Section VIII Girls Basketball Alignment 2009-2010 
 

CLASS AA 
 

Conference 1  Conference 2  Conference 3 
 

1  Baldwin   1  Bellmore JFK  1  Carey

2  Farmingdale  2  Calhoun   2  Hempstead

3  Macarthur  3  East Meadow  3  Herricks

4  Massapequa  4  Freeport   4  Hicksville

5  Mepham   5  GN South  5  Long Beach

6  Oceanside  6  Plainview JFK  6  Port Washington

7  Uniondale  7  Syosset   7  VS Central 
 
 
 

advertisement | advertise on newsday

CLASS ABC 
 

Conference 1  Conference 2  Conference 3 
 

1  Elmont   1.  Locust Valley (B) 1.  Carle Place (B)

2. Garden City  2.  North Shore  2.  Cold Spring Harbor

3.  Levittown Division 3.  Oyster Bay (B)  3.  East Rockaway (C)

4.  Lynbrook  4.  Roosevelt  4.  Floral Park

5.  New Hyde Park 5.  Roslyn   5.  Malverne (B)

6.  Southside  6.  Seaford   6.  Manhasset

7.  Wantagh  7.  Westbury  7.  Plainedge 
 
 

Conference 4  Conference 5 
 

advertisement | advertise on newsday

1  Hewlett   1.  Bethpage

2.  Island Trees  2.  Clarke

3.  Jericho   3.  Friends Academy (C)

4.  Mineola   4.  Glen Cove

5.  Sewanhaka  5.  GN North

advertisement | advertise on newsday

6.  VS North  6.  Lawrence

7.  VS South  7.  West Hempstead

8.  Wheatley 
 
 
 
 
 

Girls Basketball Overview 
 

Nassau County girls basketball is aligned by straight ability within classifications.  The Class AA teams are aligned together and the Class ABC teams are aligned together. 
 

Class AA 
 

There are 3 conferences aligned by straight ability. 

Each team plays home and away within the conference 
 

Playoffs Qualification:

Conference 1 – All teams make the playoffs

Conference 2 – The top 4 teams by record make the playoffs. Ties are broken.

Conference 3 – The conference champion will make the playoffs.  Ties are broken. 
 

Class ABC 
 

There are 5 conferences aligned by straight ability.

Each team plays home and away within the conference. 
 

Playoffs Qualification:

 

Conference 1 will have all teams qualify for the playoffs

Conference 2 will have all teams qualify for the playoffs

Conference 3 will have 2 teams qualify for the playoffs

Conference 4 will have the conference champion qualify.  Ties will be broken.

Conference 5 will have a qualifier if the team wins 12 games and is the conference champion.  Ties will be broken. 
 

If all the brackets in each classification are not filled, teams will be selected based on their order of finish beginning with Conference 2. 
 

In Class C, East Rockaway and Friends will automatically qualify regardless of record.   
 

In all classifications, no team will be seeded above a team from a higher conference regardless of record. 
 

Teams with the same first place record will be declared conference champions. Ties will be broken for the purpose of seeding.