High School Girls Basketball

Newsday swishes and dishes on Long Island's girls basketball scene.

Long Island Top 10 girls hoops rankings

ALLISON MCKENNA, CENTER, SENIOR Glenn The 6-2 McKenna

(Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke)

1. St. Anthony’s (23-5): The Friars season came to an end with a 58-55 overtime loss to Molloy in the first round of the CHSAA state “AA” playoffs. Symone Kelly scored 16 points before fouling out late in the fourth quarter and Rebecca Musgrove fouled out in the final minute of regulation.

 2. Long Island Lutheran (17-5): The Crusaders are off until the Class B Federation semifinals on...

Read more »

Nassau Top 10 girls hoops rankings

Long Island Lutheran High School's Boogie Brozoski drives

(Credit: James Escher)

1. Long Island Lutheran (17-5)

2. Baldwin (19-2)

3. Holy Trinity (19-9)

4. North Shore (20-2)

5. Massapequa (17-3)

6. Uniondale (13-6)

7. Garden City (18-3)

8. Sacred Heart (16-11)

9. Lynbrook (15-5)

10. Floral Park (16-4)

Top 10 Public Schools:

1. Baldwin (19-2)

2. North Shore (20-2)

3. Massapequa (17-3)

4. Uniondale...

Read more »

Suffolk Top 10 girls hoops rankings

1. St. Anthony’s (23-5)

2. Riverhead (23-1)

3. Glenn (21-1)

4. St. John the Baptist (17-11)

5. Hauppauge (21-1)

6. Sachem East (19-2)

7. Southampton (20-5)

8. Lindenhurst (19-2)

9. Harborfields (18-2)

10. Ward Melville (12-6)...

Read more »

State semifinals matchups

Riverhead players Naysha Trent, center, and Melodee Riley,

(Credit: Kevin P Coughlin)

State Class AA semifinals at Hudson Valley Community College in Troy

Friday March 16

Riverhead (23-1) vs. Pensfield (23-0), 6:15 p.m.

State Class A semifinals at Hudson Valley Community College in Troy

Friday March 16

Glenn (21-1) vs. East Rochester (19-3), 1:30 p.m.

 

James Crepea and myself will provide live coverage on the blog and stories on the...

Read more »

Girls Hoops 3 Stars of the Night (3/9)

Allison McKenna of Glenn grabs a rebound against

(Credit: Alan J. Schaefer)

The 3 Stars for Friday 3/9:

Allison McKenna (above) had 30 points, 23 rebounds and 10 blocks to lead Glenn to a 76-65 win over North Shore in the Class A Long Island Championship.

Melodee Riley had 18 points and 17 rebounds to lead Riverhead to a 56-50 win over Baldwin in the Class AA Long Island Championship.

Alex Hampton had 10 of her 20 points for Baldwin in defeat to Riverhead....

Read more »

Updated playoff schedule

Friday March 9

Long Island Class A championship at Farmingdale State

North Shore vs. Glenn, 5 p.m.

Long Island Class AA championship at Farmingdale State

Baldwin vs. Riverhead, 7:30 p.m.

CHSAA Class A state semifinal at Cardinal Spellman (Bronx)

Holy Trinity vs. Bishop Loughlin, 7 p.m.

Saturday March 10

Regional Finals at Farmingdale State Class B:...

Read more »

Girls Hoops 3 Stars of the Night (3/7)

Southampton's Kesi Goree controls the ball along the

(Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke/Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke)

The 3 Stars for Wednesday 3/7:

Kesi Goree (above) had 14 points and 11 rebounds to lead Southampton to a 35-34 win over Cold Spring Harbor in the Class B Long Island Championship.

Symone Kelly had 16 points as St. Anthony’s fell to Archbishop Molley 58-55 in OT in the CHSAA state quarterfinals.

Sydney Campbell had five of her nine points in overtime as Southold defeated Friends...

Read more »

Girls basketball playoff schedule for the week

Southampton's Paris Hodges (24) drives against Glenn's Emma

(Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan)

Wednesday March 7

Long Island Class C championship at Farmingdale State

Friends Academy vs. Southold, 5 p.m.

Long Island Class B championship at Farmingdale State

Cold Spring Harbor vs. Southampton 7:30 p.m. CHSAA Class AA state first round at St. Francis Prep HS (Queens) St. John the Baptist vs. Nazareth, 5:45 p.m. St. Anthony's vs. Molloy 7:30p.m. Friday March 9

Long...

Read more »

Nassau Top 10 Girls Hoops Rankings

Baldwin High School #4 Alex Hampton, left, drives

(Credit: James Escher)

1. Long Island Lutheran (17-5)

2. Baldwin (19-1)

3. Holy Trinity (19-8)

4. North Shore (20-1)

5. Massapequa (17-3)

6. Uniondale (13-6)

7. Garden City (18-3)

8. Sacred Heart (16-11)

9. Lynbrook (15-5)

10. Floral Park (16-4)

Top 10 Public Schools:

1. Baldwin (19-1) Alex Hampton scored a career-high 24 points and added four assists as...

Read more »

Suffolk Top 10 Girls Hoops Rankings

Riverhead captains, from left, Shanice Allen, Marta Czaplak,

(Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke)

1. St. Anthony’s (23-4)

2. Riverhead (22-1)

3. St. John the Baptist (17-10)

4. Glenn (20-1)

5. Hauppauge (21-1)

6. Sachem East (19-2)

7. Southampton (19-4)

8. Lindenhurst (19-2)

9. Harborfields (18-2)

10. Ward Melville (12-6)...

Read more »

advertisement | advertise on newsday

High school social media

advertisement | advertise on newsday