Long Island football seedings for 2013

Babylon's Jake Carlock scores on a 53-yard touchdown Babylon's Jake Carlock scores on a 53-yard touchdown run at the beginning of the third quarter against Mt. Sinai in the Suffolk Division IV football final at LaValle Stadium. (Nov. 26, 2012) Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

advertisement | advertise on newsday

All four reigning Long Island football champions are preseason No. 1 seeds in their respective leagues, as voted by the coaches.

Floyd (Suffolk I), Babylon (Suffolk IV), Garden City (Nassau II) and Lawrence (Nassau III) won the LIC in 2012 and hold four of the eight top seeds among Long Island public schools for the 2013 season, which opens on Sept. 7 in Suffolk and Sept. 12 in Nassau. The other No. 1s are East Islip (Suffolk II), Miller Place (Suffolk III), Massapequa (Nassau I) and Roosevelt (Nassau IV).

In the CHSFL, St. Anthony's is the No. 1 seed, followed by Iona Prep and 2012 champion Chaminade. The Catholic league begins play on Sept. 6. Below are the seedings for each league.

Suffolk I

1. Floyd

2. Sachem North

3. Connetquot

4. Northport

5. Patchogue-Medford

6. Longwood

7. Lindenhurst

8. Sachem East

9. Ward Melville

10. Commack

11. Brentwood

12. Half Hollow Hills East

Suffolk II

1. East Islip

2. Bay Shore

3. Riverhead

4. West Islip

5. Smithtown West

6. North Babylon

7. Walt Whitman

8. Smithtown East

9. Newfield

10. Half Hollow Hills West

11. Central Islip

12. West Babylon

13. Centereach

14. Copiague

Suffolk III

1. Miller Place

2. Huntington

3. Sayville

4. Comsewogue

5. Bellport

6. Westhampton

7. Islip

8. Harborfields

9. Kings Park

10. Amityville

11. Eastport-South Manor

12. Hauppauge

13. Deer Park

14. Rocky Point

Suffolk IV

1. Babylon

2. Mt. Sinai

3. Shoreham-Wading River

4. Glenn

5. Hampton Bays

6. Mercy

7. Bayport

8. East Hampton

9. Port Jefferson

10. Center Moriches

11. Stony Brook

12. Southampton

13. Greenport

14. Wyandanch

Nassau I

1. Massapequa

2. Farmingdale

3. Oceanside

4. East Meadow

5. Baldwin

6. Syosset

7. Uniondale

8. Plainview JFK

9. Freeport

10. Valley Stream Central

11. Hempstead

12. Hicksville

Nassau II

advertisement | advertise on newsday

1. Garden City

2. Carey

3. Wantagh

4. MacArthur

5. Elmont

6. Long Beach

7. Mepham

8. South Side

9. Calhoun

10. Herricks

11. Bellmore JFK

12. Westbury

Nassau III

1. Lawrence

2. Plainedge

3. Lynbrook

4. Glen Cove

5. Bethpage

6. Hewlett

7. Sewanhaka

8. Floral Park

9. Manhasset

10. Valley Stream South

11. Division

12. New Hyde Park

Nassau IV

1. Roosevelt

2. West Hempstead

3. Seaford

4. Mineola

5. North Shore

6. Locust Valley

7. Island Trees

8. Clarke

9. Valley Stream North

10. Cold Spring Harbor

11. Malverne

12. Carle Place/Wheatley

13. East Rockaway

14. Oyster Bay

CHSFL

1. St. Anthony's

2. Iona Prep

3. Chaminade

4. Holy Trinity

5. Holy Cross

6. Stepinac

7. St. Joseph Sea

8. Farrell

9. Fordham Prep

10. Mt. St. Michael

11. Xavier

12. Kellenberg

13. St. John the Baptist

14. St. Francis Prep

15. Xaverian

16. Cardinal Hayes

17. Bishop Ford

18. St. Peter's

19. Christ the King

20. Spellman

21. Kennedy Catholic

22. Nazareth

You also may be interested in: