Alex Goodleman's goal in 2OT lifts MacArthur in girls lacrosse

Travel deals

Alex Goodleman had two goals, including a score with 30 seconds left in double overtime to lift MacArthur to a 10-9 win over Mepham in Nassau Conference IV girls lacrosse Monday.

Caitlyn Buckley (two goals, one assist) scored with 1:19 left in the first extra session to give MacArthur (6-1) a 9-8 lead. But Mepham answered with 58 seconds left to force a second overtime.

MacArthur's Kristen Politi added two goals and an assist and Erin Vaughan Ware scored all three of her goals in the second half, including her last one with 1:39 left, to tie the score at 8 and force overtime.

Manhasset 12, Cold Spring Harbor 10: Julia Glynn scored with 1:13 left to give Manhasset (6-1) an 11-10 lead in Conference IV. Lindsey Ronbeck scored with 47 seconds left for the final margin.

Freeport 21, Bellmore JFK 9: Elena Sparaco had nine goals and three assists, Ashley Gomes four goals and Brittany Gardner made six saves for Freeport (3-4) in Conference IV.

Farmingdale 6, Massapequa 5: Nadine Hadnagy's third goal gave Farmingdale (7-0) a 6-4 lead at the 17:10 mark in Conference I.

Deer Park 12, Bellport 11: Nicollette Tortorici scored her fifth goal with 1:27 left to give Deer Park (4-5) a 12-10 lead in Suffolk Division II.

Harborfields 14, Huntington 13: Christina Turner (two goals, five assists) scored the winner with 1:08 left in the first overtime to lead Harborfields (6-4) in Division II. Chandler Banks had eight saves.

St. Dominic 22, Carle Place 21: Julia LoRusso (four goals) scored the winner with 11 seconds left for St. Dominic (7-4). LoRusso scored the tying goal off a feed from Danielle Weir (four goals) with 31 seconds left. Brittany Ford made 10 saves.

BOYS LACROSSE

Mepham 12, Uniondale 8: Matt Byrne had three goals and an assist, and Chris Vento had four assists to lead Mepham (6-5).

Lindenhurst 14, Commack 12: Carl Palladino had 15 saves, including two from close range in the final minute for Lindenhurst (7-3) in Suffolk Division I. Tim Steinman had two goals and three assists and Mike Renick had a goal and four assists in the win.

Longwood 9, Copiague 6: Kenny Grant had three goals and an assist and Matt Simon had two goals and two assists for Longwood (4-6) in Division I.

Riverhead 9, Floyd 8: Ryan Hubbard's second goal came with 2:27 left in the second overtime to win it for Riverhead (7-4) in Division I. Sachem East 15, Bay Shore 13: Joe Eiseman and Tom Engelken each had three goals for Sachem East (6-5) in Division I.

Huntington 8, Sayville 4: Chris Schoen had two goals and two assists and Tyler Greenhill had 17 saves for Huntington (9-2) in Division II.

BOYS GOLF

Kellenberg 7, St. Dominic 0: Ryan Ilardi shot 3-under-par 33 on the front nine at Eisenhower Blue to lead Kellenberg (6-4) in CHSAA.

Middle Country 6, Hauppauge 3: Mike Miranda shot 1-under 34 on the front nine at Mill Pond for Middle Country (10-2) in Suffolk League II.

Lynbrook 8, Hewlett 1: Dean Sisun shot par 36 on the front nine at the Seawane Club to lead Lynbrook (6-1) in Nassau Conference I.

BOYS TRACK

Massapequa 98.5, Valley Stream Central 81, Uniondale 66.5, MacArthur 10: Massapequa senior Ryan Cooney finished the quad meet season undefeated in three events -- the 1,600, the 800 and the 3,200 -- and tied the all-time scoring record for Nassau County (90). Tyler Maxwell finished the season undefeated in the pole vault for the Chiefs (9-0) in Conference I. VSC's Seth Williams won the high jump, the long jump and the triple jump.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday