High school football rushing records

 

MOST RUSHING YARDS, CAREER

 

NASSAU

School

Yards

Years

Jerone Pettus

Freeport, Roosevelt

5,841

1996, 97-99

Amos Zereoue

Mepham

5,360

1991-94

Andrew Pittman

Roosevelt

4,198

1988-92

Jason Ham

Port Washington

4,081

1997-99

Michael Mayo

Roosevelt

4,048

2004-06

Ale Whyte

Carle Place, Uniondale

3,950

1995, 96-98

Daryle McClenic

Roosevelt

3,829

2002-04

Bryant Daniels

South Side

3,710

1999-01

Sean Treasure

Baldwin

3,526

1997-2000

Nick Tintle

MacArthur

3,068

2002-03

SUFFOLK

School

Yards

Years

 

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

7,800

2001-04

Miguel Maysonet

Riverhead

5,963

2005-08

Chad Bosch

Connetquot

5,282

1990-92

Brendan Kelly

Shoreham-Wading River

4,936

2004-07

Trevon Rodney

Babylon

4,924

1999-02

Jamaal Collins

Huntington

4,683

1995-99

Eugene Nottingham

Amityville

4,484

1998-00

Kevin Baugh

Deer Park

4,293

1977-79

Josh Johnston

Harborfields

4,241

1999-01

Matt Frenz

Bayport-Blue Point

4,204

1993-96

Barry Baker

North Babylon

4,038

1995-98

Stephen Davis

Central Islip

4,012

1999-01

Matt Hahn

St. Anthony's

3,920

2001-03

John DeLuca

Sayville

3,867

2002-04

James O'Neal

Sachem

3,786

1993-95

Darrel Young

Amityville

3,739

2002-04

Brian Barlitz

Islip

3,562

1990-92

Tony Williams

St. Anthony's

3,485

1992-94

Omar Palmer

North Babylon

3,446

1998-99

Brendan Kelly

Shoreham-Wading River

3,384

2004-06

Jason Mastropiero

Sayville

3,368

1988-90

Frank Lazio

St. Anthony's

3,287

1999-00

Darwin Powell

Harborfields

3,062

1999-01

MOST RUSHING YARDS, SEASON

 

NASSAU

School

Yards

Year

Games

Anthony Brunetti

Holy Trinity

2,541

2009

11

Bryant Daniels

South Side

2,241

2001

11

Michael Mayo

Roosevelt

2,232

2006

11

Kevin Allen

Freeport

2,143

2009

12

Amos Zereoue

Mepham

2,111

1993

10

Nick Tintle

MacArthur

2,049

2003

10

Jerone Pettus

Roosevelt

1,993

1999

11

Daryle McClenic

Roosevelt

1,961

2003

11

Lance Costa

Herricks

1,848

1987

10

Kevin Hillman

Seaford

1,771

2002

11

Eric Wedin

Division

1,722

1996

11

Mike Parshley

Mepham

1,663

2002

9

Bo Ehikioya

West Hempstead

1,654

2003

9

Shearrod Duncan

Holy Trinity

1,563

1996

11

James "Scotty" Graham

Long Beach

1,534

1986

9

Chris Connelly

East Meadow

1,533

1999

8

Greg Peyser

Cold Spring Harbor

1,527

2001

11

Jason Ham

Port Washington

1,504

2000

8

Chris Nacewicz

New Hyde Park

1,500

1996

8

Anthony Marasco

Carle Place

1,496

1999

10

SUFFOLK

School

Yards

Year

Games

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

2,882

2004

11

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

2,601

2003

10

John DeLuca

Sayville

2,389

2004

11

Miguel Maysonet

Riverhead

2,328

2008

12

Alex Baez

Patchogue-Medford

2,198

2002

11

Eugene Nottingham

Amityville

2,197

2000

11

James O'Neal

Sachem

2,185

1995

11

Omar Palmer

North Babylon

2,108

1999

11

Matt Hahn

St. Anthony's

2,057

2003

11

Chad Bosch

Connetquot

2,045

1992

11

Jeff Carlin

Lawrence

1,930

1923

9

Keith Moore

Mt. Sinai

1,887

1992

11

Chad Rissland

William Floyd

1,855

2001

11

Mike Funaro

Patchogue-Medford

1,839

1997

11

Edwin Gowins

Bellport

1,776

2006

11

Darrel Young

Amityville

1,775

2004

11

Josh Johnston

Harborfields

1,759

2001

11

Frank Lazio

St. Anthony's

1,756

2000

11

Miguel Maysonet

Riverhead

1,743

2006

9

Tony Williams

St. Anthony's

1,715

1994

11

Ryan Brady

Harborfields

1,702

1994

11

Brendan Kelly

Shoreham-Wading River

1,668

2006

9

Matt Frenz

Bayport-Blue Point

1,665

1996

8

Shawn Hatcher

Copiague

1,631

1999

8

Tony Williams

St. Anthony's

1,630

1993

11

Tony Black

Central Islip

1,623

1973

9

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

1,621

2002

9

Brett Wilson

Longwood

1,613

2004

11

James O'Neal

Sachem

1,601

1994

10

Brendan Kelly

Shoreham-Wading River

1,584

2006

9

Tony Williams

St. Anthony's

1,563

1994

11

Chris Connelly

East Meadow

1,533

1999

8

Adam Hamill

Hampton Bays

1,531

2002

9

Frank Lazio

St. Anthony's

1,531

1999

11

Louis Reale

Bayport-Blue Point

1,530

1991

10

Brian Barlitz

Islip

1,529

1992

11

Willie Thomas

Harborfields

1,524

1986

8

Barry Baker

North Babylon

1,505

1998

11

Kevin Baugh

Deer Park

1,503

1978

9

Chris Nacewicz

New Hyde Park

1,500

1996

8

Peter Russell

Elmont

1,498

2005

9

Miguel Maysonet

Riverhead

1,489

2007

9

MOST RUSHING YARDS, GAME

 

 

NASSAU

School

Yards

Att

Opp

Year

Bryant Daniels

South Side

397

34

Lawrence

11-23-2001

Alex McLean

Oceanside

390

34

Syosset

1999

Paul Cleary

St. Agnes

383

48

Wheatley

9-24-1983

Mike Parshley

Mepham

378

52

South Side

10-19-2002

Daryle McClenic

Roosevelt

373

24

Clarke

11-21-2003

Brian Elisma

LI Lutheran

371

31

Hamden Hall (Conn.)

9-24-2005

Mike Parshley

Mepham

366

43

Westbury

10-12-2002

Lance Costa

Herricks

364

29

Division

1987

Anthony Brunnetti

Holy Trinity

359

Chaminade

10-4-2009

Shearrod Duncan

Holy Trinity

353

12

St. Peter's

11-9-1996

Terrence Shaw

Valley Stream Central

353

30

Plainview JFK

10-21-2006

Steve Flink

North Shore

350

Bethpage

10-10-1958

Bo Ehikioya

West Hempstead

343

32

Plainedge

10-18-2003

Lawrence Pette

Oceanside

331

21

Hempstead

10-4-1997

Jason Ham

Port Washington

331

Great Neck South

10-2-1999

Chris Sanabria

Division

327

19

GN North

9-17-2005

Eric Wedin

Division

327

Lawrence

10-19-1996

Bryant Daniels

South Side

327

24

Mepham

11-10-2001

Ken Randolph

Sewanhaka

323

25

Mepham

11-10-1984

Mike Rossi

Island Trees

322

39

East Rockaway

11-2-2002

Jason Ham

Port Washington

321

26

South Side

11-2-1997

Todd Lawson

Bethpage

320

26

Plainview

1982

Harold Krafchick

Long Beach

317

East Rockaway

1953

George Frawley

Calhoun

317

14

Herricks

10-26-1974

Jeff Birthwright

Malverne

315

23

Island Trees

9-26-1998

Ricky Manigat

Baldwin

313

42

Massapequa

11-19-2005

Matt DeLuca

East Meadow

313

29

Plainview JFK

10-8-2004

Nino Othman

Syosset

313

16

Herricks

11-7-1998

John Parisi

New Hyde Park

309

15

Mineola

10-14-2000

Jason O'Hene

Farmingdale

308

22

Oceanside

9-28-1996

Anthony Hill

Malverne

307

21

Friends Academy

10-7-2006

Andrew Pittman

Roosevelt

306

Roslyn

10-17-1992

Bob Sbarra

Division

306

13

Elmont

10-15-1977

Gary Arinello

Chaminade

305

41

Spellman

1968

Joey Ciaravino

Island Trees

305

28

Roslyn

10-29-2005

Donald Outlaw

Freeport

305

30

Port Washington

10-11-1986

Chris Wells

V.S. South

305

Jericho

10-26-2002

James "Scotty" Graham

Long Beach

304

16

Uniondale

10-25-1986

Nick Tintle

MacArthur

302

Hewlett

9-26-2003

Michael Mayo

Roosevelt

302

13

East Rockaway

11-4-2006

Rob Smith

Wantagh

301

25

Floral Park

11-12-2004

Renauld Williams

Friends Academy

300

34

North Shore

11-9-1996

Mike Parshley

Mepham

300

40

Calhoun

11-9-2002

Jehan Murray

Friends Academy

300

22

V.S. South

10-6-2001

SUFFOLK

School

Yards

Att

Opp

Year

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

467

43

East Islip

9-20-2003

Rahsaan Vanterpool

North Babylon

428

25

Hauppauge

11-9-1991

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

406

29

Copiague

10-30-2004

John DeLuca

Sayville

383

E. Hampton

11-6-2004

Rufus Wilson

Amityville

378

21

Harborfields

1981

Matt Frenz

Bayport-Blue Point

375

30

Stony Brook

1996

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

371

31

Newfield

10-16-2004

James O'Neal

Sachem

365

31

Northport

1994

Darwin Powell

Harborfields

355

36

Miller Place

2001

Kevin Baugh

Deer Park

352

21

Northport

1978

Matt Hahn

St. Anthony's

352

25

Holy Trinity

2003

Dan Collazo

Bay Shore

343

33

Riverhead

11-9-1996

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

341

32

West Babylon

10-11-2002

Alex Baez

Patchogue-Medford

340

30

Sachem

10-26-2002

Jonelle Jones

North Babylon

337

 

 

1999

Matt Frenz

Bayport-Blue Point

334

28

Stony Brook

1995

Alex Baez

Patchogue-Medford

331

35

Sachem

11-21-2002

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

326

23

Northport

11-16-2002

Adam Hamill

Hampton Bays

324

25

Wyandanch

10-26-2002

John DeLuca

Sayville

323

31

Hauppauge

10-15-2004

Eric Barlitz

Islip

322

17

Smithtown West

Brendan Kelly

Shoreham-Wading River

322

Stony Brook

11-04-2005

Bryan Williams

Bay Shore

317

41

Islip

1981

Miguel Maysonet

Riverhead

316

30

West Islip

10-18-2008

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

311

29

Northport

11-1-2003

Ciwan McCoy

North Babylon

309

32

Copiague

9-13-2008

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

307

20

Centereach

9-13-03

Thomas Beverly

St. John the Baptist

305

9

Moore Catholic

10-21-2007

Rickoy Palmer

Brentwood

304

26

Lindenhurst

9-20-2007

Omar Palmer

North Babylon

303

 

Hewlett

1999

Nick Tintle

MacArthur

302

32

Hewlett

9-25-2003

Christian Leon

Smithtown West

301

29

Copiague

10-7-2006

Alton Lucas

West Babylon

300

 

Riverhead

11-13-2004

MOST 200-YARD GAMES RUSHING, SEASON

NASSAU

School

Games

Year

James "Scotty" Graham

Long Beach

7

1986

Amos Zereoue

Mepham

7

1993

Mike Parshley

Mepham

7

2002

SUFFOLK

School

Games

Year

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

9

2004

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

8

2003

Alex Baez

Patchogue-Medford

6

2002

MOST 300-YARD GAMES RUSHING, SEASON

NASSAU

School

Games

Year

Mike Parshley

Mepham

3

2002

SUFFOLK

School

Games

Year

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

3

2003

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

2

2004

John DeLuca

Sayville

2

2004

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

2

2002

MOST 200-YARD GAMES RUSHING, CAREER

SUFFOLK

School

Games

Year

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

20

2001-04

MOST 300-YARD GAMES RUSHING, CAREER

SUFFOLK

School

Games

Year

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

7

2001-04

MOST 400-YARD GAMES RUSHING, CAREER

SUFFOLK

School

Games

Year

Jason Gwaltney

North Babylon

2

2001-04