High School Girls Soccer

Newsday.com covers the beautiful game on Long Island with our high school girls soccer blog.

Saturday girls soccer playoff schedule

Goalie Ally Ramos of Ward Melville looks to

(Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin)

Long Island finals/Southeast finals at Denton Avenue Park, New Hyde Park

Class AA, 7:30 p.m.

Ward Melville vs. MacArthur

Class A, 5 p.m.

Islip vs. South Side

Class B, noon

Center Moriches vs. Cold Spring Harbor

Class C, 2:30 p.m.

Port Jefferson vs. Friends Academy

CHSAA

State semifinals at St. Anthony's, 2 p.m. St. Anthony's vs. St. Joseph...

Read more »

Wednesday girls soccer playoff schedule

November 5, 2011- Ward Melville's #9 Caysea Cohen

(Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin/Kevin P Coughlin)

NASSAU

Class AA Final at Denton Ave. Park, New Hyde Park, 4 p.m.

(9) Calhoun vs. (2) MacArthur

Class A Final at Denton Ave. Park, New Hyde Park, 6:30 p.m.

(1) Division vs. (2) South Side

SUFFOLK

Class AA Final at Dowling Sports Complex, Brookhaven, 6:30 p.m.

(1) Ward Melville vs. (2) Northport

Class A Final at Dowling Sports Complex, Brookhaven, 4...

Read more »

Saturday girls soccer playoff schedule

NASSAU

Class A semifinals at Denton Ave. Park, New Hyde Park.

(1) Division vs. (5) Plainedge, 3 p.m. (2) South Side vs. (3) Garden City, 5:30 p.m.

SUFFOLK

Class AA semifinals, 2:30 p.m.

(4) West Islip at (1) Ward Melville (11) Sachem North at (2) Northport...

Read more »

Friday girls soccer playoff schedule

NASSAU

Class AA Semifinals at Denton Ave. Park, New Hyde Park

(3) Massapequa vs. (2) MacArthur, 4 p.m.

(9) Calhoun vs. Mepham, 6:30 p.m.

SUFFOLK

Class A Semifinals, 2:30 p.m.

(5) Islip at (1) Sayville (3) Shoreham-Wading River at (2) Bayport-Blue Point

Class C Final at Diamond in the Pines, Coram, 5 p.m.

(1) Port Jefferson vs. (2) Stony Brook

CHSAA

Division...

Read more »

Thursday girls soccer playoff schedule

NASSAU

Class B semifinals at Denton Ave. Park, New Hyde Park

(4) Oyster Bay vs. (1) Carle Place, 4 p.m. (3) Wheatley vs. (2) Cold Spring Harbor, 6:30 p.m....

Read more »

Wednesday girls soccer playoff schedule

Wednesday's girls soccer playoff schedule:

NASSAU

Class A Tournament - quarterfinals, 2:30 p.m.

(5) Plainedge at (4) North Shore

SUFFOLK

Class AA Tournament - quarterfinals, 2:30 p.m.

(8) Deer Park at (1) Ward Melville

(5) Smithtown West at (4) West Islip

(14) Connetquot at (11) Sachem North

(10) Kings Park at (2) Northport...

Read more »

Nassau girls soccer playoff games rescheduled

All of the Nassau girls soccer playoff games were cancelled Saturday due to the inclement weather. Below are the games which were affected and their rescheduled dates and tentative times.

Class AA:

No. 12 Great Neck South at No. 5 Oceanside 4:30 p.m. Monday

* This change means the winner will not play No. 4 Mepham on Monday as previously scheduled

Class A:

No. 9 Clarke...

Read more »

State championship brackets

Massapequa's Taylor Elliot (1) with the header over

(Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan)

NYSPHSAA has released the brackets for the 2010 state girls soccer championships. You can find the brackets for each class here:

Class AA - Class A - Class B - Class C - Class D...

Read more »

advertisement | advertise on newsday

High school social media

advertisement | advertise on newsday