High School Football

Newsday goes deep with Long Island high school football.

+-

Week 2 high school football schedule

Kellenberg High School #25 Daniel Digregorio, left, breaks

Kellenberg High School #25 Daniel Digregorio, left, breaks up a pass intended for Chaminade wide receiver #86 Brendan Caputo in the second quarter. (Sept. 10, 2011) (Credit: James Escher)

FRIDAY

NASSAU I

E. Meadow at Farmingdale, 6:30
Plainview at MacArthur, 7

NASSAU III

Bethpage at Lawrence, 6:30
Roslyn at Manhasset , 6:30

NASSAU IV

North Shore at Island Trees, 7
Oyster Bay at CSH, 7

SUFFOLK I

Lindenhurst at PM, 6
Northport at Sachem North, 7

SUFFOLK II

Centereach at Hills East, 7
Copiague at Deer Park, 6
Riverhead at Hauppauge, 6
Smithtown West at Newfield, 7

SUFFOLK III

Comsewogue at E-SM, 7
Harborfields at Miller Place, 7
Rocky Pt. at Westhampton, 6:30
Sayville at Islip, 7

SUFFOLK IV

Babylon at Amityville, 7
Mercy at Stony Brook, 7:30
Port Jeff. at Southampton, 7

CHSFL

Msgr. Farrell at St. Anthony’s, 7

SATURDAY

NASSAU I

Hempstead at Baldwin, 1:30
Massapequa at Valley Stream Central, Fireman’s Field, 1:30
Oceanside at Hicksville, 1:30
Syosset at Freeport, 1:30
Uniondale at Port Wash., 1:30

NASSAU II

Bellmore JFK at Jericho, 1:30
Carle Pl./Wheatley at Calhoun, 1:30 Elmont at Herricks, 1:30
Garden City at Wantagh, 1:30
Long Beach at Great Neck S., 1:30 Mepham at Carey, 1:30
Westbury at New Hyde Park, 1:30

NASSAU III

Floral Park at Great Neck N., 1:30
Glen Cove at Division, 1:30
Hewlett at South Side, 1:30
Lynbrook at Plainedge, 1:30
VSS at Sewanhaka, 1:30

NASSAU IV

Clarke at Valley Stream N., 1:30
Locust Valley at Malverne, 1:30
Mineola at Friends Academy, 1:30
Roosevelt at East Rockaway, 1:30
West Hempstead at Seaford, 5

SUFFOLK I

Commack at Central Islip, 1:30
Connetquot at West Islip, 1:30
Longwood at Floyd, Lincoln Ave. Complex, 1:30
Sachem East at Bay Shore, 2
Ward Melville at Brentwood, 1:30

SUFFOLK II

N. Babylon at Smithtown E., 1:30
West Babylon at East Islip, 2
Whitman at Hills West, 1:30

SUFFOLK III

Huntington at Bellport, 2
Kings Park at East Hampton, 2

SUFFOLK IV

C. Moriches at BBP, 1:30
Greenpt./Southold at SWR, 1:30
Mount Sinai at Glenn, 1:30
Wyandanch at Hamp. Bays, 1:30

CHSFL/Private

Stepinac at Chaminade, 1:30
MSMl at Kellenberg at Hofstra. 1:30
SJB at Bishop Ford, Aviator, 4:45
L.I. Lutheran at Hamden (Ct.), 6:30

SUNDAY

CHSFL

Holy Trinity at Fordham, Coffey Field, 1:30

advertisement | advertise on newsday

High school social media

advertisement | advertise on newsday