High school central

All sports, all schools, one blog.

Cooldown Lap: Nassau State Qualifier Edition

Runners race during the 3200 meter event in

Runners race during the 3200 meter event in the Nassau state qualifying indoor track meet. (Feb. 15, 2012) (Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke)

The Nassau indoor track season crossed the finish line Wednesday night with the conclusion of the State Qualifier meet at St. Anthony's. So, without further ado, let's take a cooldown lap of all the notes, quotes, and other tidbits that didn't make the paper:

-- The streak continues for two Nassau seniors. Molly Josephs of Garden City qualified for her fifth straight state meet with a win in the 1,500 racewalk, while Valencia Hannon of Elmont made it four straight with her win in the 55.

Josephs took the racewalk in 7:14.96. Her streaks started in eighth grade, when she finished second in 2008. She's hoping for a different result than usual at Cornell--before last year's fifth-place finish, she had finished fourth every year.

And the senior has extra motivation to do well this year--she will not be running with the team in the spring as she focuses on personal 10Ks.

"I want to make it a good last year," Josephs said.

Meanwhile, Hannon punched her ticket to Ithaca with a win in 7.25 seconds in the 55. She admitted that she hasn't hit the same stride that got her to a personal-best 6.99 last year, but she's hoping that'll change on March 3.

"It wasn't my fastest time, but I'm fine with it," she said. "I was trying to work more on my form in preparation for states. I want to do better than 6.99 this year."

-- Another meet, another strong showing by North Shore. The Vikings started off by qualifying three runners (Samantha Nadel, Liz Caldwell, and Jessica Donohue) in the 3,000. Brianna Nerud qualified in the 1,000 and the 1,500, and all four qualified in the 4x800.

-- The Uniondale boys 4x200 (Derrick Ingram, Nyder Chardonette, Tresean Goodwin, Davon Henry) won by almost a full straightaway to advance to Cornell, while Uniondale's girls 4x200 (Timaya Forehans, Crystal Green, Brittany Webley, Adrionna Powell-Lawrence) held off a hard-charging Elmont squad to qualify.

-- Speaking of relays, here are your Nassau intersectional relay teams:

For the boys, James Carr of Manhasset will do the 300, Justin Grant of Freeport will run the 600, Mineola's Fredric Lang qualifies for the 1,000, and Andrew Morra of Garden City advances for the 1,600.

In the girls meet, Candace Taylor of Friends Academy will run the 300, Kristina Coiro of MacArthur will do the 600, Shannon McBrien of Massapequa will run the 1,000, and Catherine Young of Massapequa will do the 1,500.

-- John Aronson of Syosset continues to have a great season in the shot put cage. One week after winning the Class 'A' championship with a throw of 52-1/4 feet, the junior throws for 51 feet to win the shot put and advance to states.

-- One final kudos goes out to Kelsey Margey of Friends Academy. Margey rebounded from a subpar showing in the Millrose Games to advance to states in the 1,500. The senior won a 4:45.58, more than eight seconds ahead of Nerud (4:53.65).

Tags: Section VIII , Elmont , North Shore , Syosset , Garden City , Friends Academy , Uniondale , Freeport , Massapequa , Manhasset , Mineola , MacArthur , State Qualifier , Track and Field

advertisement | advertise on newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday