), Huntington (7-2), Mount Sinai (7-2), West Babylon (6-3).

Tags: Sachem North , St. Anthony's , Floyd , East Islip , Glenn , Sayville , Islip , Longwood , Newfield , Babylon

advertisement | advertise on newsday

High school social media

advertisement | advertise on newsday