High School Girls Soccer

Newsday.com covers the beautiful game on Long Island with our high school girls soccer blog.

+-

2011 girls soccer All-State teams

Class AA

Co-Players of the Year:
Jill Mulholland (MacArthur-8) and Samantha McGuire (John Jay EF-1)

Coach of the Year:
Dave Prutting (St. Anthony's-CHS)

First Team
01 12 A Samantha McGuire (John Jay East Fishkill)
01 12 M Miranda Tarpey (Arlington)
04 12 M Samantha Crane (Corning)
05 12 M Leah Eamus (Webster Thomas)
06 12 D Alexis Krose (Williamsville North)
08 12 M Jill Mulholland (MacArthur)
08 12 M Colleen Reynolds (Farmingdale)
08 12 G Cassie Betancourt (Syosset)
11 12 M Cari Roccaro (East Islip)
11 12 A Rosy Hayes (Northport)
C 12 D Margo McGinty (St. Anthony's)

Second Team
01 12 D Katherine Burrell (Clarkstown South)
02 12 G Elizabeth Rogan (Saratoga)
02 11 A Meghan Doyle (Niskayuna)
05 12 M Audrey Hayward (Brockport)
06 12 M Jenna Panepinto (Kenmore West)
08 12 D Kelly Kempf (MacArthur)
08 12 A Shanice Robe (Valley Stream Central)

09 12 M Brianna Butler (Washingtonville)
11 12 A Kristi Abbate (Northport)
11 12 G Alicia Ramos (Ward Melville)
C 12 A Reanna Marino (St. Anthony's)

Third Team
01 12 A Charlotte Miller (Scarsdale)
02 11 A Tara Teal (Bethlehem)
02 11 D Demi Feder (Ballston Spa)
02 11 G Katie Nickles (Bethlehem)
03 12 A Kim Murphy (Liverpool)
05 10 M Tess Pulano (Penfield)
05 12 D Danielle Lehmann (Brockport)
06 12 M Alexis Koral (Williamsville North)
08 10 M Kayla Capuzzo (Calhoun)
09 12 D D'Yonna Riley (Washingtonville)
C 12 M Leanne Miller (Kellenberg)
Fourth Team
01 11 G Catherine Burbank (Fox Lane)
02 11 A Kristen Connors (Shenendehowa)
02 12 M Isabella Wager (Saratoga)
03 12 M Jackie Firenze (Baldwinsville)
04 11 M Rachel Terry (Vestal)
05 11 G Brenna Mason (Webster Thomas)
08 11 D Anna Senata (Massapequa)
09 12 M Nicole Gerber (Monroe-Woodbury)
11 12 M Stephanie Peragallo (Hauppauge)
11 12 A Amanda Martinez (West Islip)
C 12 M Natalie Cikos (LI Sacred Heart)

Fifth Team
01 12 A Abby Bagleman (Mamaroneck)
02 10 M Liisi Vink Lainas (Troy)
02 12 A Stephanie Church (Shaker)
03 11 M Emma Firenze (Baldwinsville)
05 12 A Lauren Hill (Webster Thomas)
05 12 G Brittany Brown (Greece Athena)
06 11 M Hannah Krofut (Williamsville North)
11 12 A Emily Ude (North Babylon)
11 12 D Katie LaManna (Smithtown West)
C 12 D Emily Korber (St. Anthony's)

P 12 A Jackie Bruno (McKee/SI Tech)
Sixth Team
01 12 D Krystine Alvear (Ossining)
02 12 M Shannon McMillan (Shenendehowa)
02 11 A Laurie Knapp (Guilderland)
03 12 M Erica Germain (West Genesee)
04 12 M Laura Hillman (Elmira)
05 09 A Stef Drago (Greece Athena)
05 11 M Alexa Antetomaso (Webster Schroeder)
06 12 A Alexis Panepinto (Kenmore West)
11 12 D Jordan Poretto (Ward Melville)
C 12 A Shannon Brady (Syosset Mercy)
11 12 G Kim Comstock (Comsewogue)

Class A

Player of the Year:
Olivia Czavar (West Hempstead-8)

Coach of the Year:
Shannon McEntee (Rockville Centre South Side-8)

First Team
01 12 G Beth Coppolecchia (Somers)
01 12 A Melissa Menta (Somers)
05 12 D Heaven Palamitta (Aquinas)
05 11 A Julia Delgatti (Mercy)
08 12 A Olivia Czavar (West Hempstead)
08 11 D Alexa Schneider (Levittown Division)
08 12 D Nichole Wahlig (Clarke)
08 10 A Christina Klaum (Rockville Centre South Side)
11 12 M Kimberly Marra (Sayville)
11 12 M Rebecca Raber (Bayport-Blue Point)
11 11 M Morgan Santoro (Islip)

Second Team
01 12 A Sarah Schuker (Nanuet)
02 10 A Morgan Burchhardt (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
02 12 A Erin Fish (South Glens Falls)
05 12 A Abby Williams (Pittsford Mendon)
06 10 A Carissima Cutrona (Williamsville South)
06 12 G Stephanie Senn (Grand Island)
08 12 A Allison Merrill (Island Trees)
08 12 D Caitlyn Wallace (Rockville Centre South Side)

09 11 A Caroline Staudle (Cornwall)
11 12 M Kari Quinn (Shoreham-Wading River)
11 12 A Kayla Ceschini (Miller Place)

Third Team
01 11 M Marissa Scognamiglio (Pearl River)
02 11 A Sammy Blizzard (South Glens Falls)
02 12 D Nicole Shively (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
03 12 A Tessa Devereaux (Jamesville-DeWitt)
05 12 G Kelsey Hurley (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
08 12 M Savanna Campana (New Hyde Park)
08 12 M Krista Fitzpatrick (Levittown Division)

09 12 A Elena Howland (Red Hook)
11 11 D Amanda Buck (Islip)
11 12 M Emily Meier (Sayville)

C 12 A Gianna Smith (St. Joseph Hill)
Fourth Team
01 12 D Brynn Moynihan (Pearl River)
01 12 D Taryn Brady (Nyack)
02 12 A Silvana Giavannone (Scotia-Glenville)
02 12 D Calli Moise (Lansingburgh)
02 12 G Carole Montanino (Lansingburgh)
04 12 M Courtney Malia (Owego)
05 11 D Christina Fluman (Pittsford Mendon)
05 09 A Charlotte Williams (Brighton)
06 12 D Kate Edwards (Williamsville South)
06 12 A Kristi DeLabio (Starpoint)
11 11 A Madison Hoon (Sayville)
Fifth Team
02 11 M Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls)
02 12 M Quinn Massaroni (Holy Names)
03 11 M/A Jessica Holmes (Jamesville-DeWitt)
03 11 M Jennifer Deuel (Whitesboro)
04 11 A Erin Salvody (Maine-Endwell)
05 11 D Samantha Greenhagen (Eastridge)
05 12 G Krysten Kane (Wayne)
09 12 D Amanda Fasano (Cornwall)
11 12 M Marissa Benson (Harborfields)
11 12 M Shannon McDonnell (Shoreham-Wading River)
11 12 D Danielle Heyder (Bayport-Blue Point)


Class B

Player of the Year:
Taylor Florio (Schalmont-2) and
Taylor Haenlin (Lowville-3)

Coach of the Year:
Angelo Caschera (Schalmont-2)

First Team
01 12 D Shannon Crawford (Bronxville)
01 12 G Grace Devlin (Bronxville)
02 12 D Taylor Florio (Schalmont)
02 12 A Megan Strijek (Schalmont)
03 12 A Taylor Haenlin (Lowville)
03 12 M Kathryn Busa (Marcellus)
04 11 M Leigh Ann Bennett (Dryden)
05 11 A Kori Hughes (Midlakes)
07 12 M Amanda Hamilton (Ausable Valley)
07 12 A Jessica Huber (Beekmantown)
11 12 M Alexis Parlato (Center Moriches)
Second Team
01 12 M Maddy Shaw (Briarcliff)
02 10 A Katie Herba (Broadalbin-Perth)
02 12 A Alex VanAuken (Greenville)
02 11 M Alexandra Cardinal (Schalmont)
04 12 A Karsen Schultz (Oneonta)
05 11 A Liz Dohr (Greece Odyssey)
05 10 M Jessica Marlowe (Greece Odyssey)
06 12 M Gabbriella Balseca (Newfane)
AIS 12 A Cat Williams (Nichols)
09 11 G Beesanne Kurzman (Spackenkill)
11 12 M Liz Lasota (Mattituck)
Third Team
01 12 M Jessica Tarangioli (Bronxville)
02 12 G Jacqueline Hall (Hudson)
03 12 M Kelly Ristoff (Westhill)
04 12 M Lindsay Aingworth (Binghamton Seton)
05 11 M Emily Tucker (Greece Odyssey)
05 12 M Hunter Pierce (Livonia)
AIS 12 D Zoe Jackson-Gibson (Nichols)
06 12 A Hannah Phearsdorf (Allegany-Limestone)
07 10 A Lindsey Bushey (Peru)
07 12 M Stephanie Clookey (Beekmantown)
08 12 M Melissa Duarte (Carle Place)
Fourth Team
01 12 D/M Gabriela De Frutos (Briarcliff)
01 11 A Brenna Brown (North Salem)
02 12 A Sarah Bower (Emma Willard)
02 12 A Alicia Mink (Ichabod Crane)
03 12 M Olivia Hanno (Lowville)
04 11 M Dani Nicosia (Oneonta)
05 11 M Colleen Smith (Hornell)
05 12 G Cassie Pope (Livonia)
05 11 M Brynn Lauer (Newark)
06 12 G Lindsey Forness (Allegany-Limestone)
09 11 A Sarah Glassberg (Spackenkill)
Fifth Team
02 11 M Victoria Marotta (Broadalbin-Perth)
02 11 A Diana DiCocco (Schalmont)
04 12 M Marissa Walsh (Chenango Forks)
05 12 M Alena Comella (Palmyra-Macedon)
05 12 D Dana Nau (Palmyra-Macedon)
05 12 D Annie Stevenson (Midlakes)
09 11 G Avianna Velasquez (Highland Falls O'Neill)
09 11 M Kimmy Peterson (Highland Falls O'Neill)
10 12 A Karyss Terrance (Salmon River)
11 12 G Kelsey Glanzman (Center Moriches)
11 12 D Takie Plummer (Center Moriches)


Class C

Player of the Year:
Alice Hayden (Hoosick Falls-2) and
Kristina Iodanou (Friends Academy-8)

Coach of the Year:
Tom Husser (Hoosick Falls-2) and
Gail Baker (Friends Academy-8)

First Team
02 12 A Abby Maiello (Mechanicville)
02 11 D Alice Hayden (Hoosick Falls)
02 12 M Maritza Gonzalez (Hoosick Falls)
04 12 A Rachel Lamoreaux (Elmira Notre Dame)
04 12 M Tiffanie McIntosh (Lansing)
05 11 D Gabrielle D'Angelo (Keshequa)
05 12 M Danielle Casaceli (Caledonia-Mumford)
06 12 A Kandis Kapucinski (Holland)
08 11 M Kristina Iodanou (Friends Academy)
09 11 M Gladys Loyas (Florida)
11 10 G Mikaela Stiklickas (Stony Brook)
Second Team
02 12 D Rachel Moore (Hoosic Valley)
02 11 A Taylor Czajkowski (Maple Hill)
02 12 A Mattia Cornell (Schoharie)
03 12 G Vanessa Jecko (Sauquoit Valley)
03 12 A Elisa Marchione (Sauquoit Valley)
04 12 D Joanna Barrett (Lansing)
04 12 M Bernadette Gublo (Elmira Notre Dame)
05 11 D Kristin Jackson (Keshequa)
05 11 A Kelly Duval (Addison)
08 11 M Heather Maierle (Friends Academy)
11 10 A Maried Swords (Port Jefferson)

Third Team
02 12 A Meg McKee (Hoosick Falls)
02 12 M Alysa Russell (Mechanicville)
02 12 G Anissa Anuszewski (Greenwich)
03 12 A Jessica Riggall (Tully)
04 12 M Molly Maguire (Walton)
05 11 M Ashley Sutryk (Addison)
05 12 A Julia Pettys (Alexander)
06 12 A Emily Foy (Frewsburg)
08 11 D Marissa Tidona (Friends Academy)
08 10 D Kristina Kim (Friends Academy)
11 10 A Olivia Racanelli (Port Jefferson)

Fourth Team
02 12 A Carolyn Gibbins (Galway)
02 10 A Amanda Roney (Middleburgh)
02 12 M Emily Downie (Albany Academy)
03 12 D Emily Wheeler (Bishop Ludden)
04 10 A Paige Wilcox (Greene)
04 09 A Shea McCartney (Lansing)
04 11 A Sarah Mannina (Unatego)
05 11 D Jackie Stryker (Wheatland Chili)
05 12 M Syndee Worth (Caledonia-Mumford)
06 12 A Tess Follman (Salamanca)
09 12 M Mallory Peterson (Millbrook)
Fifth Team
01 10 M Jessica Harrison (Haldane)
02 12 M Alicia Lewis (Hoosic Valley)
02 12 A Mollie Lauver (Cambridge)
02 11 A Grace Delurey (Hoosick Falls)
03 09 A Jessie Murray (Morrisville-Eaton)
04 12 A Taylor Trask (Newfield)
04 11 D Brittany Schutrum (Elmira Notre Dame)
05 12 G Alex Shepard (York)
06 12 G Shawna Sprout (Portville)
08 12 A Jamie Gennat (Friends)
09 12 A Danielle Stam (Florida)

Class D

Coach of the Year:
Chris Edwards (Northville-2)
and Jim Wilder (Remsen-3)

Player of the Year:
Caitlyn LaPier (Chazy-7)

First Team
02 12 M Madalyn Ryan (Northville)
03 11 A Erin O'Connor (Remsen)
04 10 A Sarah Haight (Davenport)
05 12 M Hannah Holmok (Alfred-Almond)
05 12 M Morgan VanScooter (Arkport)
06 12 M Katie Andera (Ellicottville)
07 12 A Caitlyn LaPier (Chazy)
07 12 G Katherine Tooke (Chazy)
07 12 D/M Megan Reynolds (Chazy)
10 11 D Shelby Coleman (Chateaugay)
A 12 A Danielle Fuller (Staten Island Academy)
Second Team
02 12 G Kristi Bills (Northville)
02 12 M Allison Wadsworth (Northville)
03 11 M Ashley O'Connor (Remsen)
03 12 G Megan Will (Remsen)
04 11 M Kelsea Webster (Morris)
04 11 A Emily LeBoffe (Morris)
05 12 A Kali Muhleisen (Alfred-Almond)
05 12 D Allyson Murphy (Fillmore)
06 12 M Kaitlyn Riethmiller (Ellicottville)
07 12 M Kirsten Doran (Chazy)
10 12 D Natalie Remington (Parishville-Hopkinton)
Third Team
02 12 A Jordan Collins (Sharon Springs)
03 10 M Paige Sullivan (Poland)
03 12 A Katelyn Leonard (McGraw)
03 11 A Bailey Rutan (Cincinnatus)
04 12 G Chelsy Kern (Candor)
05 12 D Lexi Weaver (Belfast)
05 12 A Mollie Ringelberg (Canaseraga)
09 12 M Kate Shultz (Coleman Catholic)
10 12 A Courtney Boyea (Chateaugay)
10 10 A/M Kodi Perkins (Parishville-Hopkinton)
Fourth Team
02 12 A Melissa Heffern (Heatly)
03 12 D Alex LeBarge (Copenhagen)
04 10 D Rebeckah Whitmore (Candor)
05 12 A Ester Webb (Fillmore)
05 10 A Kaitlin Huyler (Jasper-Troupsburg)
05 12 M Emma Webb (Fillmore)
06 12 D Kayla Kron (North Collins)
07 11 A/M Kylee Cassavaugh (Elizabethtown-Lewis)
09 12 G Katie Davis (Coleman Catholic)
11 12 A Chelsea Bellini (Smithtown Christian)
A 12 M Gabby Tricorico (Staten Island Academy)
 

advertisement | advertise on newsday

High school social media

advertisement | advertise on newsday