Suffolk girls lacrosse preview

Bay Shore's Kyra Harney controls the ball against Bay Shore's Kyra Harney controls the ball against Ward Melville in the Suffolk Class A girls lacrosse final at Dowling Sports Complex on May 31, 2012. Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

advertisement | advertise on newsday

SUFFOLK DIVISION I

BAY SHORE MARAUDERS

Coach: Allison Pfeffer

Key players: Kyra Harney, M, Sr.; Carly Cox, A, Sr.; Corinne Schmidt, D, Sr.; Katie Kirk, A, Sr.; Allie Dolder, D, Sr.

Outlook: Harney leads returning county champs.

WEST ISLIP LIONS

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Coach: Joe Nicolosi

Key players: Lindsay Darrell, M, Sr.; Vanessa Costantino, M, So.; Riley Hill, A, Sr.; Kiera Kelly, D, Sr.; Emily Piciullo, A, So.

Outlook: Darrell, Costantino and Hill spearhead a strong offense.

WARD MELVILLE PATRIOTS

Coach: Kerri Kilkenny

Key players: Emma Jehle, G, Sr.; Kelsey Catalano, M, Sr.; Shea McAvoy, M, Sr.; Katie Koester, D, Jr.; Alex Vignona, A, Jr.

Outlook: Jehle and Koester are at the heart of the defense; Catalano leads the offense.

EAST ISLIP REDMEN

Coach: Steven Levy

Key players: Nicole Levy, A, Jr.; Carlee Ancona, M, Sr.; Valerie Pelling, M, Jr.; Leeann Salim, G, Sr.; Alexa Mattera, M, So.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Outlook: Levy scored 79 goals and led the county with 124 points.

NORTHPORT TIGERS

Coach: Carol Rose

Key players: Ali Pavinelli, A, Sr.; Vinchenza Patrone, M, Sr.; Madison McNally, M, Sr.; Noelle Peragine, M, So.; Julia Sarcona, A, Sr.

Outlook: Strong attack will ensure the 11-time county champs remain in contention.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

WEST BABYLON EAGLES

Coach: Colleen Kilgus

Key players: Samantha Apuzzo, M, Jr.; Sam Geiersbach, M, So.; Jessica Geiersbach, A, Sr.; Hope Coticchio , D, Sr.; Paige Dimuro, G, Jr.

Outlook: Apuzzo and Geiersbach sisters lead a powerful offense.

HALF HOLLOW HILLS THUNDERCOLTS

Coach: Lori Horbach

Key players: Jennifer Casadonte, M, Jr.; Dani Lully, M, Jr.; Mia Inserra, M, Jr.; Paulina DiFatta, G, So.; Jenna Marinis, D, Sr.

Outlook: Casadonte will lead the team.

MIDDLE COUNTRY WOLVERINES

Coach: Lindsay Dolson

Key players: Nikki Ortega, M, Jr.; Jamie Ortega, M, Fr.; Rachel Masullo, M/A, Fr.; Amanda Massullo, M/A, Fr.; Gabby Redding, A, Sr.

Outlook: Nikki Ortega had 66 goals, 47 assists.

WHITMAN WILDCATS

Coach: John Labate

Key players: Nicole Kleet, M, Sr.; Cristen Cummings, D, Sr.; Casey Martin, D, Sr.; Amelia Rivior, A, Sr.; Nicole DeLuca, M. So.

Outlook: Cummings and Martin anchor the defense; Kleet, who scored 98 goals in the last two seasons, leads the offense.

SACHEM EAST FLAMING ARROWS

Coach: Allison Macchio

Key players: Katie Trombetta, M, Sr.; Kyle Larkin, G, Sr.; Casey Gelderman, M, Sr.; Cara Trombetta, M, So.; Kaitlyn Shanahan, M, Jr.

Outlook: Led by five-year starter Katie Trombetta and four-year starter Larkin.

HAUPPAUGE EAGLES

Coach: Diana Lopez

Key players: Keri McCarthy, M, Jr.; Sydney Nino, A, Jr.; Carly Tellekamp, A, Jr.; Darla Poulin, A, Sr.; Casey Cummo, M, Jr.

Outlook: Will run a transition-based offense.

LINDENHURST BULLDOGS

Coach: Paul DiGiulio

Key players: Ashley Claud, M, Jr.; Rebecca Conway, D, Jr.; Christina Zolezzi, A, Sr.; Nicole Stoppelli, A, Jr.; Kiersten Gustavson, M, Jr.

Outlook: Looking to return to the playoffs.

SMITHTOWN EAST BULLS

Coach: Ann Naughton

Key players: Michelle Scannell, M, Sr.; Annie Collins, D/M, Jr.; Shannon Kavanagh, M, Fr.; Julia Smith, A, Fr.; Ashley Stoessell, G, Jr.

Outlook: Scannell, Collins and Kavanagh are impact players in the midfield.

NORTH BABYLON BULLDOGS

Coach: Diana Caroleo

Key players: Allyson Kennedy, M, So.; Jayde Sains, M, Jr.; Jasmine Perkins, M, Jr.; Alyssa Chetti, G, Jr.; Sydney Routunno, D, So.

Outlook: Kennedy returns after scoring 61 goals as a freshman.

PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD RAIDERS

Coach: Emily Armstrong

Key players: Madison Ostrick, M, So.; Mackenzie Reh, A, Jr.; Paula Cortezano, G, Sr.; Kristi Carroll, M, Sr.; aranda Kilanowski, A, Jr.

Outlook: Young team will be looking to improve, with Ostrick and Reh leading the attack.

CONNETQUOT THUNDERBIRDS

Coach: Sal Piscitelli

Top players: Tiffany Zullo, M, Sr.; Torrye Zullo, M, Sr.; Megan Smith, A, Sr.; Alexandra Lopez, M, Jr.; Nicole Arceri, D, So.

Outlook: Twins Tiffany and Torrye Zullo provide all-around skill on the field and veteran leadership off it.

SMITHTOWN WEST BULLS

Coach: Carie Bodo

Key players: Pam Giordano, M, Sr.; Natalia Lynch, M, So.; Mackenzie Heldberg, M, So.; Loren Antonacci, A, Sr.; Addie Stapleton, M, Jr.

Outlook: Strengths will be transition offense and defense.

SACHEM NORTH FLAMING ARROWS

Coach: Alexis Curcio

Key players: Jessica Mazliah, A, Sr.; Brittnai Sergio, M, So.; Maddi Hoffer, M, So.; Brook Basso, M, Jr.; Katherine Avanzato, A, Sr.

Outlook: Mazliah and Avanzato lead the attack.

FLOYD COLONIALS

Coach: Brian Midwinter

Key players: Allison Conn, A, So.; Courtney Sulfaro, A, Sr.; Alaina Jones, M, Sr.; Leah Kelly, M, So.; Colleen Conn, D, Jr.

Outlook: Rebuilding year; Conn leads young players.

COMMACK COUGARS

Coach: Melissa Read

Key players: Amy Hauser, A, So.; Diana Johnston, M, So.; Lauren Ridings, M, Jr.; Brianna Cook, D, So.; Julia Manetta, A, So.; Outlook: Hauser heads a talented group of returning sophomores.

LONGWOOD LIONS

Coach: Randall Grossman

Key players: Alison Johnson, A, So.; Briana Sweeney, M, Sr.; Caitlin Sweeney, M, Sr.; Melissa Gabay, G, Sr.; Tori Staker, M, Fr.

Outlook: Johnson, who scored 56 goals as a freshman, leads the attack.

RIVERHEAD BLUE WAVES

Coach: Ashley King

Key players: Carolyn Carrera, M, Sr.; Sam Brodeur, A, Jr.; Amanda Dickerson, M, Jr.; Emily Jehle, A, Sr.; Courtney Troyan, M, So.

Outlook: Carrera (43 goals, 18 assists) will lead the way from the midfield.

BRENTWOOD INDIANS

Coach: Danielle Lillis

Key players: Ana Campos, M, Sr.; Nina Soto, M, Sr.; Alissa Ramos, M, Jr.; Natalie Saravia, G, Jr.; Shyla Murray, M, Fr.

Outlook: Heart of the team is midfield.

COPIAGUE EAGLES

Coach: Christie Ruppert

Key players: Nicolette Vassuer, A, Jr.; Julissa Figuereo, A, Jr.; Dianelly Valerio, M, So.; Christina Orvieto, A, So.; Vitoria Clement, D, Sr.

Outlook: Young team looking to improve.

SUFFOLK DIVISION II

MOUNT SINAI MUSTANGS

Coach: Al Bertolone

Key players; Shayna Pirreca, A, Sr.; Sydney Pirreca, M, Jr.; Kasey Mitchell, A, Jr.; Julia Michaels, G, Sr.; Mary Ellen Carron, M, Jr.

Outlook: State champs are led by Pirreca sisters. Shayna is a constant scoring threat.

EASTPORT-SOUTH MANOR SHARKS

Coach: Rebecca Thorn

Key players: Rebecca Tooker, D, Sr.; Samantha Giacolone, G, Jr.; Kristen Anderson, A, Sr.; Kaylee Huff, M, So.; Kelsea Huff, M, Fr.

Outlook: The two-time defending Class B champions will return all but two players.

SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER WILDCATS

Coach: Rachel Feirstein

Key players: Lauren Daly, G, Jr.; Shannon Rosati, M, Sr.; Sophia Triandafils, M, Fr.; Sam Higgins, M, Fr.; Erin Blomberg, D, Jr.

Outlook: Daly, one of the Island's top goalies, leads a well-rounded team.

SAYVILLE GOLDEN FLASHES

Coach: Adam Sznitken

Key players: Olivia Russell, A, Sr.; Kaitlyn Wandelt, M, Jr.; Kathleen Barry, D, Sr.; Molly Andrews, G, Jr.; MacKenzie Burns, M, Jr.

Outlook: Talented squad looking to return to the county finals.

BABYLON PANTHERS

Coach: Tim Harrison

Key players: Shelby Fredericks, M, Sr.; Kaileen Hart, M, Sr.; Hallie Merz, A, Sr.; Rachel Gregory, D, So.; Megan Nerney, D, So.

Outlook: Fredericks, (61 goals, 55 assists) leads a well-balanced and versatile team.

BAYPORT-BLUE POINT PHANTOMS

Coach: Ryan Gick

Key players: Kerrigan Miller, M, So.; Cassie Dooley, M, Sr.; Cassie Stucklen, M, Sr.; Anna Martin, D, Jr.; Jill Rall, G, So.

Outlook: Miller, Stucklen and Dooley lead a young, but deep squad.

ROCKY POINT EAGLES

Coach: Dan Spallina

Key players: Shannon Abernethy, G, Sr.; Kristen LoManto, M, Sr.; Ashley Faulhaber, A/M, Sr; Adrianna Greco, A, Jr.; Brittney Rinaldi, D, Jr.

Outlook: Trio of seniors and eighth grader Madison Sanchez lead team looking to return to the county semifinals.

HARBORFIELDS TORNADOES

Coach: Kerri McGinty

Key players: Chandler Banks, G, Sr.; Carli Clementi, M, Sr.; Chelsea Abreu, M, Jr.; Nicole Bifulco, M/A, Jr.; Caitlin Schaefer, A, So.

Outlook: Banks, Clementi and Abreu should keep the team in contention.

HUNTINGTON BLUE DEVILS

Coach: Kathy Wright

Key players: Samantha Lynch, M, Jr.; Alyssa Amorison, A, Jr.; Emma DeGennaro, A/M, So.; Katie Reilly, M, So.; Anna Tesoriero, G, Jr.

Outlook: Looking to take the next step as a Class C contender.

WESTHAMPTON HURRICANES

Coach: Mary Bergmann

Key players: Alexa Smith, A, Sr.; Zoe Recchion, A, Sr.; Sarah Culver, M, Jr.; Caitlin Smith, A, So.; Lauren Smith, D, Sr.

Outlook: A. Smith and Recchion lead the attack; L. Smith anchors the defense.

KINGS PARK LADY KINGSMEN

Coach: Sally Ayres

Key players: Joelle Goldstein, M, Sr.; Emily Santoli, M, Sr.; Casey Rote, A/M, Sr.; Shannon Mazza, A/M, Sr.; Tori Silvers, A/M, Sr.

Outlook: Eyeing the playoffs after narrowly missing last year.

COMSEWOGUE WARRIORS

Coach: John Farmer

Key players: Haley Lochren, A, Jr.; Deb Fruhauf, D, Sr.; Seaver Lipshie, M, Jr.; Anna Pellela, D, Sr.; Hannah Dorney, A, 8th grade

Outlook: Rebuilding year.

DEER PARK FALCONS

Coach: Kristin Engel

Key players: Hailey Leitch, A/M, Jr.; Shannon Doolan, A, Sr.; Catherine Pfundstein, D, Jr.; Kaylan Dimodugno, M, Sr.; Kasey Dorney, A, Eighth grade

Outlook: Deer Park will transition to a new playing style on both ends of the field.

MILLER PLACE PANTHERS

Coach: Kerri Kaszubski

Key players: Kristen Ierna, A, Sr.; Alyssa Parrella, M, So.; Kristen Roberto, M, So.; Monica Cortes, M, Jr.; Jill Babinsky, D, Jr.

Outlook: Looking to bounce back from a 2013 season marred by injuries.

ISLIP BUCCANEERS

Coach: Masina Longo

Key players; Kylie Ohlmiller, A, Sr.; Taryn Ohlmiller, M, So.; McKayla Patch, D, Sr.; Hana Lepore, D, Sr.; Cheyenne Coughlin, A, So.

Outlook: 13 players return to fast, athletic team.

MATTITUCK TUCKERS

Coach: Meghan Cereola

Key players: Katie Hoeg, M, So.; Audrey Hoeg, M, So.; Patricia Briscotti, M, Jr.; Riley Hoeg, A, 7th grade; Nikki L'Hommedieu, G, Sr.

Outlook: Katie Hoeg (60 goals, 42 assists) will join her cousin Audrey in the midfield on a young team with a lot of promise.

EAST HAMPTON/BRIDGEHAMPTON/PIERSON BONACKERS

Coach: Ryan Mahoney

Key players; Maggie Pizzo, M, Sr.; Amanda Seekamp, M, Sr.; Carley Seekamp, A, Jr.; Jenna Budd, A, Jr.; Maddie Aldrich, G, Jr.

Outlook: Solid core of players led by Pizzo and Seekamp.

BELLPORT CLIPPERS

Coach: Charly Rogener

Key players: Hailey Wagner, M, Jr.; Courtney Pabst, M, Jr.; Megan Schaffer, D, Sr.; Annika Johnsen, M, Jr.; Kiara Burke, M, So.

Outlook: Hopes are high after a transition year in 2013, as an athletic team will now have some experience. Wagner scored 63 goals last season.

CENTER MORICHES RED DEVILS

Coach: Michelle Ceraso

Key players: Paige Volkmann, M, Jr.; Sarah Volkmann, A, Fr.; Emily Fey, M, Sr.; Janine Ratti, A, So.; Pam Schenck, M, Sr.

Outlook: P. Volkmann in addition to a large senior class will lead an improved team.

GLENN KNIGHTS

Coach: Janine Bright

Key players: Monika Sivilli, M, Jr.; Amelia Biancardi, M, So.; Makayla McDermott, A, Sr.; Christina Torzilli, D/A, Jr.; Victoria Tsangaris, A, So.

Outlook: Sivilli (63 goals) leads the way.

HAMPTON BAYS BAYMEN

Coach: Theresa Sarano

Key players: Nikki Nolan, M, Jr.; Alex Maitland-Ward, M, Jr.; Hayley Wood, A, Sr.; Caroline Muller, A, Sr.; Tori Laureano, M, Sr.

Outlook: Second-year varsity program looking to build a foundation.

SOUTHAMPTON MARINERS

Coach: Jessica Sanna

Key players: Jennifer Leahy, A, Sr.; Arlette Castro, M, Sr.; Scout Mercer, D, Sr.; Natalie Cummings, D, Sr.; Alexandra Ambrose, G, So.

Outlook: First varsity season.

MERCY MONARCHS

Coach: Mike Katz

Top players: Kayla Schroeher, M, Sr.; Savannah Connors, M, So.; Monica Healy, D, Jr.; Tasia Kristich, M, Sr.; Alyssa Devito, G, Jr.

Outlook: First varsity season.

Subscribe to Newsday’s high school sports weekly newsletter for the latest stories, scores and photos about Long Island high school sports events.

You also may be interested in: