LI high school football rushing records

North Babylon's Jason Gwaltney leaves a Newfield tackler

North Babylon's Jason Gwaltney leaves a Newfield tackler in the dust. Gwaltney broke the career record for rushing yards by a Long Island running back in this game. (Credit: Richard Slattery)

Travel deals

UPDATE: If you have found this page, it is likely from an old link or through search results. This page no longer updates. We have moved it all to our new Long Island high school football record book database.

 

MOST RUSHING YARDS, CAREER  
NASSAU School Yards Years
Jerone Pettus Freeport, Roosevelt 5,841 1996, 97-99
Amos Zereoue Mepham 5,360 1991-94
Andrew Pittman Roosevelt 4,198 1988-92
Jason Ham Port Washington 4,081 1997-99
Michael Mayo Roosevelt 4,048 2004-06
Ale Whyte Carle Place, Uniondale 3,950 1995, 96-98
Daryle McClenic Roosevelt 3,829 2002-04
Bryant Daniels South Side 3,710 1999-01
Sean Treasure Baldwin 3,526 1997-2000
Nick Tintle MacArthur 3,068 2002-03
SUFFOLK School Yards Years
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 7,800 2001-04
Miguel Maysonet Riverhead 5,963 2005-08
Chad Bosch Connetquot 5,282 1990-92
Brendan Kelly Shoreham-Wading River 4,936 2004-07
Trevon Rodney Babylon 4,924 1999-02
Jamaal Collins Huntington 4,683 1995-99
Eugene Nottingham Amityville 4,484 1998-00
Kevin Baugh Deer Park 4,293 1977-79
Josh Johnston Harborfields 4,241 1999-01
Matt Frenz Bayport-Blue Point 4,204 1993-96
Barry Baker North Babylon 4,038 1995-98
Stephen Davis Central Islip 4,012 1999-01
Matt Hahn St. Anthony's 3,920 2001-03
John DeLuca Sayville 3,867 2002-04
James O'Neal Sachem 3,786 1993-95
Darrel Young Amityville 3,739 2002-04
Brian Barlitz Islip 3,562 1990-92
Tony Williams St. Anthony's 3,485 1992-94
Omar Palmer North Babylon 3,446 1998-99
Jason Mastropiero Sayville 3,368 1988-90
Frank Lazio St. Anthony's 3,287 1999-00
Darwin Powell Harborfields 3,062 1999-01
MOST RUSHING YARDS, SEASON  
NASSAU School Yards Year Games
Anthony Brunetti Holy Trinity 2,541 2009 11
Bryant Daniels South Side 2,241 2001 11
Michael Mayo Roosevelt 2,232 2006 11
Kevin Allen Freeport 2,143 2009 12
Amos Zereoue Mepham 2,111 1993 10
Nick Tintle MacArthur 2,049 2003 10
Jerone Pettus Roosevelt 1,993 1999 11
Travis Lock Lynbrook 1,968 2010 12
Daryle McClenic Roosevelt 1,961 2003 11
Lance Costa Herricks 1,848 1987 10
Kevin Hillman Seaford 1,771 2002 11
Eric Wedin Division 1,722 1996 11
Mike Parshley Mepham 1,663 2002 9
Bo Ehikioya West Hempstead 1,654 2003 9
Shearrod Duncan Holy Trinity 1,563 1996 11
James "Scotty" Graham Long Beach 1,534 1986 9
Chris Connelly East Meadow 1,533 1999 8
Greg Peyser Cold Spring Harbor 1,527 2001 11
Jason Ham Port Washington 1,504 2000 8
Chris Nacewicz New Hyde Park 1,500 1996 8
Anthony Marasco Carle Place 1,496 1999 10
SUFFOLK School Yards Year Games
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 2,882 2004 11
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 2,601 2003 10
Stacey Bedell Floyd 2,532 2011 12
John DeLuca Sayville 2,389 2004 11
Miguel Maysonet Riverhead 2,328 2008 12
Derelle Hunter St. John the Baptist 2,294 2010 10
Dalton Crossan Sachem North 2,216 2011 11
Alex Baez Patchogue-Medford 2,198 2002 11
Eugene Nottingham Amityville 2,197 2000 11
James O'Neal Sachem 2,185 1995 11
Omar Palmer North Babylon 2,108 1999 11
Matt Hahn St. Anthony's 2,057 2003 11
Chad Bosch Connetquot 2,045 1992 11
Jeff Carlin Lawrence 1,930 1923 9
Keith Moore Mt. Sinai 1,887 1992 11
Chad Rissland William Floyd 1,855 2001 11
Mike Funaro Patchogue-Medford 1,839 1997 11
Edwin Gowins Bellport 1,776 2006 11
Darrel Young Amityville 1,775 2004 11
Josh Johnston Harborfields 1,759 2001 11
Frank Lazio St. Anthony's 1,756 2000 11
Miguel Maysonet Riverhead 1,743 2006 9
Tony Williams St. Anthony's 1,715 1994 11
Ryan Brady Harborfields 1,702 1994 11
Brendan Kelly Shoreham-Wading River 1,668 2006 9
Matt Frenz Bayport-Blue Point 1,665 1996 8
Stacey Bedell Floyd 1,658 2010 12
Shervon Barthelmy Newfield 1,648 2010 10
Shawn Hatcher Copiague 1,631 1999 8
Tony Williams St. Anthony's 1,630 1993 11
Tony Black Central Islip 1,623 1973 9
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 1,621 2002 9
Brett Wilson Longwood 1,613 2004 11
James O'Neal Sachem 1,601 1994 10
Brendan Kelly Shoreham-Wading River 1,584 2006 9
Tony Williams St. Anthony's 1,563 1994 11
Adam Hamill Hampton Bays 1,531 2002 9
Frank Lazio St. Anthony's 1,531 1999 11
Louis Reale Bayport-Blue Point 1,530 1991 10
Brian Barlitz Islip 1,529 1992 11
Willie Thomas Harborfields 1,524 1986 8
Barry Baker North Babylon 1,505 1998 11
Kevin Baugh Deer Park 1,503 1978 9
Chris Nacewicz New Hyde Park 1,500 1996 8
Peter Russell Elmont 1,498 2005 9
Miguel Maysonet Riverhead 1,489 2007 9
MOST RUSHING YARDS, GAME    
NASSAU School Yards Att Opp Year
Bryant Daniels South Side 397 34 Lawrence 11-23-2001
Alex McLean Oceanside 390 34 Syosset 1999
Paul Cleary St. Agnes 383 48 Wheatley 9-24-1983
Mike Parshley Mepham 378 52 South Side 10-19-2002
Daryle McClenic Roosevelt 373 24 Clarke 11-21-2003
Brian Elisma LI Lutheran 371 31 Hamden Hall (Conn.) 9-24-2005
Mike Parshley Mepham 366 43 Westbury 10-12-2002
Lance Costa Herricks 364 29 Division 1987
Anthony Brunnetti Holy Trinity 359   Chaminade 10-4-2009
Shearrod Duncan Holy Trinity 353 12 St. Peter's 11-9-1996
Terrence Shaw Valley Stream Central 353 30 Plainview JFK 10-21-2006
Pete Flink North Shore 350   Bethpage 10-10-1958
Bo Ehikioya West Hempstead 343 32 Plainedge 10-18-2003
Jason Ham Port Washington 331   Great Neck South 10-2-1999
Lawrence Pette Oceanside 331 21 Hempstead 10-4-1997
Evan Vandoros North Shore 331 27 Locust Valley
10-2-2010
Chris Sanabria Division 327 19 GN North 9-17-2005
Eric Wedin Division 327   Lawrence 10-19-1996
Bryant Daniels South Side 327 24 Mepham 11-10-2001
Ken Randolph Sewanhaka 323 25 Mepham 11-10-1984
Mike Rossi Island Trees 322 39 East Rockaway 11-2-2002
Jason Ham Port Washington 321 26 South Side 11-2-1997
Todd Lawson Bethpage 320 26 Plainview 1982
Harold Krafchick Long Beach 317   East Rockaway 1953
George Frawley Calhoun 317 14 Herricks 10-26-1974
Jeff Birthwright Malverne 315 23 Island Trees 9-26-1998
Ricky Manigat Baldwin 313 42 Massapequa 11-19-2005
Matt DeLuca East Meadow 313 29 Plainview JFK 10-8-2004
Nino Othman Syosset 313 16 Herricks 11-7-1998
John Parisi New Hyde Park 309 15 Mineola 10-14-2000
Jason O'Hene Farmingdale 308 22 Oceanside 9-28-1996
Anthony Hill Malverne 307 21 Friends Academy 10-7-2006
Donte Colter Roosevelt 306 19 Clarke 10-16-2009
Andrew Pittman Roosevelt 306   Roslyn 10-17-1992
Bob Sbarra Division 306 13 Elmont 10-15-1977
Gary Arinello Chaminade 305 41 Spellman 1968
Joey Ciaravino Island Trees 305 28 Roslyn 10-29-2005
Donald Outlaw Freeport 305 30 Port Washington 10-11-1986
Chris Wells V.S. South 305   Jericho 10-26-2002
James "Scotty" Graham Long Beach 304 16 Uniondale 10-25-1986
Nick Tintle MacArthur 302   Hewlett 9-26-2003
Michael Mayo Roosevelt 302 13 East Rockaway 11-4-2006
Rob Smith Wantagh 301 25 Floral Park 11-12-2004
Renauld Williams Friends Academy 300 34 North Shore 11-9-1996
Mike Parshley Mepham 300 40 Calhoun 11-9-2002
Jehan Murray Friends Academy 300 22 V.S. South 10-6-2001
SUFFOLK School Yards Att Opp Year
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 467 43 East Islip 9-20-2003
Rahsaan Vanterpool North Babylon 428 25 Hauppauge 11-9-1991
Stacey Bedell Floyd 412 29 East Meadow 11-27-2011
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 406 29 Copiague 10-30-2004
John DeLuca Sayville 383   E. Hampton 11-6-2004
Rufus Wilson Amityville 378 21 Harborfields 1981
Matt Frenz Bayport-Blue Point 375 30 Stony Brook 1996
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 371 31 Newfield 10-16-2004
James O'Neal Sachem 365 31 Northport 1994
Darwin Powell Harborfields 355 36 Miller Place 2001
Kevin Baugh Deer Park 352 21 Northport 1978
Matt Hahn St. Anthony's 352 25 Holy Trinity 2003
Derelle Hunter St. John the Baptist 345 24 Cardinal Spellman 9-25-2010
Chuch Acevado Hauppauge 341 54 Centereach 1975
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 341 32 West Babylon 10-11-2002
Alex Baez Patchogue-Medford 340 30 Sachem 10-26-2002
Jonelle Jones North Babylon 337     1999
Stacey Bedell Floyd 335 15 Northport 10-6-2011
Matt Frenz Bayport-Blue Point 334 28 Stony Brook 1995
Travis Houpe Bellport 332 30 East Islip 11-20-2010
Alex Baez Patchogue-Medford 331 35 Sachem 11-21-2002
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 326 23 Northport 11-16-2002
Michael Murphy Sachem 325 35 Northport 11-11-1989
Adam Hamill Hampton Bays 324 25 Wyandanch 10-26-2002
John DeLuca Sayville 323 31 Hauppauge 10-15-2004
Eric Barlitz Islip 322 17 Smithtown West
Brendan Kelly Shoreham-Wading River 322   Stony Brook 11-04-2005
Brian Williams Bay Shore 317 41 Islip 1981
Miguel Maysonet Riverhead 316 30 West Islip 10-18-2008
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 311 29 Northport 11-1-2003
Ciwan McCoy North Babylon 309 32 Copiague 9-13-2008
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 307 20 Centereach 9-13-03
Thomas Beverly St. John the Baptist 305 9 Moore Catholic 10-21-2007
Rickoy Palmer Brentwood 304 26 Lindenhurst 9-20-2007
Shervon Barthelmy Newfield 303 22 Smithtown East 10-23-2010
Omar Palmer North Babylon 303   Hewlett 1999
Christian Leon Smithtown West 301 29 Copiague 10-7-2006
Alton Lucas West Babylon 300   Riverhead 11-13-2004
MOST 200-YARD GAMES RUSHING, SEASON
NASSAU School Games Year
James "Scotty" Graham Long Beach 7 1986
Amos Zereoue Mepham 7 1993
Mike Parshley Mepham 7 2002
SUFFOLK School Games Year
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 9 2004
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 8 2003
Alex Baez Patchogue-Medford 6 2002
MOST 300-YARD GAMES RUSHING, SEASON
NASSAU School Games Year
Mike Parshley Mepham 3 2002
SUFFOLK School Games Year
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 3 2003
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 2 2004
John DeLuca Sayville 2 2004
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 2 2002
MOST 200-YARD GAMES RUSHING, CAREER
SUFFOLK School Games Year
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 20 2001-04
MOST 300-YARD GAMES RUSHING, CAREER
SUFFOLK School Games Year
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 7 2001-04
MOST 400-YARD GAMES RUSHING, CAREER
SUFFOLK School Games Year
Jason Gwaltney North Babylon 2 2001-04

advertisement | advertise on newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday