Long Island girls soccer champions

This page will no longer update. Please use our Long Island high school girls soccer champions database from now on.

COUNTY CHAMPIONS
  Nassau                        Suffolk
2011 - Class AA: MacArthur            Ward Melville
       Class A: South Side            Islip
       Class B: Cold Spring Harbor    Center Moriches 
       Class C: Friends Academy        Stony Brook
       Class D: none                   Smithtown Christian
          Catholic: St. Anthony's
  Nassau                        Suffolk
2010 - Class AA: Massapequa            Smithtown East
       Class A: Garden City            Sayville
       Class B: Cold Spring Harbor     Center Moriches
       Class C: Friends Academy        Stony Brook
       Class D: none                   Smithtown Christian
          Catholic: St. Anthony's
  Nassau                        Suffolk
2009 - Class AA: Massapequa            West Islip
       Class A: South Side             Hauppauge
       Class B: Cold Spring Harbor     Center Moriches
       Class C: Friends Academy        Stony Brook
       Class D: none                   Smithtown Christian
          Catholic: St. John the Baptist
  Nassau                        Suffolk
2008 - Class AA: Massapequa            East Islip
       Class A: South Side             Islip
       Class B: Cold Spring Harbor     Mattituck
       Class C: Friends Academy        Stony Brook
       Class D: none                   Smithtown Christian
          Catholic AA: Sacred Heart
  Nassau                        Suffolk
2007 - Class AA: Massapequa            Sachem East
       Class A: South Side             Islip
       Class B: Cold Spring Harbor     Bayport-Blue Point
       Class C: Friends Academy        Stony Brook
       Class D: none                   Smithtown Christian
          Catholic: St. Anthony's
  Nassau                        Suffolk
2006 - Class AA: Massapequa            Sachem East
       Class A: South Side             Islip
       Class B: Wheatley               Center Moriches
       Class C: Friends Academy        none
          Catholic AA: Sacred Heart        Catholic A: St. John the Baptist
2005 - Class AA: Massapequa            East Islip
       Class A: South Side             Islip
       Class B: Wheatley               Mattituck
       Class C: Friends Academy        Mercy
          Catholic: St. Anthony's
2004 - Class AA: Massapequa            Commack
       Class A: South Side             Huntington
       Class B: Cold Spring Harbor     Babylon
       Class C: Friends Academy        Mattituck
          Catholic: Sacred Heart 
2003 - Class AA: Massapequa            Whitman
       Class A: South Side             Huntington
       Class B: Cold Spring Harbor     Eastport/S. Manor
       Class C: Friends Academy        Mattituck
       Class D: none                   Mercy
          Catholic: St. Anthony's 
2002 - Class A: South Side             Smithtown
       Class B: Lynbrook               Islip
       Class C: Friends Academy        Mattituck
         Catholic: St. Anthony's 
2001 - Class A: South Side             Sachem
       Class B: Garden City            Rocky Point
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Center Moriches
       Class D: none                   Mercy
          Catholic: St. Anthony's
2000 - Class A: South Side             Whitman
       Class B: Valley Stream South    Islip
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Center Moriches
          Catholic: Sacred Heart
1999 - Class A: Massapequa,South Side  Whitman
             (co-champs) 
       Class B: New Hyde Park          Sayville
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Mattituck
       Class D:  none                   Smithtown Christian
          Catholic: St. Anthony's
1998 - Class A: Massapequa             Whitman
       Class B: South Side             Sayville
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Center Moriches
          Catholic: Sacred Heart                        
1997 - Class A: Massapequa             Northport
       Class B: South Side             Harborfields
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Mattituck
       Class D: none.                  Smithtown Christian
          Catholic: St. Anthony's
1996 - Class A: Massapequa             Northport
       Class B: Garden City            Harborfields
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Mattituck
       Class D: none                   Smithtown Christian
          Catholic: 
          Div. A: St. Anthony's   
          Div. B: Sacred Heart
1995 - Class A: Massapequa             Sachem
       Class B: South Side             Glenn
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Mattituck
       Class D: none                   Smithtown Christian
          Catholic: 
          Div. A: St. Anthony's  
          Div. B: Sacred Heart
1994 - Class A: Massapequa             Huntington
       Class B: South Side             Harborfields
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Mattituck
       Class D: none                   Eastport
          Catholic: 
          Div. A: St. Anthony's; 
          Div. B: Sacred Heart     
1993 - Class A: Massapequa             Sachem
       Class B: Island Trees           Harborfields
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Center Moriches
       Class D: none                   Eastport
          Catholic: 
          Div. A: St. Anthony's 
          Div. B: Sacred Heart
1992 - Class A: Herricks               Whitman
       Class B: South Side             Harborfields
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Mattituck
       Class D: none                   Eastport
          Catholic: St. Anthony's 
1991 - Class A: Herricks               Northport (Large School)
       Class B: South Side             Comsewogue (Small School)
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Mattituck
       Class D: none                   Eastport
          Catholic: St. Anthony's 
1990 - Class A: East Meadow            Northport (county champ)
       Class B: South Side             Harborfields
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Mattituck
       Class D: none                   Eastport
          Catholic: St. Anthony's 
1989 - Class A: Massapequa             West Islip (county champ)
       Class B: South Side             Islip
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Center Moriches
       Class D: none                   Eastport
          Catholic: St. Anthony's 
1988 - Class A: Baldwin                Sachem (county champ)
       Class B: South Side             Islip
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Mattituck
       Class D: none                   Eastport
          Catholic - St. Anthony's 
1987 - Class A: Baldwin                Sachem (county champ)
       Class B: South Side             Shoreham-Wading River
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Greenport/Southold
       Class D: none                   Eastport
          Catholic - St. Anthony's
1986 - Class A: Berner                 Whitman (county champ)
       Class B: South Side             Harborfields
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Center Moriches
       Class D: none                   No representative
          Catholic - St. Anthony's
1985 - Class A: Berner                 Whitman (county champ)
       Class B: Clarke                 Shoreham-Wading River
       Class C: Cold Spring Harbor     Center Moriches
       Class D: none                   Eastport
          Catholic - St. Anthony's
1984 - Class A: Berner                 Northport
       Class B: South Side
          Catholic - St. John the Baptist
1983 - Class A: Berner                 Northport
       Class B: Island Trees, Clarke  (co-champs)
          Catholic - Holy Trinity and Academy St. Joseph co-champs
1982 - Berner                          Northport
1981 - Berner                          Northport
1980 - Berner                          Northport
1979 - Oceanside                       
1978 - Oceanside
LONG ISLAND CHAMPIONS

2011 - Class AA: MacArthur; Class A: South Side; Class B: Cold Spring Harbor; Class C: Friends Academy; Class D: Smithtown Christian (unopposed).

2010 - Class AA: Massapequa; Class A: Garden City, Sayville co-champions (Garden City advanced on penalty kicks); Class B: Center Moriches; Class C: Friends Academy; Class D: Smithtown Christian (unopposed).

2009 - Class AA: West Islip; Class A: South Side; Class B: Center Moriches; Class C: Stony Brook; Class D: Smithtown Christian (unopposed).

2008 - Class AA: East Islip; Class A: South Side and Islip co-champions (South Side advanced on penalty kicks); Class B: Cold Spring Harbor; Class C: Stony Brook; Class D: Smithtown Christian (unopposed).

2007 - Class AA: Sachem East; Class A: South Side; Class B: Bayport-Blue Point; Class C: Stony Brook; Class D: Smithtown Christian (unopposed).

2006 - Class AA: Sachem East; Class A: South Side; Class B: Wheatley; Class C: Friends Academy.

2005 - Class AA: Massapequa; Class A: South Side; Class B: Mattituck; Class C: Friends Academy.

2004 - Class AA: Massapequa; Class A: South Side; Class B: Babylon; Class C: Mattituck.

2003 - Class AA: Massapequa; Class A: South Side; Class B: Cold Spring Harbor; Class C: Mattituck.

2002 - Class A: South Side; Class B: Lynbrook; Class C: Mattituck.
2001 - Class A: South Side; Class B: Rocky Point; Class C: Center Moriches; Class D: Mercy.
2000 - Class A: South Side; Class B: Valley Stream Central; Class C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1999 - Class A: South Side, Whitman co-champions (South Side advanced on penalty kicks); Class B: New Hyde Park; Class C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1998 - Class A: Massapequa Class B: South Side Class C: Cold Spring Harbor
1997 - Class A: Massapequa; Class B: South Side; Class C: Cold Spring Harbor
1996 - Class A: Northport; Class B: Garden City; Class C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1995 - Class A: Sachem and Massapequa co-champions (Sachem advanced on penalty kicks); Class B: South Side; Class C: Mattituck.
1994 - Class A: Huntington; Class B: South Side; Class C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1993 - Class A: Sachem; B: Harborfields; C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1992 - Class A: Whitman; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1991 - Class A: Herricks; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1990 - Class A: Northport; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1989 - Class A: West Islip; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor
1988 - Class A: Sachem; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor
1987 - Class A: Sachem; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor
1986 - Class A: Whitman; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor
1985 - Class A: Whitman; B: Clarke; C: Cold Spring Harbor
1984 - Class A: Northport; B: Glenn
1983 - Class A: Berner
1982 - Class A: Berner
1981 - Class A: Berner
STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 - Class AA: MacArthur; Class A: South Side; Class C: Friends Academy (co-champions with Hoosick Falls); CHSAA: St. Anthony's
2010 - Class AA: Massapequa; Class A: Garden City.
2009 - Class A: South Side; Class C: Stony Brook.
2008 - CHSAA: Sacred Heart.
2007 - Class A: South Side; CHSAA: St. Anthony's.
2006 - Class A: South Side; CHSAA: Sacred Heart.
2005 - Class AA: Massapequa; Class A: South Side; Class B: Mattituck; CHSAA: St. Anthony's.
2004 - Class A: South Side; CHSAA: Sacred Heart.
2003 - Class AA: Massapequa; CHSAA: St. Anthony's.
2002 - CHSAA: St. Anthony's.
2001 - Class A: South Side; CHSAA: St. Anthony's.
2000 - Class A: South Side.
1999 - Class C: Cold Spring Harbor, co-champion; CHSAA: St. Anthony's.
1998 - Class B: South Side; Class C: Cold Spring Harbor. Catholic: Sacred Heart.
1997 - Class A: Massapequa; Class B: South Side; Class C: Cold Spring Harbor
1996 - Class A: Northport; Class C: Cold Spring Harbor; Catholic: St. Anthony's
1995 - Class A: no champ; Class B: South Side; Class C: no champ; Catholic: St. Anthony's
1994 - Class A: Huntington (Co-Champs with Niskayuna); Class B: South Side. Class C: no champ; Catholic: St. Anthony's
1993 - Class A: Sachem; Class B: no champ; C: Cold Spring Harbor (co-champs w/ Westhill).
1992 - Class A: Whitman (co-champs w/ Shenendehowa); B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1991 - Class A: Herricks; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1990 - Class A: Northport; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1989 - Class A: West Islip; C: Cold Spring Harbor
1988 - No champions
1987 - Class A: Sachem; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor
1986 - Class A: Whitman; C: Cold Spring Harbor
1985 - Class A: Whitman; B: Clarke; C: Cold Spring Harbor
1984 - Class A: Northport