Giordano's 3-pointer wins it for Smithtown West

Pam Giordano hit a three-pointer with 20 seconds remaining to give Smithtown West a three-point lead as it held on to beat Riverhead, 67-64, Tuesday in a Suffolk League III girls basketball game.

Giordano, who had eight points, broke a tie at 62 and Savannah Miller (12 points, 10 assists) sank two free throws with seven seconds left.

Juliana Cabello added 13 points and 10 rebounds, and Melissa Meyer had 10 points and 11 rebounds for the Bulls (9-4).

Sachem East 58, Longwood 52: Katie Doherty had 18 points, four rebounds, three assists and two steals to lead Sachem East (11-1) in League I. Sammy Drake added 12 points and four rebounds, and Kathleen Everson had 10 points, six rebounds and two blocks.

Commack 55, Patchogue-Medford 45: Erin Storck had 17 points and 10 rebounds and Samantha Lane scored 13 points for Commack (11-2) in League I.Brentwood 40, Sachem North 28: Natasha Almonacy scored eight of her 12 points in a 20-7 fourth quarter for Brentwood (7-6), which secured a playoff berth in League I. Alexia Douglas added 12 points and six rebounds.

Floyd 49, Ward Melville 37: Niasha Houpe had 15 points and eight rebounds and Courtney Murphy scored 15 points for Floyd (7-7) in League I.

Bayport-Blue Point 37, Mount Sinai 31: Kaitlyn Leahy had 17 points, five rebounds and four assists to lead Bayport-Blue Point (5-6) in League VI. Paige Faherty added 14 points and 15 rebounds.

Hauppauge 60, Deer Park 47: Julie Williams had 32 points, seven steals and five assists to lead Hauppauge (8-5) in League IV. Carly Tellekamp had 10 points and 18 rebounds.

Huntington 41, Half Hollow Hills West 31: Heather Forster had 15 points, 10 rebounds and five steals for Huntington (9-4) in League IV. Katie Nugent added 10 points, six rebounds and five assists.

Islip 50, Eastport-South Manor 45: Freshman Julia Hande had her first double-double with 22 points and 12 rebounds for Islip (7-4) in League V. Shannon Duer added eight points and 11 rebounds.

Harborfields 59, Kings Park 43: Amy Werbitsky had 14 points and six rebounds for Harborfields (11-0), which clinched the League V title. Kristen Kelly added 13 points, 10 rebounds and five blocks, and Bridgit Ryan had 11 points, 11 rebounds, seven assists and five blocks.

East Hampton 63, Amityville 55: Kaelyn Ward had 32 points and Courtney Dess 15 for East Hampton (6-5) in League VI.

Mattituck 77, Wyandanch 48: Allie Wilcenski had 20 points and 10 rebounds and Shannon Dwyer 21 points for Mattituck (8-3) in League VII.

Lawrence 61, Lynbrook 52: Junior Dina Goldstein scored a career-high 30 points to lead Lawrence (3-6) in A-II. Nicole Robinson had 19 points, 19 rebounds, nine steals and six blocks.

Glen Cove 49, Bethpage 44: Taylah Hudson had 22 points and 10 steals for Glen Cove (4-6) in A-II. Grace Brady added 16 points, nine rebounds and five blocks.

Uniondale 54, Syosset 37: Aliyah McDonald had 25 points and nine assists to lead Uniondale (8-2) in AA-I. Alicia Lebby added 10 points and seven rebounds.

Garden City 48, New Hyde Park 27: Kerry McCarraher had 10 points, eight rebounds and three assists for Garden City (9-1) in A-I.

Wantagh 59, Jericho 30: Alex Parlato had 18 points, 15 rebounds and seven blocks to lead Wantagh (10-0) in A-I. Christina Peden added 12 points, five assists and five steals.

Friends Academy 52, Wheatley 41: Lindsay O'Sullivan scored 24 points to lead Friends Academy (8-4) in BC.

St. Mary's 55, St. Dominic 38: Alyssa James had 10 points and seven rebounds to lead St. Mary's (10-0) in CHSAA. Jasmine Bryant added eight points and five rebounds.

Kellenberg 43, Our Lady of Mercy 32: Candace Belvedere had 18 points, eight rebounds and four steals for Kellenberg (6-4) in CHSAA. Kaitlyn Stackpole had eight steals.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday